Aare
5 aoa page
Se he ney sats 3
a a
te ag A 7
ee al oe
*
EAL OCLC OOO ALLE A OTS
SSL ee eee Seamer,
sg a ne me TS
sais
St a Se we ERIE RO eS
VIRGINIA TALBOT
Editor in Chief
KEITH STRINGFELLOW
Editor in Chief
1954
DR. MARK SMITH, Superintendent
Mr. J. D. Crump, President
Mr. Lee M. Happ
Mr. Walter Johnson
Judge Walter Stevens
Dr. H. G. Weaver, Vice President
Mr. Andrew J. Lyndon, Treasurer
Judge Mallory C. Atkinson
Mr. William P. Simmons
Mr. McKibben Lane, Secretary
Mr. George P. Rankin, Jr.
Mr. Charles C. Hertwig
Mr. Herbert F. Birdsey
. Wallace Miller, Jr.
. B. F. Merritt, Jr.
THE
BIBB COUNTY
BOARD
OF
EDUCATION
9
:
>
In memory of Mr. J. Clay
Murphy who served with tire-
less effort from 1929 to 1953.
THE
PRINCIPALS
OF
MR. H. S. LASSETER, Principal
Miller Senior High School
>)
MR. A. J. SWANN, Principal
Lanier Senior High School
THE
SENIOR
HIGH
SCHOOLS
MRS. DORIS DASHER
1946-1954
Dedication
MR. SELBY H. BUCK
1926-1954
MR. THOMAS J. PORTER
1937-1954
MR. J. D. HARRISON
1938-1954
MR. ELTON WALL
1950-1954
MR, LANDON H. BREN
1950-1954
A friendly smile... a happy hello
. a Sincere personal interest... a kindly
understanding These qualities formu-
late the admirable character of Mrs. Doris
Dasher. To her the Seniors of Miller High
proudly dedicate the 1954 Annual.
For the superb job rendered in training our athletes in the
skill of the game, the meaning of true sportsmanship, and
the forming of the best in character, we, the 1954 seniors,
dedicate our yearbook to the athletic coaching staff.
s
4
MISS MARY ALFRIEND
English
=
er
[| |
ig Sill ze
*
MRS. JOE B. HILL, JR.
English
MISS ADDIE FUNDERBURKE
English
MRS. ELIZABETH MILLER
English, World History
MISS WILLIE MAE LITTLE
Algebra
MISS LUCILE CARSWELL
English
MILLER
MRS. ANN MARTIN HOLMES
English
a u re
ceed Aer,
MISS DOROTHY SIMMONS
Geometry, Business Arithmetic,
Algebra
MRS. ELIZABETH POE CLARK
Latin, English
FACULTY
MRS. JACQUELINE L. ODOM
Physical Education
MRS. LENA PENDERGRASS
Homemaking
=
MISS LOUISE KITE
French, English
MISS GERALDINE JACKSON
Spanish
MRS. JOE LASSETER
Physical Education
MRS. KATHERINE H. ROSS
Homemaking
|
MRS. J. MILTON MURRAY
Homemaking
MISS FLORENCE BLAIR
Geography, Government
MRS. PAUL J. ELKINS
Bookkeeping, General Business
al 1}
MISS MARY HOLMES
Chorus, Geography, American History
MRS. DARIEN E. THRASHER MISS EMILY ORR
Geography, General Business Biology
MRS. FRANCES BRUBAKER
American History, Sociology-Economics
MILLER
\
fy
|
MRS. MARY F. PELLEW
American History
MRS. GAIL CARVER
Chemistry, General Science
MISS ANN CULVERHOUSE
Typing
MISS CELIA SHARP
Stenography
MRS. NINA D. CHILDS
Art, Geography
MRS. DORIS DASHER
Stenography, General Business
MISS AGNES PITTMAN
Bookkeeping
MISS JACKIE SHATTLES
Retailing
MRS. AMY OLMSTEAD
Librarian Dietitian
MRS. DIXON WATSON
me
MISS NELLIE LAMAR
Spanish and English
MR. J. A. GRATIGNY
English
a J
DM PS LOVEE.
ome '
- ; L
Li
MISS JOSEPHINE EARLY
English
MR. H. O. PEURIFOY
English
- >
-
=>.
-
Yen
-
MR. RUSSELL FLOYD
French, Latin and English
pi 4
ay
mir
-
x
et
i
"
=
3
~_
MR. AUBREY FLOYD
Spanish and English
MR. WILLIAM BRAKE
English
MISS ALICE LOTT MR. JAMES A. KEY
English English
FACULTY
MR. B. C. ADAMS
Mathematics
LANER HGH SCHOO BOS
MACE oa ORGIA Re
|
|
MRS. ISABEL KINNETT MR. MADDEN REID
Mathematics Mathematics
MR. CLARENCE GOSS MR. THOMAS PORTER
Geography and Mathematics Mathematics
MR. O. P. FULMER MR. J. C. SORRELLS
Mathematics Mathematics
MR. LLOYD NEWBERRY
Physics
MR. MARVIN JONES MR. J. P. HOLMES
Chemistry Biology and Art
MR. JULIUS GHOLSON MR. L. H. BRENT
Government History and Government
MRS. ELIZABETH GLASS
History
> oe
MR. AUGUSTUS M. PARKER MR. ELTON L. WALL
History and Geography Economics
MR. ALBERT ROSS MRS. MARGARET MATHEWS
Typing and English Bookkeeping
MR. J. D. HARRISON
Machine Shop
MR. E. O. CLARK
Sheet Metal Shop
MR. C. R. McCORD
Auto Shop
ue
Se
bhi) "
8
MR. MARVIN R. NEAL
Wood Shop
MR. D. H. KNIGHT
Commercial Law
MAJOR JOHN R. GABBERT
Professor of Military Science and Tactics
see
he
e
MR. H. E. SIMMONS
Agriculture
FACULTY
MR. TURNER GAUGHF
Band Director
MRS. DELORES BROWN
Secretary
MRS. ROSE DUBOSE
Dietitian
. z ae
MISS MARY DEL McCAW
Librarian
LANIER ANDERSON ANNE MIDDLEBROOKS ELIZABETH MARSHALL RALPH BIRDSEY
Vice President Vice President Secretary and Treasurer Secretary and Treasures
SENIOR
\
KEITH STRINGFELLOW BARBARA BRYANT
President President
Grouped around a table in the Miller library are the officers and directors of the
Senior Classes of Miller and Lanier.
JULIA STILLWELI
Director
OFFICERS
BILLUPS JOHNSON
Director
DINAH CUTTER
Director
BO WADE
Director
mvs
*
sz
NANCY HILL
Director
RICHARD MARKWALTER
Director
NANCY McCOOK
Director
E. Y. STOKES
Director
VIRGINIA TALBOT
ALAN KEY
Director
MARGARET JOYCE ABERNATHY
Joyce
Entered Junior Year; Red Cross; Future Business Leaders of
America; Junior Supervision Officer; Exhibition.
JOHN WILLIAM ADAMs
Bill
Cadet First Lieutenant; Secretary Chi Delta; Beta Honorary; Di-
rector of Sophom*ore Class; Demosthenian Literary Society; Ameri-
canism Club; Fraternity Football and Basketball; Company Foot-
ball, Volleyball, Softball; Crack Squad.
EARL WAYNE ALDRIDGE
Earl
President AKO; President Inter-Fraternity Council; Crack Squad;
Supervision Basketball; Science Club; Fraternity Basketball and
Football; Cheerleader; Winning Company; Best Drilled Company.
JOHN TALMADGE ALLAN
Honest John
Bosspy EvANS ALMAND
Baby
Cadet Corporal; Theta; Fraternity Basketball; Supervision Basket-
ball; L Club; Varsity Football and Track; Superlative.
JAMES TAYLOR AMASON
Jimmy
Cadet Private; Company Softball, Football, and Volleyball; Rifle
Team.
ARTHUR BINION AMERSON, JR.
Binion
Cadet First Lieutenant; Treasurer of Science Club; Spanish Club;
Dixie Doodle Dandy; Band; Glee Club; Stunt Night; Perfect
Attendance, Two Years.
BARBARA ANN AMERSON
Barbe
Vice President of Future Homemakers of America; Sophom*ore
Supervision Secretary; Supervision Volleyball and Basketball;
Exhibition; Future Business Leaders of America.
ROBERT LANIER ANDERSON
Lanier
Cadet Colonel; President of Beta Fraternity; Vice President of
the Senior Class; Golf Team; President of Beta Honorary; Key
Club; Superlative.
CAROL ANDREWS
Carol
President of Senior Supervision; Dancers; Exhibition; Future
Homemakers of America; Executive Council; BMD Sorority.
ALBERT COLLINS ARNOLD, JR.
Bubber
Honor Company, Two Years; Best Drilled Company; Supervision
Basketball; Company Football, Softball, and Volleyball; Football
Manager and Trainer.
BARBARA DEANE ASBELL
Barbara
Distributive Education Club; Future Homemakers of America;
Perfect Attendance; Red Cross Representative; Pyramids; Super-
vision Volleyball, Basketball, and Speed Pin Ball; Bowling Tourna-
ment.
LEONARD EARL AVERA, JR.
Bird
Cadet Private.
JANE Biss BAGGARLY
Jane
Treasurer of DOM; President of Miller Athletic Association; Tri-
Hi-Y: Student Council; Honor Gtoup; Class Stunts; Supervision
Volleyball; Senior Play Committee; Beta Club.
JOAN BATEs BAGGS
Joan
SOS Sorority; President of Dramatics Club; President of Thespians;
Crack Squad; Tri-Hi-Y; Class Stunts; Senior Play; Junior and
Senior Supervision Volleyball; Beta Club.
Bossy BRYAN BAGLEY
Bobby
FREDERICK LAWRENCE BAILEY
Bud
Cadet Private; Varsity Football; Radio Club; Fraternity Basketball;
Winning Company; Supervision Basketball; Sergeant-at-Arms of
Sedarmoc.
POLLIE BAILEY
Pieeoouchee
Future Teachers of America; Future Homemakers of America;
Relays; Exhibition; Senior Play Committee.
SPENCER BRADLAUGH BAIRD
Spence
LTB: Science Club; Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy.
Percy WAYNE BAKER
Wayne
Band; Chi Delta; Dixie Doodle Dandy.
BEVERLY HART BALDWIN
Beverly
SMB Sorority; Junior Stunt; Student Council Aide; Supervision
Basketball; Supervision Officer; Future Homemakers of America;
Red Cross; Exhibition; Senior Play Committee.
ROBERT ORMAN BALL
Bobby
SARAH PAULINE BANKS
Polly
BMD Sorority; Dramatics Club; Vice President of Dramatics
Club; Thespians; Senior Play; Student Council; Future Home-
makers of America Council; Tri-Hi-Y; Dramatics Club Play;
Library Assistant.
JOSEPH THOMAS BARKER
Joe
Sergeant First Class; AOS; Fraternity Football; B Team Basket-
ball; Crack Squad; Supervision Basketball.
JAMEs RuFus BARR
James
Americanism Club; Art Club; Business Club; Supervision Basket-
ball; Company Football; Theta; Cadet Corporal.
ARTHUR PATRICK BARRY, JR.
Buster
Cadet Captain; Sergeant-at-Arms Beta Fraternity; Key Club; An-
nual Staff; Business Manager of Poet Leader; Sidney Lanier Liter-
ary Society; Crack Squad; Science Club; Fraternity Football and
Basketball.
Mo.ty BASHUK
Molly
Beta Club, Junior and Senior Years; Business Manager of Hi-
Lights; Dramatics Club; Thespian Honor Society; Secretary of
Dramatics Club and Thespian Society; Dramatics Club Play, Head-
line Editor of Hi-Lights; Vice President of Red Cross.
PERRY BATEMAN
Perry
Cadet Private.
THOMAS LARRY BEALE
Larry
Senior Private.
BERNARD EUGENE BEASLEY
Gene
Americanism Club; Hi-Y; Cadet Second Lieutenant; Crack Squad;
Company Football, Volleyball, and Softball; Supervision Basket-
ball Champions.
ANN ELIZABETH BELOTE
Betty
SMB Sorority; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
Jimmy HARRELL BENNETT
Jug
Cadet Private; L Club; Theta; Varsity Baseball.
MARJORIE ANN BEST
Margie
DOM Sorority; Exhibition; Dancers; Red Cross Representative;
Student Council Representative; Secretary of Sophom*ore Super-
vision; Supervision Volleyball; Supervision Basketball.
RALPH TALMADGE BIRDSEY
Bird
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel; President of Key Club; Secretary-
Treasurer of Senior Class; Regimental Neatest Cadet; Vice Presi-
dent of LTB; Beta Honorary; Golf Team.
CHARLES WILLIAM BISHOP
Buddy
Cadet Corporal; Industrial Arts Club; Band.
Guy ARMSTRONG BIVvINS
Guy
Cadet Captain; Vice President Beta Honorary; Band; Key Club;
Beta Fraternity; Annual Staff; Vice President of Spanish Club;
Neatest Cadet in Band; Sidney Lanier Literary Society.
FRANCES GERTRUD BOBELA
Trudy
Entered Junior Year; Future Homemakers of America; Senior
Futur Homemakers of America President; Junior Future Home-
makers of America President; SMB Sorority; Junior Class Basket-
ball Team; Supervision Officer; Junior Stunt Night; Exhibition
Clown; Senior Play Committee.
MARGARET ANN BOLAND
Margaret Ann
Vice President of Future Homemakers of America; Dancers;
Sophom*ore Supervision President; BOL; Sergeant-at-Arms BOL;
Future Homemakers of America; Relays; Supervision Basketball
and Volleyball.
BONNIE FAYE BONDS
Bonnie
Crack Squad; Miller Athletic Association; Bookkeeper for Book
Store; Perfect Attendance; Junior Class Basketball; Sophom*ore
Supervision Officer; Library Assistant; Speed Pin Ball Champion-
ship; Supervision Volleyball.
GtoriA ANN BOONE
Gloria
DOM Sorority; Student Council; Red Cross; Future Homemakers
of America; Dancers; Relays; Exhibition; Supervision Volleyball.
WILLIAM CHARLES BOSWELL
Bill
Cadet Captain; Beta Fraternity; Beta Honorary; Supervision Bas-
ketball; Fraternity Basketball; Typing Editor Poet Leader; Treas-
urer of Americanism Club.
JAMES ALBERT BOWMAN
Jim
President of Radio Club; Vice President Sedarmoc; Cadet Sergeant;
Poet Leader Staff; Science Club.
CLAUDE EUGENE BRADDY
Gene
Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball; Company Football and
Softball; Best Drilled Platoon; Best Drilled Company.
RACHEL INEZ BROoKs
Rachel
Perfect Attendance; Exhibition.
PEGGy ANN Brown
Peggy B.
Senior Vice President of Future Homemakers of America; Junior
Soccer Championship; Junior Speed Pin Ball Championship;
Miller Athletic Association; Senior Gym Assistant; Relays; Junior
Student Council Representative; Supervision Basketball and Volley-
ball; Class Speed Pin Ball.
ROGER ERNEST BROWN
Roger
JOSEPH RONALD BROWN
Ronny
LEwis CARLTON BROWN
Charlie
Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Glee Club; Boys State; Radio Club;
Cadet Corporal.
Pope TERRELL BROWN
T-Bone
Sedarmoc Fraternity; Cadet Lieutenant; Secretary of Science Club;
Spanish Club; Sidney Lanier Literary Society; Crack Squad; Com-
pany Football.
BARBARA JEAN BRYANT
Barbara
Senior Class President; Junior Class President; Miller Athletic
Association; Student Council; Sedarmoc Sponsor; SMB Sorority;
Scribe of SMB; Future Homemakers of America; Crack Squad;
Superlative.
CHARLES BENNETT BUFFINGTON
-
Charles
Cari LEE BuRNS
Carl
Red Cross Club; Americanism Club; Dixie Doodle Dandy;: Radio
Club.
RAYMOND LEROY BUSBEE
Raymond
Varsity Football and Track; Cadet Corporal; Company Softball;
Supervision Basketball.
AUBREY MARVIN BUSH
Foots
Cadet Captain; Radio Club; Beta Honorary; Perfect Attendance,
One Year.
Mary ALICE BUTLER
Mary Alice
Future Homemakers of America; Music Club; Exhibition.
FRANK EDWARD BYINGTON
Buddy
AOS; Art Club; Supervision Basketball; Company Football and
Softball; Fraternity Football and Softball; Cadet Private.
LEAH INEZ CALHOUN
Inez
Future Homemakers of America; Future Homemakers of America
Treasurer; Pryamids; Relays; Junior Speed Ball Team; Senior
Supervision Officer; Red Cross Council; Senior Entrant in Fair-
A-Gonza Contest; Senior Play Committee.
Jack Ceci CALLAWAY
Jack
Cadet Private; Crack Squad.
IRETA FAYE CAMPBELL
Treta
Miller Athletic Association; Future Homemakers of America;
Junior Speed Pin Ball; Senior Volleyball Team; Junior Relays;
Junior Basketball Team; Sophom*ore Basketball; Exhibition; Beta
Club.
Paut DEAN CARMICHAEL
Paul
Americanism Club; Cadet Sergeant; Business Club.
WENDELL HarDy CARR
Cleo
Secretary-Treasurer of Industrial Arts Club; Supervision Basket-
ball; Company Football; Best Drilled Company; Cadet Private.
JOAN Moira CassIDy
Joan
Beta Club; President of SOS; R.O.T.C. Sponsor; Cheerleader;
LTB Sponsor; SOS Council Representative; Honor Group; Crack
Squad; Superlative; Regimental Sponsor.
Doris ELAINE CAUSEY
Elaine
BOL Sorority; Tri-Hi-Y; Stunt Night; Supervision Volleyball;
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Red Cross Repre-
sentative.
ALMA JOYCE CHAMBERS
Joyce
Future Teachers of America; Future Homemakers of America;
Senior Supervision Volleyball Team.
PATRICIA ANN CHAMBERS
Tricia
Senior Play; Stunt Night; Music ,Appreciation Club; Program
Chairman of Music Appreciation Club; Music Festival; Exhibition;
Glee Club.
JAMES ALBERT CHAMBLISS
Albert
Cadet Corporal; Science Club; Radio Club; Spanish Club; Super-
vision Basketball; Perfect Attendance, Two Years.
HERSHELL Morris CHAPMAN
Hershell
Cadet Sergeant; AOS; Fraternity Football; Varsity Baseball and
Basketball; Company Football, Softball, and Volleyball.
Jack DELANO CHAPMAN
Jack
Red Cross Club.
WILLIAM LEON CHAPMAN
Leon
Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball; Company Softball, Football,
and Volleyball; Best Drilled Platoon.
WILLIAM Epwarp Cuappte, III
Billy
Band; Perfect Attendance, Three Years; Cadet Private.
PeGcy Joyce CHILDS
Pe
Distributive Education Club; Future Business Leaders of America;
Supervision Basketball; Relays
WILLIAM THOMAS CHRISTIAN
Bill
Cadet Sergeant; Varsity Football; Crack Squad; Winning Company
and Crack Squad.
GENE CAROL CLANCE
Gene
Theta Cadet Private; Crack Squad.
MILDRED ALLENE CLANCE
Mildred
Beta Club; Future Teachers of America Historian; Honor Group;
Sophom*ore Supervision President; Relays; Supervision Volleyball;
Supervision Basketball Captain; Perfect Attendance; Exhibition.
KATHERINE JANE CLAY
Jane
SOS Sorority; Sedarmoc Sponsor; Student Council; Crack Squad;
Dancers; French Style Show; Stunt Committee; Future Homemakers
of America; Supervision Basketball; Senior Play Committee.
HERSHEL FELTON COFER
Felton
Cadet Second Lieutenant; Annual Staff; Beta Fraternity; Art Club;
Red Cross Club; Crack Squad; Perfect Attendance, Two Years.
NorMA FAYE COLEMAN
Faye
Future Homemakers of America; Pyramids; Exhibition; Supervision
Volleyball.
JOHN CARTER COLLINS, JR.
Cc
Cadet Corporal; Supervision Basketball; Company Football, Soft-
ball, Volleyball; Theta.
SYLVIA ANN COLLINS
Sylvia
Future Homemakers of America; Senior Play Committee; Red
Cross Home Nursing Certificate; Exhibition.
Jerry LEGARE COMER
Jerry
Cadet First Lieutenant; Sedarmoc; Associate Editor of Poet Leader;
Vice President of Science Club; Secretary Radio Club; President
Georgia Junior Academy of Science; Rifle Team; Honor Company.
OMAR LA REA CONNER
La Rea
Future Homemakers of America; Future
Business Leaders of
America; Perfect Attendance;
Exhibition; Dancers.
HOWARD LESLIE COOK
Howard
Cadet Sergeant; Sedarmoc; Supervision Basketball;
Winning
Crack Squad.
JAMES GERALD COOK
Billy
Future Farmers of America.
BETTY JO COOPER
Jo
Miller Athletic Association; Supervision Volleyball; Red Cross
Representative; Soccer Championship; Speed Pin Ball Champion-
ship; Supervision Basketball; Exhibition; Relays; Future Home-
makers of America.
CHARLES PHILIP CORN
Chuck
Varsity Football; Beta Fraternity; Vice President of the Hi-Y;
President of the Sidney Lanier Literary Society; Cadet Sergeant;
Crack Squad.
PAUL QUINTON COTTON
Cotton
Cadet Private; Sedarmoc.
GEORGE FAIN COUCH
Fain
Sedarmoc; Cadet Private.
Puitip LANIER COURTNEY, JR.
Philip
Council Representative Sedarmoc; Sergeant-at-Arms Inter-Fraternity
Council; Crack Squad.
LEONARD LEWIS CRAWFORD
Leonard
Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Chi Delta; Business Club; Swing
Orchestra.
FLEDA HAZEL CRAVEY
Hazel
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Honor Group; Tri-
Hi-Y; Typing Certificate; Typist for Hi-Lights.
ALICE JEWELLE CRAWLEY
Tootsie
Future Teachers of America; Future Homemakers of America;
Monitor.
JimMy KENNETH CRENSHAW
Little Round Man
Cadet Private; Theta; Vice President of Theta; Inter-Fraternity
Sergeant-at-Arms; Fraternity Basketball; Supervision Basketball;
Varsity Football.
Jack LAMAR CREWS
Jack
Cadet Private; AKO; Hi-Y; Honor Company.
Dorotuy ELIZABETH CRIBB
Dot
Future Business Leaders of America; Future Homemakers of
America; Exhibition.
PATRICIA ANN CROWELL
Pat
Exhibition.
FRANCES MONICA CRUTCHFIELD
Monnie
BOL Sorority; Winning Company; Crack Squad; Junior Super-
vision Officer; Supervision Basketball; Sophom*ore Basketball
Championship; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Super-
vision Volleyball.
WYOLENE VIRGINIA CRYER
W yolene
Future Homemakers of America; Red Cross; Exhibition; Typing
Certificate.
MARTHA DINAH CUTTER
Dinah
Director of Junior and Senior Classes; Cheerleader; Vice Presi-
dent of SMB; Junior Gym Assistant; Exhibition Lieutenant; Beta
Club; Honor Group; Miller Athletic Association; Inter-Sorority
Council; Superlative.
ROBERT RUDOLPH DAUGHTRY
Bobby
Cadet Private; Business Club; AOS; Fraternity Football; Super-
vision Basketball; Crack Squad; Best Drilled Platoon.
RoBert WAYNE DAUGHTRY
Wayne
Senior Private; Sergeant-at-Arms of AKO; Exchange Editor of
Poet Leader; Fraternity Football and Basketball; Crack Squad;
Supervision Basketball.
DorotHy Davipson
Doroth y
Pyramids; Future Homemakers of America; Supervision Volley-
ball; Supervision Basketball; Exhibition.
HUGH PARKER DAVIDSON
Hugh
Business Club; Perfect Attendance, One Year.
Jo Lynn Davis
Jo
Miller Athletic Association; Treasurer of Miller Athletic Associa-
tion; BOL Sorority; Senior Gym Assistant; Typing Certificate;
Field Hockey and Speed Pin Ball; Speed Pin Ball Championship;
Speed Ball; Supervision Volleyball and Basketball.
JOsEPH DONALD DEANE
Donald
Cadet Sergeant.
Jesse GILBERT DRISKELL
Horse
JOANNE DRISKELL
Joanne
Manager of the Bookstore; Honor Group; Secretary of Library
Club; Library Assistant; Library Award; Future Business Leaders
of America; Exhibition.
@
NINA Caro De Fore
Carol
Secretary of Future Teachers of America; Red Cross Council;
Future Teachers of America; Exhibition; Monitor.
James HERBERT DENNIS
Jimmy
Cadet Private; Chi Delta; Supervision Basketball; Perfect Attend-
ance, Two Years.
ej
-
Kay NicHots DUNLAP
Kay
SOS Sorority; Corresponding Secretary of SOS; Dancers; Junior
Supervision Volleyball Team; Tri-Hi-Y; Stunt Night; Ad Solicitor
for Annual; Junior Supervision Basketball Team.
JoHN ALFRED DuNWwoDy
John
Science Club; Cadet Corporal; Beta Fraternity; Fraternity Foot-
ball; Cheerleader; Crack Squad; Winning Company; Company
Football, Volleyball.
MARK DANIEL DURDEN
Mark
Perfect Attendance, Two Years.
CHARLES WILLIAM Dy!
Charles
Cadet Sergeant; B Team Basketball; Perfect Attendance, Two
Years.
its ya ty
Bitty Paut DyER
Billy
Sedarmoc; Fraternity Football.
MARGARET Louise ELDER
Margaret
SOS Sorority; Vice President of SOS; Inter-Sorority Council;
Honor Group; Tri-Hi-Y; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; Annual
Staff; Class Stunts; Sophom*ore Supervision President; Beta Club.
Ceci. HARTWELL ELLINGTON
Cecil
Cadet Private; Industrial Arts Club; Spanish Club; Americanism
Club; Secretary of KTO Fraternity; Radio Club; Best Drilled
Company; Best Drilled Platoon.
Betry LoulsE EL.is
Betty
Tri-Hi-Y; Dramatic Club; Future Homemakers of America; Ex-
hibition.
Mavis EMBRY
Mavis
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
MARTHA ANNE EskKEWw
Martha Anne
Corresponding Secretary of BMD; Tri-Hi-Y; Library Assistant;
Future Homemakers of America; Student Council; Music Festival;
Class Stunt; Dramatics Club; Library Award; Senior Play.
BARBARA EssIG
Babs
Recording Secretary of Tri-Hi-Y; Beta; SOS Sorority; Class Stunts;
Supervision Volleyball; Junior Basketball Team; Sophom*ore and
Junior Soccer Team.
GERALDINE ETHERIDGE
Gerry
Future Homemakers of America; Red Cross Representative; Super-
vision Volleyball.
ROBERT EARNEST ETHRIDGE
Bobby
Cadet Sergeant; Crack Squad; Spanish Club; Hi-Y: Chi Delta.
WILLIAM TERRELL ETHERIDGE
Duke
Cadet Drum Major Band; Chi Delta; Fraternity Basketball and
Football; Supervision Basketball; Dixie Doodle Dandy: State
Music Festival
JEANNE LAURICE EUBANKS
Laurice
BMD Sorority; Junior Council Representative; Secretary of BMD;
Honor Group; Crack Squad; Dancers; Junior Stunt
JOHN MAuRICcE EvANs
Maurice
Cadet Captain; Hi-Y; Science Club; Beta Honorary; Demosthenian
Literary Society; Managing Editor of Poet Leader; Perfect Attend-
ance.
PATRICIA JENELL EVANS
Pat
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
DorotnHy Louise FAIR
Dorothy
Tri-Hi-Y; Music Club; Dramatics Club; Chorus; Music Festivals;
Typing Certificate; Supervision Basketball and Volleyball; Re-
lays; Exhibition; Sophom*ore Stunt.
REBECCA MARIE FARR
Marie
Future Business Leaders of America; Future Homemakers of
America; Library Assistant; Speed Pin Ball Team; Supervision
Volleyball.
Gary EARL FELLOWS
Buddy
Business Club; Company Football, Volleyball, and Softball; Sup-
ervision Basketball; Stunt Night; Cadet Corporal.
MARSHALL SHEPHARD FLEWELLYN
Coon
Cadet Private; Company Football and Softball; Crack Squad.
GEORGE HERBERT FOLSON, JR.
Squawky
Theta; Fraternity Football and Basketball; 'B" Team Basketball;
Supervision Basketball.
JACQUELIN ANN FROST
Jackie
BOL Sorority; Sophom*ore Supervision Officer; Future Business
Leaders of America; Sophom*ore Volleyball Championship; Senior
Play Committee; Stunt Night; Supervision Basketball; Red Cross
Representative; Dramatics Club; Typing Certificate.
JAMES BENJAMIN FULLINGTON
Jimmy
Cadet Sergeant; Red Cross Club.
ROBERTA ELIZABETH GARDINER
Berta
SMB; Gym Assistant; Miller Athletic Association; Manager of
Junior Basketball; Speed Pin Ball Champions; Junior Stunt;
Supervision Volleyball; Beta Club; Junior Supervision Officer;
Exhibition Lieutenant.
ELEANOR ROSE GARRETT
Judy
Dramatic Club; Tumblers; Supervision Volleyball; Class Speed
Pin Ball.
FRANCIS DANIEL GARRETT
Dan
Vice President of Chi Delta; Inter-Fraternity Council Representa-
tive; Band; Glee Club; Supervision Basketball; Trumpet Trio;
Dixie Doodle Dandy; Fraternity Football; Dixieland Band.
JOHN RICHARD GARRETT
Dick
LTB; Supervision Basketball; Crack Squad; Best Drilled Company
and Platoon; Best Drilled Cadet; Cadet Sergeant; Radio Club;
Fraternity Football and Basketball.
LucINE DELANO GARRETT
Delano
Industrial Art Club.
PauLt Hope GARRISON
Paul
Athletic Business Manager; News Editor Poet Leader; Cadet First
Lieutenant; Chi Delta; Science Club; Red Cross; Perfect Attend-
ance.
HuGH HINTON GIBSON
Sonny
Cadet Lieutenant Colonel; Treasurer of Beta; Class Director;
Varsity Basketball; Key Club; Best Drilled Cadet; Beta Honorary.
SARA ANN GOBER
Ann
Beta Club; President of Tri-Hi-Y; Senior Supervision Officer;
Honor Group; Red Cross Council; Tri-Hi-Y; Future Teachers
of America; Stunt Night.
HERMAN WALDEMAR GOETTER, III
Butch
Science Club; Glee Club; Crack Squad; Vice President of KTO;
Cadet Sergeant; Honor Company.
LARA CAROLYN GOODRUM
Carolyn
Supervision Volleyball; Supervision Basketball; Exhibition; Red
Cross Representative; Future Homemakers of America.
CLARENCE EUGENE Goss, JR.
Pony
Vice President of Radio Club; Feature Editor of Poet Leader;
Football Trainer; Secretary of Sedarmoc; Basketball Manager;
Dixie Doodle Dandy.
JON MICHEAL GRAVES
Jon
Track Manager.
FRANCES CAROL GREEN
Carol
SOS Sorority; LTB Sponsor; Stunt Night; Supervision Officer;
Future Homemakers of America; Supervision Basketball; Exhibi-
tion; Senior Play Committee; Student Council.
Ray EDWARD GREENE
Nub
Fraternity Football and Basketball; Sergeant-at-Arms of Chi Delta.
SARAH CLIFFORD GREEN
Sarah
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
JOANN GREENWAY
Joann
Future Business Leaders of America; Future Homemakers of
America; Supervision Volleyball; Supervision Officer; Exhibition;
Class Volleyball.
Don GREGG
Don
Cadet Private; Band; AKO; Senior Transfer Student.
FANNIE SUE GRIGGS
Sue
BOL; Tri-Hi-Y; Student Council; Stunt Night; Music Apprecia-
tion Club; Clinic Chorus; Glee Club; Exhibition; Music Festivals.
DoLores ELEANOR GRISSOM
Dolores
Honor Group; Future Business Leaders of America; President
of Future Business Leaders of America; Tri-Hi-Y; Stunt Night;
Student Council; I Speak For Democracy Contest.
MARTHA JOSEPHINE GUNNELS
Martha Jo
BOL Sorority; Tri-Hi-Y; Stunt Night; Supervision Officer; Per-
fect Attendance; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
NEVANNE MARIE GUYTON
Marie
Senior Red Cross Representative; Future Homemakers of America;
Supervision Volleyball; Speed Pin Ball Team; Exhibition.
HAZEL JEANEANE HAINES
Neanie
Beta Club; Vice President of Beta Club; Honor Group; Gym
Assistant; Tri-Hi-Y; SOS Sorority; Exhibition Lieutenant; Miller
Athletic Association; Class Stunts; Sophom*ore and Junior Class
Basketball.
SHIRLEY ANN HAINES
Shirley
Beta Club; Honor Group; Managing Editor of The Hi-Lights;
Red Cross Representative; Supervision Officer; Typing Certificate.
JAMEs ALVIE HALL
James
Cadet Sergeant; Red Cross; Science Club; Spanish Club.
LILLIAN LAVEL HALL
Lavel
Future Homemakers of America; Supervision Volleyball and
Basketball; Exhibition.
MITCHELL FRANKLIN HALL
Mitch
YVONNE WYOLENE HALL
Wyolene
President of Sophom*ore Supervision; Exhibition; Future Home-
makers of America; Senior Play Committee.
ALBERT DAN HAMILTON
Dan
Cadet Private; Sedarmoc; Supervision Basketball.
BARBARA JEAN HAMM
Barbara
BMD; Vice President of BMD; Beta Club; Honor Group; Red
Cross; Secretary of Red Cross; Vice President of Future Home-
makers of America; Future Teachers of America; McCalls Fashion
Representative; Supervision Volleyball.
Marty LEE HAMMOCK
Red
Supervision Basketball; Best Drilled Platoon; Honor Company.
MELVIN LESLIE HANDLEY
Sonny
Cadet Private; AOS; Fraternity Football and Basketball; Super-
vision Basketball; Company Football and Softball.
MERRILL JEAN HARBIN
Merry
Beta Club; Red Cross Council; Honor Group; Senior Supervision
Officer; Exhibition.
CLIFFORD BRUCE HARDEN
Bruce
Cadet Sergeant; Chi Delta; Demosthenian Literary Society; Li-
brary Assistant; Poet Leader Staff; Beta Honorary.
FRANKLIN DELANO HARDEN
Franklin
Art Club; Cadet Sergeant.
SHIRLEY IRIS HARDEN
Shirley
SMB Sorority; Exhibition; Winning Company; Ad Solicitor for
the Hi-Lights; Supervision Volleyball.
CaRLO NELLE HARDY
Carlobell
Supervision Volleyball Captain; Soccer Championship; Speed-Pin
Ball Championship; Supervision Basketball; Miller Athletic Asso-
ciation; Sergeant-at-Arms of Miller Athletic Association; Exhibi-
tion; Relays.
OLLIE BEsstE HARDY
Bessie
Typing Certificate; Perfect Attendance; Exhibition.
MARGARET HARRIET HARGROVE
Harriet
Sigma Alpha Sorority; Student Council; Vice President of Junior
Supervision; Dancers; Sophom*ore and Junior Supervision Volley-
ball; Exhibition; Music Festival.
JANS EstoN HARPER
Jans
Cadet Private; President of Theta; Fraternity Basketball and Foot-
ball; Varsity Track; Supervision Basketball; Best Drilled Company;
Best Drilled Platoon.
JerRY LAMAR HARPER
Jerry
Boys State; Company Football.
ha
rere
MARJORIE GAYLE HARP
Blondie
Future Teachers of America; Treasurer of Future Teachers of
America; Supervision Basketball; Class Basketball; Typing Certifi-
cate; Exhibition; Relays; Supervision Volleyball.
Woopby MAXELINE HARPER
Woody
Cadet Private; Varsity Basketballeand Track; Thetas Sergeant-at-
Arms; L Club; Supervision Basketball.
JosePpH Dewey HAarRiIs, JR.
Dewey
Chi Delta; Band; Boys State; Music Festivals; Dixie Doodle
Dandy; Fraternity Basketball; Perfect Attendance.
GLorIA HARRISON
Gloria
BMD Sorority; KTO Sponsor; Music Club; Future Homemakers
of America; Music Festival; Tumblers; Red Cross Council; Relays;
Supervision Volleyball and Basketball.
ROBERT FRANCIS HATCHER, JR.
Bobby
Chi Delta; Track Team.
LypIA HAWKINS
Lydia
Future Teachers of America; Vice President of Future Teachers
of America; Honor Group; DOM Sorority; Stunt Committee; Sen-
ior Supervision President; Tri-Hi-Y; Exhibition; Beta Club.
ELvIn ELwoop HAYNES
Elwood
Spanish Club; Supervision Basketball.
JAMES MARION HERNDON
Jimmy
Americanism Club; Cadet Private; Company Football, Softball, and
Volleyball; Supervision Basketball; Honor Company.
SARA LA SHON HERRING
Shon
Sigma Alpha Sorority; Student Council; Supervision Volleyball;
Supervision Basketball; Dancers; Future Homemakers of America;
Perfect Attendance.
CHARLES WILLIAM HESTER
Bill
LTB; Fraternity Football, Basketball and Softball; Supervision
Basketball.
JAMES WILLIAM HICKMAN
J. W.
Theta Fraternity; Supervision Basketball; Fraternity Basketbal! and
Football; Cadet Private; Art Club.
NANCY PARKER HILL
Nancy
President of Student Council; Junior Treasurer of Student Coun-
cil; Sigma Alpha Sorority; Secretary of Sigma Alpha; Beta Club;
Honor Group; Director of Junior and Senior Class; Dancers;
Class Stunts; Superlative.
JAMES PRESTON HINSON, JR.
Jimmy
Cadet Sergeant; Science Club; Business Club.
Goria LEE HOLLAND
Gloria
Beta Club; Honor Group; SOS Sorority; LTB Fraternity Sponsor;
Gym Assistant; Exhibition Lieutenant; Cheerleader; Student Coun-
cil; Stunt Night; Miller Athletic Association.
EmiLty LA VERNE HOLLINGSWORTH
La Verne
Future Business Leaders of America; Supervision Volleyball;
Supervision Basketball; Exhibition; Library Assistant.
ALBERT PICKNEY HOLTON, JR.
Sonny
Cadet Private; AOS; Fraternity Football and Basketball; Business
Club; Dixie Doodle Dandy.
EpitH FAy HOOKER
Fay
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Perfect Attendance.
RACHEL LOUISE HOPPER
Rachel
Archery in Exhibition; Exhibition; Relays; Miller Athletic Associa-
tion; Supervision Volleyball and Basketball; Winning Company;
Archery Tournament; Senior Play Committee.
Jimmy RONALD Hopson
Jimmy
Vice President of Industrial Arts Club; Crack Squad; Supervision
Basketball; Best Drilled Platoon.
ROBERT OLAIN HOUSE
Bob
Supervision Basketball.
as
= si
ae f we ; :
1 ES ui
Nancy Houston
Nancy
Honor Group; Red Cross Council; Copy Editor of H#Lights;
Sigma Alpha Sorority; Senior Transfer Student.
CLARA JEAN HOWARD
Chicken
Red Cross Council; Perfect Attendance.
ROBERT BENJAMIN HOWARD
Bobby
Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball.
JOHN MELVIN HuDsON
Cootie
ROBERT GREGORY HUDSON
Greg
Senior Transfer Student.
BEN FRANKLIN HUFF
Ben
Cadet Corporal; Radio Club; Best Drilled Company.
a.
WILLIAM RANDOLPH HUMPHRIES
Ranny
Cadet Private; Spanish Club; Supervision Basketball.
Lona RusBy HuNT
Ruby
Beta Club; Honor Group; President of Miller Bank; BMD Soror-
ity; Treasurer of BMD; Student Council; Student Council Aide;
Typing Certificate.
NEIL JAMES HUNT
Neil
Radio Club; Crack Squad.
ANNA CAROLYN HutTTo
Anna Carolyn
Sigma Alpha Sorority; President of Sigma Alpha; Junior Council
Representative of Sigma Alpha; Vice President of Inter-Sorority
Council; Class Stunts; Crack Squad; Senior Play Committee.
JEAN DeLores Hutto
Jean
Miller Athletic Association; Future Homemakers of America;
Supervision Volleyball; Class Volleyball; Supervision Basketball;
Winning Company; Speed Pin Ball Team; Relays.
Joyce DELENA HyaTT
Joyce
Exhibition; Pyramids; Supervision Volleyball and Basketball;
Perfect Attendance.
ZIMMIE RUTH IRWIN
Zimmie
Annual Staff; Typing Certificate; Perfect Attendance; Exhibition.
CAROL JACKSON
Carol
Beta Club; Honor Group; Treasurer of SOS Sorority; Vice Presi-
dent of Tri-Hi-Y; Student Council; Senior Play; Class Stunts;
Crack Squad.
JAMES ROBERT JILES
Robert
Beta Fraternity; Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball; Company
Football; Fraternity Football and Basketball.
BILLUPS PHINIZY JOHNSON, JR.
Billups
Cadet Captain; Key Club; Class Director; Vice President of Beta
Fraternity; Crack Squad; Honor Company; Varsity Football, Bas-
ketball, and Track; L Club; Superlative.
Jor BENNIE JOHNSON
Joe Bennie
Business Club; Vice President of Business Club; Perfect Attend-
ance,
MARLENE AMELIA JOHNSON
Marty
Senior Play; Lunchroom Monitor; Library Assistant; Perfect At-
tendance; Supervision Volleyball; Speed Pin Ball; Soccer Team;
Exhibition; Dancers.
PHILIP EUGENE JOHNSON
Gene
Band; Cadet Lieutenant; Best Bandsman; Music Festival; Science
Club; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Spanish Club; Band Letterman;
Trumpet Trio.
WILLIAM HOWELL JOHNSON
Howell
AOS; Art Club; Winning Company; Best Drilled Company; Super-
vision Basketball; Company Football.
BETTY SUE JOHNSTON
Betty
Stunt Night; Exhibition; Relays; State Music Festival; Future
Homemakers of America.
JACQUELINE ANN JONES
Jackie
Sigma Alpha Sorority; Vice President of Sigma Alpha; Inter-
Sorority Council; Beta Club; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; ROTC
Sponsor; Student Council; Supervision Officer; Dancers; Stunt
Night.
MILLIE ETHLYNNE JORDAN
Millie
Tri-Hi-Y; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; Student Council; Miller
Athletic Association; Supervision Officer; Stunt Night; Exhibition;
Relays; Typing Certificate; Typist for Hi-Lights.
ROSE MARIE JORDAN
Rosie
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
JEAN JOSEY
Jean
Future Homemakers of America.
Jerry LEwis JOYNER
Jerry
Americanism Club; Red Cross; Vice President of Industrial Arts
Club; Treasurer of KTO; Supervision Basketball; Honor Company;
Fraternity Basketball; Cadet Private.
JERRY WADE JOYNER
Jerry
Cadet Captain; Treasurer of Beta Honorary; Key Club; Secretary
of AKO Fraternity; Varsity Golf; Company Neatest Cadet; Crack
Squad; Winning Company; Fraternity Basketball.
ROBERT JOSEPH JUDD
Bobby
:
Bitty JOE JuMP
Jilly Bo
AOS Secretary and Treasurer; Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Busi-
ness Club Photographer; Supervision Basketball; Fraternity Bas-
ketball and Football.
WILLIAM B. KENNASTON
Bill
Senior Transfer Student
ALAN MACDONELL KEY
Bubber
Varsity Football; Class Director; L Club; Cadet Lieutenant;
LTB Fraternity Council Representative; Vice President of the
Inter-Fraternity Council; Crack Squad; Americanism Club; Superla-
tive,
Joan Keys
Joan
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Junior Honor Group.
BARBARA LOUISE KILGORE
Barbara
Future Business Leaders of America; Secretary of Future Business
Leaders of America; Typing Certificate; Exhibition.
EpwarpD DALE KING
Dale
Varsity Football; Fraternity Basketball; Supervision Basketball;
Theta; L Club.
WILLIAM RONALD KING
Ronald
Cadet Corporal; Theta; Crack Squad; Supervision Basketball;
Company Football, Softball, and Volleyball.
LARRY McDurFiE KING
Larry
Supervision Basketball; B Team Basketball; Industrial Arts
Club; Perfect Attendance.
Bitty Witson KITCHENS
Billy
Cadet Private; Sergeant-at-Arms of AOS; Varsity Football; Varsity
Basketball; L Club.
CHARLES FELTON KITCHENS
Charles
Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball; Varsity Track.
FRANCIS EUGENE KITCHENS
Gene
Cadet Private.
FRANK AUGUSTUS KITCHENS
Frank
Cadet Private; Industrial Arts Club; Perfect Attendance.
PeGGy LouIsE KITCHENS
Kitch
Tri-Hi-Y; Future Business Leaders of America; Bowling Tourna-
ment; Typing Certificate; Perfect Attendance; Exhibition.
WILLIAM THEDORE KITCHENS
Tee
Varsity Baseball, Basketball, and Football; B Team Basketball;
Cadet Sergeant; Theta; L' Club; Stunt Night; Americanism Club.
JAMES ALFRED KNOTT
James
Cadet Private; Sedarmoc; Fraternity Football; Americanism Club;
Science Club; Supervision Basketball.
BERNICE CHRISTINE LAMB
Bernice
Gym Monitor; Perfect Attendance.
ERNESTINE BELL LAMB
Funnie
Red Cross Council; Dramatic Club; Future Homemakers of Amer-
ica; Exhibition; Library Assistant; Sophom*ore Supervision Officer;
Junior Supervision Officer; BMD Sorority.
ADAM CLINTON LAVENDER
Clinton
ha 4 President of Demosthenian Literary Society; Chi Delta Fraternity;
Hi-Y; Cadet Sergeant; Red Cross; Americanism Club.
a
. Dp
Mary Patricia LAYFIELD
Patty
Supervision Volleyball and Basketball; Exhibition; Relays; Typing
Certificate.
WitMa ANITA LEACH
Anita
Sigma Alpha Sorority; Scribe of Sigma Alpha Sorority; Future
Homemakers of America; Beta Club; Secretary of Future Home-
makers of America; Tri-Hi-Y.
ALEXANDER BURTON LEE
Punchy
Cadet Private; Vice President of AKO; Varsity Track; B Team
Basketball; L Club; Fraternity Football.
CATHERINE LONG LEONARD
Bunny
SMB Sorority; Class Stunts; Student Council Aide; News Editor
of Hi-Lights; Exhibition.
ToMMIE RuFus LEWIS
Tommie
Treasurer of Chi Delta; Fraternity Football, Basketball and Soft-
ball; Crack Squad; Americanism Club; Crack Platoon; Cadet
Corporal.
SAMUEL FENN LITTLE
Sam
President of Sedarmoc; Cadet Lieutenant; Football Manager; Sci-
ence Club; Beta Honorary; Hi-Y; Sidney Lanier Literary Society;
Fraternity Football.
WILLIAM THOMAS LITTLE
Thomas
Cadet Private; LTB; Americanism Club; Baseball Manager; Span-
ish Club.
BARBARA JES LONDON
Barbara
President of SMB Sorority; Annual Staff; Honor Group; Tri-Hi-Y;
Inter-Sorority Council; Class Stunts; Ad Solicitor for the Annual;
Beta Club.
CHARLES PHILLIP Lucas
Phillip
Supervision Basketball; Cadet Private; Red Cross Club; Honor
Company; Company Football.
FRANCES JOAN MALASPINA
Joan
Student Council; Future Homemakers of America; Crack Squad;
Stunt Night; Exhibition; Senior Play Committee.
\e
oc? COMTI
FRANCES ELIZABETH MALLOY
Frances
Sigma Alpha; Treasurer of Sigma Alpha; Supervision Officer;
Sophom*ore Stunt; Pyramids; Supervision Volleyball Team; Class
Hockey Team; Tri-Hi-Y; Supervision Basketball.
JOHNNY BURTON MALONE
Johnny
Cadet Private; LTB; Fraternity Football; Company Football.
RICHARD EUGENE MARKWALTER
Dick
Cadet Captain; Best Private of the year1952; Class Officer
Sophom*ore, Junior, Senior; Secretary of Beta; Secietary of Key
Club; President of Spanish Club; Beta Honorary; Annual Staff.
ANNIE LoIs MARSHALL
Lois
Sophom*ore Supervision Officer; Future Homemakers.of America;
Relays; Perfect Attendance; Exhibition; Supervision Volleyball.
SANDRA ELIZABETH MARSHALL
Dootsie
Superlative; BOL; Vice President of BOL; Pi Sigma Theta Spon-
sor; Dramatics Club; Beta Club; Tri-Hi-Y; Secretary-Treasurer of
Sophom*ore, Junior, Senior Classes; Inter-Sorority Council; Presi-
dent of Junior Supervision; Dancers.
BosBy JOEL MASSEY
Joel
Cadet Private; KTO.
EDMUND CARROLL MASSEY
Eddie
President of Chi Delta; Honor Group; Class Director; Beta Hon-
orary; Band; Vice President of Glee Club; Cadet First Lieutenant.
JANET MarRiE MASSIE
Janet
Red Cross Council; Red Cross City Council Representative; Future
Homemakers of America; Music Appreciation Club Executive
Council; Supervision Volleyball; Exhibition; Supervision Basket-
ball.
DoNALD WAYNE MATHEWS
Wayne
Business Club; Band.
VASHTI OVERTON MAXWELL
Vashti
Beta Club; Tri-Hi-Y; Honor Group; DOM Sorority; Sophom*ore
Supervision Officer.
Mary KATHRYN MAYSON
Mary
Future Business Leaders of America, Exhibition; Supervision Vol-
leyball; Bowling Team.
Sara Gait McCaRLEy
Sally
Tri-Hi-Y, Junior Year; Stunt Night; Sophom*ore Supervision Offi-
cer; Senior Red Cruss Representative; Dancers; Future Home-
makers of America; Exhibition; Senior Play Committee.
BETSEY JANE MCCLESKEY
Jane
Future Homemakers of America.
JAMEs WASHINGTON McCook, III
Jimmy
Cadet First Lieutenant; AKO Council Representative; President
Science Club; Treasurer Radio Club; Spanish Club; Poet Leader
Business Staff.
Nancy AusTtINE McCook
Nancy
Beta Club President; Beta Club; Director of Senior Class; Junior
Honor Group; Senior Group; Sigma Alpha Sorority; Correspond-
ing Secretary of Sigma Alpha; Junior Supervision Volleyball
Team; Junior Stunt Committee; Sophom*ore, Junior and Senior
Supervision Officer.
NorRMAN Lary McCook
Norman
Cadet Corporal; Company Football and Softball; Supervision Bas-
ketball.
HurEy EuGENE McCoy
Huey
Cadet Second Lieutenant; Beta Honorary; President Art Club;
Council Representative KTO.
BosBy GERALD MCDONALD
Bobby
Supervision Basketball.
Jor Perry McDonaLpD
Joe
Business Club; Art Club.
RuBy CAROLYN MCGILL
Carolyn
Sigma Alpha Sorority; Tri-Hi-Y; AKO Sponsor; Cheerleader;
Supervision Officer; Class Stunts; Dancers; Student Council.
EDWIN DARRELL MCGUIRE
Darrell
Science Club; Company Football; Cadet Private.
BARBARA JEAN MCKNIGHT
Barbara
President of Inter-Sorority Council; President DOM; Honor
Group; Beta Club; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; Dramatics Club;
Thespians; Crack Squad; Stunt Night; Student Council.
MARVIN LEE McLEop
M. L.
Business Club; Cadet Sergeant
CHARLES EDWARD MCMILLAN
Mack
Business Club; Crack Squad; Cadet Sergeant; Supervision Basket-
ball; Typist for Annual; Typist for Poet Leader.
Jo ANN MCMILLAN
Jo Ann
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
Curtis ALONZA MCNEELY, JR.
Jarring Jack
Cadet Sergeant; Stunt Night; Company Best Drilled Cadet; Crack
Squad Leader; Varsity Football; B Team Basketball; KTO;
Fraternity Softball and Football.
KARL MAFFETT MCPHERSON
Mac
AKO Fraternity; Regimental Best Drilled Cadet; Crack Squad;
Americanism Club; Company Football; Supervision Basketball;
Fraternity Football and Basketball; Best Drilled Company; Glee
Club.
ARTHUR PAuL MELTON, III
Paul
Cadet Sergeant; Spanish Club; Red Cross Club; Supervision Bas-
ketball; Stunt Night; Company Football; Perfect Attendance, Two
Years.
JACK RICHARD MERCER
Jack
Cadet Corporal; Chi Delta; Fraternity Football; Supervision Bas-
ketball; Company Football.
~~
, . Mary VIRGINIA MERRITT
=. Virginia
~ Tri-Hi-Y; Future Business Leaders of America Typist; Future
Homemakers of America; Typing Certificate; Chorus; District and
State Music Festivals; Supervision Volleyball; Exhibition; Archery
| Ie * ~ | Tournament.
Peak |) | Ad \
KATHERINE ANNE MIDDLEBROOKS
Anne :
Superlative; Vice President of Sophom*ore, Junior, and Senior
Classes; Sergeant-at-Arms of SOS; Phi Omega Beta Fraternity
Sponsor; Class Stunt; Dancers; Future Homemakers of America;
ROTC Sponsor.
RoBert DuRWOOD MIDDLEBROOKS
Bobby
Cadet Private.
JERRY CLEVELAND MILLs
Je ry
Cadet Second Lieutenant; Red Cross; Americanism Club; Spanish
Club; Rifle Team; Stunt Night; Crack Squad; Sedarmoc; Company
Softball and Volleyball.
WINIFRED ANN MILOR
Ann
ROTC Sponsor; DOM Sorority; Scribe of DOM; Tri-Hi-Y; Ex-
hibition; Class Stunts.
DaAviD KERLIN MITCHELL
Mitch
NEVA JEANELLE MIXON
Neva
Future Homemakers of America; Supervision Volleyball and Bas-
ketball; Exhibition; Red Cross Representative.
CECIL BARBARA MOLTON
Bobbie
Dramatics Club; Library Assistant; Future Homemakers of Amer-
ica; Exhibition; Class Stunt; Tri-Hi-Y; Supervision Volleyball;
Supervision Basketball; Junior Class Basketball.
HENRY COLEMAN MOMAND
Henry
LTB; Hi-Y; Sidney Lanier Literary Society; Americanism Club;
Honor Company; Supervision Basketball Champions; Fraternity
Softball; Cadet Corporal.
BETTY JoYCE MONROE
Joyce
Red Cross Council; Future Business Leaders of America.
JuLIAN EpwarpD Moony, Jr.
Eddie
Cadet First Lieutenant; Hi-Y; AKO; Crack Squad; Paper Shop;
Red Cross; Americanism Club; Fraternity Football; Supervision
Basketball.
FAIN ANDREW MoorRE
Andy
Cadet Sergeant Co-Captain, Rifle Team; Company Football; Com-
pany Softball, Volleyball; Sedarmoc; Treasurer of the Art Club;
Crack Squad; Supervision Basketball; Americanism Club Perfect
Attendance, One Year.
OumDaA FAYE Moore
Faye
Tri-Hi-Y; Music Club; Dramatics Club; Dancers; Tumblers; Typ-
ing Certificate; Supervision Basketball; Volleyball; Stunt Night;
Tumblers; Music Festival.
NORMAN PERRY MORGAN
Maud
Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Radio Club; Poet Leader Reporter;
Science Club; State and District Music Festivals.
BARBARA Morris
Barbara
DOM; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Dancers.
Mavis MARIE Morris
Mavis
Red Cross Representative; Future Teachers of America; Exhibition;
Future Business Leaders of America; Supervision Volleybalf. Fu-
ture Homemakers of America; Dramatics Club.
RONALD Moore MOSELEY
Rastus
Chi Delta; Supervision Basketball; Band; Americanism Club;
Science Club; Business Club; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Cadet Private.
ELIZABETH ANN Moss
Betty
Dramatics Club; Thespian; Relays; Future Homemakers of Amer-
ica; Southeastern Music Festival; Senior Play Committee.
LEE ANN Moss
Lee
Junior Red Cross Council; President Junior Red Cross; BMD;
Staff Photographer of Girls Hi-Lights; Supervision Basketball and
Volleyball; Exhibition; Senior Play.
SUE MARION Moss
Sue
SOS; SOS Scribe; Beta Club; Tri-Hi-Y; Sergeant-at-Arms of Tri-
Hi-Y; Honor Group; Sophom*ore and Junior Stunts; French Club
Style Show.
MARJORIE MARIE MUELLER
Margie
SMB; Corresponding Secretary of SMB; Senior Gym Assistant;
Junior Class Basketball; Miller Athletic Association; Stunt Com-
mittee; Red Cross; Captain of Supervision Basketball; Exhibition;
Relays.
WILLA JEAN MULLIs
Jean
Entered Senior Year; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
WILLIAM RoziER MULLIS
Billy
Band; Americanism Club; LTB; Supervision Basketball; Fraternity
Football and Basketball.
PAUL MILTON Myers
Unele Milty
Business Club Treasurer: Crack Squad; Supervision Basketball:
Cadet Sergeant; KTO; Stunt Night.
JOHN FRANCES NAGEL
Jobnny
Honor Group; Beta Honorary; Cadet Corporal; Sedarmoc Fratern-
ity; Supervision Basketball; Inter-Company Sports.
LEONARD GRADY NELMS
Leonard
Business Club; AOS; Supervision Basketball; Company Football;
Fraternity Football "B Team Basketball.
SHIRLEY GABRIELLE NEWTON
Shirle y
BMD Sorority; Future Business Leaders of America; FBLA Cor-
responding Secretary; Exhibition; Winning Company; Supervision
Vice President; Supervision Basketball.
Tommy JoE NEYMAN
Tomm y
Cadet Second Lieutenant; Spanish Club: Crack Squad; Perfect
Attendance, One Year.
CHARLES RuFus NICHOLSON
Nick
Second Vice President; FFA; Supervision Basketball: Cadet Cor-
poral.
ANGIE JoE Noses
Joe
Oscar PAut Nosies -
Paul
Supervision Basketball.
Marcie Etta O'NEAL
Margie
Beta Club; Honor Group; Gym Assistant: Red Cross Council;
Miller Athletic Association; Junior Class Basketball: Pyramids;
Supervision Volleyball and Basketball.
GLtortiA ANN OSBORNE
Ann
Sigma Alpha; Miller Athletic Association; Supervision Basketball
and Volleyball; Exhibition; Junior Basketball Team Manager.
ROBERT LEE OSTEEN
Bobby
Cadet Corporal; LTB; B Team Basketball; Crack Squad; Fra-
ternity Football and Basketball; Supervision Basketball; Company
Football and Softball
MARTIN EMMETT Ouzrts, III
M. E
Band; Beta Club; Business Club; Chi Delta; Band First Sergeant;
Supervision Basketball; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Honor Group; An-
nual Typist; State and District Music Festivals.
CHARLES PYNCHON OXFORD
Charlie
Business Club; Crack Squad; Company Football, Softball and
Volleyball; KTO; Supervision Basketball.
GEORGE HurRLEY PALMER
Geor ge
JAcK CoLquitT PALMER
Jack
Football; KTO; Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball; Company
Football, Softball, and Volleyball.
WALTER COLUMBUS PARK
Buddy
Treasurer AKO; Secretary Hi-Y Club; Red Cross Club; American-
ism Club; Demosthenian Literary Society; Fraternity Football and
Basketball.
CarRL HUGH Parken, III
Hugh
Beta Fraternity; Key Club; Cheerleader; Band; Fraternity Basket-
ball and Football; Supervision Basketball; Cadet Corporal; Science
Club.
CHARLES DOUGLASS PARKER
Chuck
KTO; Crack Squad; Cadet Corporal; Supervision Basketball; Fra-
ternity Football; Company Football and Softball.
LuciLLe IVA PARKER
Cille
Miller Athletic Association; Future Homemakers of America;
Stunt Committee; Perfect Attendance; Exhibition; Supervision Bas-
ketball and Volleyball; Senior Play Committee.
Rosa ANNE PARKER
Anne
Sigma Alpha; Exhibition; Archery in Exhibition; Archery Tourna-
ment; Glee Club; Future Homemakers of America; District and
State Music Festivals; Senior Play Committee.
MILTON HowArD Parks, JR.
Cootie
Treasurer Theta; Varsity Baseball; Supervision Basketball; Fra-
ternity Football and Basketball; Cadet Sergeant.
>
A _ Julie
Junior Vice President of Distributive Education Club: Senior
Treasurer of Distributive Education Club; Dancers.
' "
Joyce RAYMELL PATTERSON
Pitty Pat
Tri-Hi-Y; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; BMD Sorority: Pyramids;
Secretary of Senior Supervision; Junior Stunt; Scribe of BMD
Sororitv
aad
_
Jutta ANN PARSONS
a
. -
aU br a
Goria ALMA PAYNE
Gloria
Tennis Champion; Vice President of Supervision; Miller Athletic
Association; Sophom*ore Basketball Team Captain; Junior Bas-
ketball Team Captain; Supervision Volleyball Team Captain; Ex-
hibition Lieutenant; Gym Assistant; Winning Company.
CHARLES EDGAR PEAco*ck
Charlie
AOS; Fraternity Basketball and Football; Supervision Basketball.
THOMAS FRANK PERKINS
Frank
Sedarmoc; Transfer Student.
JAcK WALLACE POooLe, Jr.
Poochie
Beta Fraternity; Sidney Lanier Literary Society; Americanism Club;
Fraternity Football; Rifle Team; Annual Staff; Cadet Private.
JOHN ELLs Pope
Ellis
Cadet Private; Industrial Arts Club.
WILuIAM TELL PorTMAN
Bill
Cadet Sergeant; Future Farmer of America; Art Club; Orange and
Green Staff.
Nancy WILLIE POWELL
Nancy
Dancers; Supervision Basketball; Supervision Volleyball; Exhibi-
tion; Music Appreciation Club; Senior Play; French Club; Class
Soccer; Class Softball; Class Basketball.
o~
ERNEST WILLIAM RACKLEY, JR.
Ernest
Cadet Captain; President of Red Cross; Beta Honorary; Beta
7 - me
a
Fraternity; Honor Company, 1953; Americanism Club.
BETTIE JOYCE RAGAN
Bettie f
Soccer Championship; Speed-pin Ball Championship; Supervision
Volleyball; Supervision Basketball; Softball Championship; Miller
Athletic Association; Exhibition; Relays; Supervision Officer.
wl |
Jor FRANK RAGLAND
Joe
AKO Fraternity; Color Guard; Cadet Private; Science Club; Art
Club; Supervision Basketball; Fraternity Football; Poet Leader
Staff.
Max ADAMS RAGLAND
Max
Transfer Student; Cadet Private; AKO Fraternity; Science Club;
Americanism Club.
ELEANOR INEZ RAINEY
Eleanor
Bookkeeper of Miller Thrift Bank; Red Cross Representative;
Honor Group; Exhibition; Treasurer of Red Cross Council; Future
Business Leaders of America; Library Assistant; Typing Certifi-
cate; Library Award; Beta Club.
FLoyp ROBERT RALEY
Bobby
Varsity Baseball; Cadet Sergeant; Perfect Attendance, One Year.
DELMAS SHIRLEY REDDY
Delmas
Band; Cadet Sergeant; Glee Club; Art Club; Dixie Doodle Dandy;
Music Festival; Supervision Basketball.
MARTHA JEANETTE REESE
Martha
Exhibition; Tri-Hi-Y; Perfect Attendance.
ELMO ALSTON RICHARDSON, JR.
Elmo
Beta Honorary; Varsity Baseball; AOS Council Representative;
Treasurer of Inter-Fraternity Council; Cadet Lieutenant; AOS
Fraternity.
GEORGIA RIDER
Georgia
Gym Assistant; Exhibition Lieutenant; Scribe of Miller Athletic
Association; Student Council; Secretary of Junior Supervision;
Sophom*ore Stunt; Class Soccer; Class Volleyball; Beta Club.
VONCILE RIGNEY
Voncile
Future Homemakers of America; Future Business Leaders of
America.
JOHNNIE RIGSBY
Johnnie
Miller Athletic Association; Vice President of Supervision; Future
Homemakers of America; Captain of Supervision Basketball Team;
Relays; Pyramids; Sophom*ore and Junior Soccer Team; Exhibition.
Joyce FANN RILEY
Joyce
Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Monitor.
RubBy NE LL RILEY
Nell
Supervision Basketball; Supervision Volleyball; Perfect Attendance;
Soccer.
PHYLLIS WYNELLE ROBERTSON
Shrimp
Beta Club; Honor Group; Sigma Alpha Sorority; Sergeant-at-Arms
of Sigma Alpha; Business manager of Annual; Senior Supervision
President; Typing Certificate; Supervision Volleyball and Bas-
ketball; Sophom*ore Supervision Officer.
THOMAS HENRY RODGERS
Thomas
Cadet First Lieutenant; Hi-Y; Red Cross; Americanism Club;
Paper Shop; Honor Group; Stunt Night; Perfect Attendance, One
Year.
WILLIAM LEE ROGERS
Billy
Senior Private.
IRENE ELIZABETH ROUSE
Liz
Junior Supervision Officer; Future Homemakers of America;
Pyramids; Exhibition.
HAZEL WILLENE RUFFIN
Willene
BOL Sorority; Scribe of BOL; Dramatics Club; Thespian; School
Radio Program; Dramatics Club Group Captain; Sophom*ore and
Senior Supervision President; Crack Squad; Sophom*ore Class
Stunt; Senior Play.
CHARLES TAYLOR RUMBLE, JR.
Charles
Cadet Captain; Annual Staff; President Hi-Y; Beta Honorary;
Spanish Club; Beta Fraternity; Crack Squad; Honor Group; Sci-
ence Club.
AUDREY ELIZABETH RUSHIN
Audrey
Music Festival; Distributive Education Club.
CHARLES VIVIAN RYLES
Charles
Cadet Corporal; Company Football
BARBARA PATRICIA SALTER
Patsy
Future Homemakers of America; Future Business Leaders of
America; Exhibition; Junior Supervision Volleyball; Junior Super-
vision Basketball.
MEDRA ANN SANDERS
Medra
Future Homemakers of America; Majorette; Music Club; Exhibi-
tion.
WILLIAM AUGUSTUS SANDERS
Will
Cadet Private; Varsity Football; Baseball; L Club; Supervision
Basketball.
LAMYRLE SANDIFER
Lamyrle
Future Homemakers of America; Junior Soccer Championship;
Junior Speed-Pin Ball Championship; Junior Class Basketball
Championship; Supervision Volleyball Captain; Supervision Bas-
ketball.
THERON COLEMAN SAPP
Sapp
Superlative; Varsity Football and Track; Supervision Basketball;
L Club; Company Softball.
Dorotny JEAN Scott
Dorothy Jean
Future Homemakers of America; Future Business Leaders of Amer-
ica.
WARREN KEDRIC SCOVILLE
Cat
Cadet Captain; Beta Honorary; President of AOS Fraternity;
President and Vice President of Art Club; Annual Staff; Crack
Squad; Inter-Fraternity Council; Boys State; Honor Group.
BEVERLY SUE SENFT
Beverly
SOS Sorority; AOS Sponsor; Senior Gym Assistant ROTC Sponsor
Junior Year; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; Miller Athletic Associa-
tion; Winning Junior Basketball Team; Dancers; Class Stunt;
Beta Club.
DANIEL WILLIAM SHACKELFORD
Shack
Sedarmoc; Cadet Sergeant; Science Club; Spanish Club; Radio
Club; Fraternity Football and Basketball; Supervision Basketball.
BARBARA CHRISTINE SHARPE
Christine
Future Homemakers of America; Tri-Hi-Y; Junior Honor Group;
Exhibition.
JACQUELINE LouIsE SHEEHAN
Jackie
Beta Club; Honor Group; ROTC Sponsor; Music Club President;
Tri-Hi-Y Treasurer; Music Festival; Sophom*ore and Junior Super-
vision President; Glee Club Accompanist; Supervision Basketball
and Volleyball.
JOSEPH CAPERS SHORT
Joe
Spanish Club; Radio Club; Boys State.
WALTER MELVIN SHOUSE
Ikey
Varsity Baseball; Cadet Private; Company Football: Supervision
Basketball; Perfect Attendance, One Year.
HENRY JACKSON SHUMATE
Jack
Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball.
JAMES WILLIAM SIMMONS, JR.
James
Supervision Basketball; Varsity Track; Cadet Corporal.
SHIRLEY ANN SIMMONS
Shirley
BOL Sorority; Pyramids; Future Homemakers of America; Stu-
dent Council; Supervision Volleyball; Exhibition; Tri-Hi-Y.
Bossy LEE SMITH
Bobby
CHARLES LYNWooD SMITH
Charles
Private; Perfect Attendance, One Year.
JAMES Epwarp SMITH
Edward
Cadet Sergeant; Beta Club: Honor Group; Perfect Attendance,
One Year.
JoHN Westry Smrru, Jr.
Johnny
Cadet Private.
PATTON PAUL SMITH
Pat
Cadet Captain; Red Cross; Honor Group; Hi-Y; Associate Editor
of Poet Leader; Honor Company; Americanism Club; Company
Best Drilled Cadet; Crack Squad.
MARVIN STUART SMITH
Buck
Chi Delta; Cadet Private.
PAUL ALTA SMITH
Paul
Red Cross Club; Supervision Basketball; Business Club President;
Cadet Sergeant; Company Football and Softball,
SHERRILL Kemp SMITH
Sherrill
Red Cross Club; Business Club: Perfect Attendance, Two Years.
WILLIAM ABEL SMITH
Bill
President LTB; Fraternity Football; Cadet Private; Spanish Club;
Crack Squad; Business Staff Poet Leader; Supervision Basketball.
STEPHEN MALONE SOLOMON, IV
Peter
Cadet Captain; Beta Fraternity; Beta Club; Treasurer Sidney
Lanier Literary Society; Golf Team; Honor Company; Crack Squad.
FRANCES ELIZABETH SPARROW
Frances
Future Business Leaders of America; Future Homemakers of
America; Exhibition; Supervision Volleyball.
ALICE JEAN SPILLERS
Jean
Tri-Hi-Y; Honor Group; BOL Sorority; Perfect Attendance; Typ-
ing Certificate.
JAMES ALEXANDER SPEAR
Jimmy
Cadet First Lieutenant; Spanish Club; Industrial Arts Club; Beta
Honorary; Crack Squad; Perfect Attendance; Supervision Basket-
ball; Company Football.
JOHNNY OWEN STALLINGS
J] ohn ny
Supervision Basketball; Varsity Football; Track.
SAMMIE FLOURNOY STEPHENS
Sammie
CarEY Louise STEVENS
Carey
SOS Sorority; Tri-Hi-Y; Student Council; Crack Squad; Dancers;
Class Stunts; Class Volleyball; Ad Solicitor of Hi-Lights; Dra-
matics Club.
CHARLES EDWARD STEVENS
Charlie
Americanism Club; Crack Squad; Cadet Sergeant; Company Foot-
ball, Softball, Volleyball.
Don STEVENS
Don
Company Volleyball, Softball, Football; Cadet Private; Supervision
Basketball; Winning Company 1953.
JAMES LEMUEL STEVENSON, III
Jimmy
Cadet First Lieutenant; Beta Fraternity; Golf Team; Science Club;
Red Cross; Crack Squad.
JAMES WINDFIELD STEVENSON
James
Americanism Club; Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Cadet Second
Lieutenant; Neatest Cadet; Band; Perfect Attendance, One Year.
ANNE ManrirE STEWART
Anne
Art Editor of Annual; President of Future Teachers of America;
State Vice President of Future Teachers of America; Sigma Alpha
Sorority; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; Student Council; Hi-Lights
Staff; Class Stunts; Honor Group; Beta Club.
Betsy THERESA STEWART
Theresa
BOL Sorority; Treasurer of BOL; President of Miller Book
Store; Junior and Senior Supervision Officer; Soccer Champions;
Speed-pin Ball Championship; Softball Championship; Miller
Athletic Association; Supervision Volleyball and Basketball; Relays.
JULIA OTELIA STILLWELL
] u lia
Editor of Hi-Lights; Associate Editor of Annual; Director of
Sophom*ore, Junior, Senior Classes; Treasurer of SMB; Beta Club;
Honor Group; Junior Gym Assistant; Exhibition Lieutenant;
Miller Athletic Association; Superlative.
EMMETT YOUNG STOKES, JR.
B.
Superlative; Vice President Sophom*ore, Junior Class; Director of
Senior Class; Cadet Private; Supervision Basketball; Company
Volleyball, Softball; Winning Company; Varsity Football; L
Club.
JAMES EDWARD STOKES
Jimmy
Future Farmers of America; 4-H Club; KTO; Cadet Private;
Future Farmers of America Reporter.
MELIssA GAIL STOKES
Gail
Exchange Editor of Hi-Lights; SMB Sorority; Dramatics Club;
Thespian Honor Society; Dancers; Senior Play; Junior Stunt; Ex-
hibition; Beta Club.
WINTON OviD STOKES
Rabbit
FFA; KTO; Company Football; Supervision Basketball.
Emory KEITH STRINGFELLOW
Keith
Superlative; President of Senior, Junior and Sophom*ore Class;
Cadet Captain; Editor of Annual; Americanism Club President;
Honor Group; Key Club Treasurer; Red Cross Club; Sedarmoc
Sergeant-at-Arms; Boys State.
CHARLES FRANK STROZIER
Charles
Americanism Club; Spanish Club; Business Club.
PAUL LEONARD STROZIER, JR.
Ace
Cadet Private; Color Guard; Company Football, Volleyball; Super-
vision Basketball; Radio Club; Varsity Football; Perfect Attend-
ance, One Year.
CHARLES KIRKLAND STUBBS
Kirk
Cadet Sergeant; AKO; Annual Staff; Secretary and Treasurer
Spanish Club; Crack Squad.
KENNETH EDWARD STUBBS
Kenneth
Band; Industrial Arts Club; Radio Club; Music Festival.
BARBARA ANN SUTTON
Barbara
Soccer Championship; Supervision Basketball; Supervision Volley-
ball; Relays; Exhibition.
VIRGINIA TALBOT
Jinsy
Editor of Annual; Director of Senior Class; Feature Editor of
Hi-Lights; Secretary of SMB; Beta Club; Thespian; Dramatics
Club; Tri-Hi-Y; Junior Council Representative of SMB; Super-
lative.
JERRY EUGENE TAPLEY
Jerry
Cadet Private; President Industrial Arts Club.
BARBARA ANN TAYLOR
Barbara
Crack Squad; Gym Assistant; Senior Play; Junior Class Stunt;
Dramatics Club; Typing Certificate; Captain of Sophom*ore Class
B Basketball; Captain Sophom*ore Class Soccer Team; Hi-Lights
Sports Editor; Sergeant-at-Arms of Miller Athletic Association.
RIcHARD Davip TAYLOR
Dickie
Cadet Sergeant; Crack Squad; Sergeant-at-Arms KTO; Fraternity
Basketball, Football, and Basketball; Supervision Basketball.
LyrA Loy TEMPLE
Lyra
Secretary of Student Council; Hi-Lights Advertising Manager;
Stunt Night; BOL Sorority; Corresponding Secretary of BOL;
Future Homemakers of America; Student Council; Supervision
Volleyball; Beta Club.
WILLIAM EDWIN THAMES
Ed
Sedarmoc; Americanism Club; Science Club; Fraternity Basketball;
Supervision Basketball.
PATRICIA ANN THARPE
Pat
Majorette; Head Majorette; Exhibition; Crack Squad; Sophom*ore
Supervision Officer.
STELLA WINIFRED THIGPEN
Stella
Exhibition.
Betty ANN THOMAS
Betty Ann
BMD Sorority; Future Business Leaders of America; Treasurer
Future Business Leaders of America; Typing Certificate; Junior
Stunt; Library Assistant; Georgia Girls State Representative;
Archery Tournament; Volleyball Tournament; Exhibition.
BosBBIE CHARLOTTE THOMAS
Charlotte
President of Distributive Education Club; Supervision Volleyball;
Exhibition; Distributive Education Club Convention.
DAvip LORRAINE THOMAS
Lorraine
Cadet Second Lieutenant; Science Club; Industrial Arts Club.
NorA HELEN THOMAS
Nora
Sophom*ore and Senior Volleyball; Future Homemakers of Amer-
ica; Junior President; Library Club; Music Festival; Exhibition.
GENE THOMASON
Gene
Cadet Sergeant; Beta Honorary; Supervision Basketball; Theta
Fraternity; Fraternity Football and Basketball.
DorotTHy LORENE THOMPSON
Dorothy
Beta Club; Vice President of Future Business Leaders of America;
Honor Group; Bookkeeper of Book Store; Annual Typist; Red
Cross Council; Exhibition; Typing Certificate.
JANE AGATHA THOMPSON
Jane
BOL Sorority; Tri-Hi-Y; Future Business Leader of America;
Exhibition; Junior Stunt; Supervision Volleyball; Typing Certifi-
cate; Bowling Tournament.
DONALD EDWARD THORNTON
Don
Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy.
ELIZABETH MATILDA THORNTON
Tilda
Beta Club; Music Award; Corresponding Secretary of Tri-Hi-Y;
Secretary of Music Club; Honor Group; Supervision Volleyball,
Basketball; Music Festival; Sophom*ore Supervision Vice President;
Junior Supervision Secretary.
Betty DAL TOOLE
Betty
DOM Sorority; Student Council, Sophom*ore Year; Supervision
Volleyball, Basketball; Pyramids; Relays; Future Homemakers of
America; Class Stunts.
BETTy JANE TORRANCE
Betty
Red Cross; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
JAMES LEwis TOWNSEND
Squeaky
Cadet Private; LTB Sergeant-at-Arms; Fraternity Basketball, Foot-
ball and Softball; Supervision Basketball Champions; Best Drill
Company.
VERA MAE TUCKER
Vera
Exhibition; Supervision Volleyball; Soccer Team; Future Home-
makers of America.
JOAN TURNER
Joan
Vice President of Student Council; Corresponding Secretary of
Student Council; Sigma Alpha; Stunt Night; Dancers; Student
Council Representative; Future Teachers of America.
JAMES BUTLER TYE
James
THOMAS TYE
Thomas
Band; Dixie Doodle Dandy
GLENDA GAIL TYLER
Gail
Tri-Hi-Y; Sergeant-at-Arms of FBLA; Supervision Officer; BOL;
Advertising Manager of Annual; Exhibition; Winning Company;
Stunt Night.
MARGARET MASON TYLER
Margaret
Beta Club; SOS; Secretary of SOS; Lieutenant in Exhibition;
Senior Gym Assistant; Honor Group; Tri-Hi-Y; Miller Athletic
Association; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council.
JAMES EpwarD Tyson
Edward
Cadet Sergeant; Band; Boys State Representative; Dixie Doodle
Dandy; Glee Club; Chi Delta Fraternity; Supervision Basketball.
RALPH STELLJES USINA
Ralph
Cadet Captain; Beta Fraternity; Secretary of Beta Honorary; Key
Club; Honor Group; Company Neatest Cadet; Crack Squad; Red
Cross; Americanism Club.
BENJAMIN WAYNE USSERY
Bennie
Cadet First Lieutenant; Beta Honorary; Treasurer of Hi-Y; Athletic
Business Manager; Treasurer of Red Cross; Business Manager of
Annual; Sedarmoc; Paper Shop Assistant; Crack Squad; Honor
Group.
SAMUEL HUGH VICKERS
Sam
Superlative; Cadet Captain; AKO; Varsity Football, Baseball,
Basketball, and Track
BEVERLY CALHOUN VINSON
Beverly
Beta Club; Treasurer of Beta Club; Honor Group; ROTC Sponsor;
Tri-Hi-Y; Senior Play; Junior Supervision Officer; Senior Super-
vision Officer; Exhibition
CHARLES MILTON VISSAGE
Charles
Cadet Private.
ROBERT LINWOOD WADE
Bobby
Cadet First Lieutenant; Sedarmoc; Winning Crack Squad; Annual
Staff; Spanish Club; Industrial Arts Club; Library Assistant;
Perfect Attendance, One Year; Boys State Representative; Stuat
Night.
ROBERT MANER WADE
Bo
AKO; Director of Junior and Senior Class; Secretary-Treasurer
of Sophom*ore Class; Sports Editor of Poet Leader; Band; Hi-Y;
Supervision Basketball; Fraternity Football.
GORDON LEE WAIT
Gordon
Treasurer of Sedarmoc Fraternity; Cadet Private; Supervision
Basketball; Company Football, Softball and Volleyball; Fraternity
Football and Basketball.
BYRON RALPH WALKER
Byron
Cadet Private; Art Club; Business Club.
EUGENIA LEE WALKER
Jean
President of BOL; Junior Council Representative of BOL; Junior
and Senior Gym Assistant; Lieutenant in Exhibition; Tri-Hi-Y;
Miller Athletic Association; Secretary of Inter-Sorority Council;
Archery in Exhibition; Junior Stunt; Junior Basketball Team.
JAMEs EDWARD WALKER
Ed
Sedarmoc Fraternity; Cadet First Lieutenant; Science Club; Amer-
icanism Club; Poet Leader Staff; Spanish Club.
Mary ALMA WALLER
Mary
Future Homemakers of America; Future Business Leaders of
America; Exhibition.
ROBERT J. WALKER
Bob
Treasurer LTB; Cadet Sergeant; Secretary Americanism Club; Sid-
ney Lanier Literary Society; Fraternity Football and Basketball;
Supervision Basketball; Company Softball
WILLIAM BROTHERTON WALKER
Bill
Cadet Sergeant First Class; Sidney Lanier Literary Society; Red
Cross; Beta Fraternity; Crack Squad; Editor-in-Chief of Poet
Leader; Varsity Track; Fraternity Football; Supervision Basketball
HUGH QuIN WALLACE
Hugh
Cadet Private; LTB Secretary; Fraternity Football; Science Club;
Sidney Lanier Literary Society; Track.
JANET HARRIETT WALTERS
Janet
DOM Sorority; Secretary of DOM; Stunt Night; Red Cross Coun-
cil; Dancers; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition.
JOAN ETHELYN WALTERS
Joan
Regimental Sponsor; DOM Sorority; Junior Council Representative
of DOM; Vice President of DOM; Inter-Sorority Council: Sopho-
more, Junior Stunts; Future Homemakers of America; Perfect
Attendance; Exhibition.
THELMA FRANCES WARD
Frances
Library Assistant; Future Homemakers of America; Dramatics
Club; Exhibition; Supervision Volleyball; Supervision Officer.
SyBIL WATSON
Willie
Supervision Officer; Relays; Class Stunts; Red Cross Representa-
tive; Future Homemakers of America; Exhibition; Senior Play
Committee.
WILMER DoyLe WATSON
DB:
Future Farmers of America; Supervision Basketball; Company
Softball and Volleyball; Cadet Sergeant; Varsity Football.
BETTY JANE WEBB
Betty Jane
SMB Sorority; Tri-Hi-Y; Stunt Night; Red Cross Council; Future
Homemakers of America; Ad Solicitor for Annual; Exhibition;
Supervision Volleyball; Senior Play Committee.
SIDNEY FREDRICK WELLS
Fred
Supervision Basketball; KTO; Company Football; Fraternity Foot-
ball; Cadet Private.
EARL HUBERT WHEELER
Hul
CHARLES WHITTLI
Charlie
Cadet Captain, AKO; Business Club; Spanish Club; Honor Group;
Supervision Basketball; Company Best Drill Cadet; Crack Squad;
Beta Honorary; Fraternity Football
JAMES DONALD WIGLEY
J smmy
Cadet Corporal; Varsity Basketball; AKO Fraternity; Fraternity
Football and Softball; Best Drilled Platoon.
HARRY RUTHERFORD WILDER
Harr)
Company Football and Softball; Supervision Basketball; Cadet
Private
LINDSEY CARL WILLIAMS, JR.
Lindsey
Band; Cadet Corporal; Chi Delta Fraternity; Radio Club; Super-
vision Basketball; Fraternity Football; Dixie Doodle Dandy; Music
Festival.
SARAH IRENE WILLIAMS
Sally
Relays; Exhibition; Perfect Attendance.
CHERRY ANN WILSON
Cherry
Future Business Leaders of America; Future Homemakers of
America; Honor Group; Exhibition.
LILLIE DELL WILSON
Lillie
Sophom*ore Supervision Officer; Dancers; Exhibition.
ZANA ANN WILSON
Zana
Future Business Leaders of America; Exhibition; Supervision
Volleyball and Basketball.
DENNARD EARL WIMBERLY
Dennard
Cadet Corporal; Company Softball and Football.
MaMIE Jo WoLrF!
Mamie ]
Dramatics Club; Thespians; Dramatics Club Play; Dancers
SYBIL ADELE WORSHAM
Sybil
Exhibition; Relays; Typing Certificate; Future Business Leaders
of America.
PATRICIA WRIGHT
Pat
Gym Assistant; Beta Club; Vice President of Miller Athletic Ass
ciation; Lieutenant of Winning Company; Intramural Sports;
Sophom*ore Stunt; Miller Athletic Association; Honor Group;
Typing Certificate.
EMMA JEAN YAUGHN
Jean
Exhibition; Dancers; Future Homemakers of America.
MARY HELEN YELTON
Mary
Beta Club; Secretary of Beta Club; BMD Sorority; President of
BMD; Tri-Hi-Y; Tri-Hi-Y Executive Council; Future Teachers
of America; Stunt Night; Honor Group; Exhibition.
Nancy Terry
Pre side nt
John Grinalds
President
Jackie Coleman
Vice President
Frank Chew
V ice Pre side nt
Peggy Wommack
Secretary
Cecil Whitaker
Secretary
Kathryn Carstarphen
Ralph Barker
Doreen Roberts
Larry Cohen
Directors
Margie Simmons
Spencer King
Jack Murphy
Lester Wilkes
Directors
Ann Adams
Davis Adams
Jackie Adams
Evelyn Aldridge
Juanice Alford
Mac Amos
Bertie Anderson
Billy Anderson
Charles Anderson
Deyerle Anderson
Russell Anderson
Gaye Andrews
Ronnie Andrews
Monica Andros
Almond Anthony
Freddie Ard
Jeanette Ard
Bobby Ardd
Marion Armstrong
Gene Arnold
Morris Arnold
Paul Arnold
Jackie Audy
Jane Avent
Carolyn Ayers
Herbert Baer
Dale Bagley
Joe Bailey
Frances Baker
Shirley Baker
Iris Balcom
Elaine Balkcom
Jess Barker
Eugene Barlow
George Barnes
Alice Bartlett
Mildred Bartlett
Bill Bateman
Walter Bateman
Pat Beall
Martha Beasley
Ronnie Beasley
Wembrie Beasley
Billy Beck
Barbara Bedgood
Howard Bell
James Best
Geneva Bishop
Evelyn Bivins
Jerry Blackburn
Gwendolyn Bloodworth
H. O. Bloodworth
Peggy Blount
James Bobbitt
Manita Bond
Patsy Bonner
Deanne Boutwell
Bill Bowden
Jo Ann Bowden
Beverly Bowers
Jimmy Bowman
Virginia Brake
Kathryn Bramlett
Mildred Breland
Merle Brewer
Tony Briggs
Lamar Brooks
Bobby Brown
Dan Brown
Dorothea Brown
Floyd Brown
Kathryn Brown
Mary Jean Brown
Pearce Brown
Shirley Brown
Tommy Brown
Willie Joe Brown
Don Browning
Richard Brubaker
Harriet Bruce
Jean Bryant
Emilie Burdett
Beverly Burgess
Jerry Burkett
Charlie Burnette
Joyce Brussell
Joyce Butler
Roslyn Butler
Clarence Butts
Louise Byars
Richard Byars
Janice Byrd
Reita Byrd
Nick Camerio
Charles Carnish
Elaine Carpenter
Harold Carr
Jeanelle Carr
June Carr
Patsy Carr
Rayford Carrowan
Al Carson
Betty Jean Carter
Jerry Carter
Bobby Causey
Laura Causey
Merritt Causey
Barbara Chancellor
Elaine Chapman
Jean Ellen Cherry
Laverne Chester
Olin Cheves
A. P. Churchwell
Bennett Clark
Don Clark
Eddie Clark
India Clark
Jean Clarke
Richard Clements
Josephine Clifton
Bruce Cobb
Clyde Cobb
Patsy Cobb
Harry Colbert
Sue Cole
Shirley Ann Coley
Dona Jean Collins
Kay Collins
Lillian, Collins
Peggy Collins
Lessie Conaway
Bill Cone
Shirley Cone
Sandra Coope.
Faye Cotton
Mikey Cown
Dorothy Cox
Leon Cox
Roselyn Cox
George Crawford
Sondra Crawford
Sue Crawford
Chris Crenshaw
Polly Croom
Charles Crowley
Jackie Crumpton
Pep Cullen
Della Dalmus
Beverly Darsey
Arthur Dasher
Barbara Davis
Leoniece Davis
Shirley Davis
Barbara Dawson
Evelyn Deane
Catherine Deason
Deanne Dodson
Marie Dokes
Carol Doles
Lanette Dominey
Shirley Donahoo
Bobby Donald
Joyce Douglas
Lester Dozier
Gordon Drozeski
Jimmy Durden
Mary Durden
William Durden
Robert Dye
Peggy Eaton
Yvonne Edge
Betty Elkins
Billy Ellington
Jean Ellington
James Elliott
John Embry
James Entrekin
Jewel Etheridge
Harry Evans
Bob Feagin
Paige Ferguson
Bobby Ferrell
Verna Field
Ruby Nell Fields
Yancey Findlay
Harriett Flanders
Thomas Flewellen
Benny Flotkoetter
Eddie Floyd
Ann Flynt
Joan Flynt
Royce Flynt
Marilyn Ford
Eugene Fountain
James Fountain
Binnie Fowler
Bobby Freeman
Charlie Freeman
Wilma Freeman
Peggy Ann Fussell
Charles Gaines
Catherine Gallegly
Richard Gallop
Marcus Gandy
Betty Garrard
Otis Garrett
Pat Garvin
Doris Gattie
Virginia Gay
Barbara Gibson
Terry Gibson
Bobby Giddens
Barbara Gilbert
Alan Goldman
Marvin Goodin
Dorothy Goodson
John Goodyear
Jackie Green
Mary Jo Greene
Carl Gregory
Kenneth Gregory
Lynn Gresham
Sandra Grimsley
Mack Grover
Geames Guyton
James Haddock
Alice Faye Hall
Joy Hall
Jenny Hamilton
Tony Hamlin
Barbara Hanco*ck
Gladys Hand
Cliff Hardison
Harry Hardison
John Hardy
Don Harrell
La Trell Harrell
Eleanor Harrington
Laverne Harrington
Charles Harris
Jack Harris
Millie Harris
Richard Harris
Eugene Harrison
Thomas Hart
Emma Lee Hartley
Mary Jane Hartley
Monroe Hartley
Patti Harvey
John Hatcher
Bonner Hawkins
Jane Hawkins
Mary Dell Henderson
Margie Heritage
Sarah Hester
Helen Hicks
Arreta Hill
Carl Hill
Monroe Hill
Rosie Mae Hill
James Hinds
Barbara Hodges
Fredda Hoffeditz
Alton Hollow ay
Betty Holloway
Jerry Holloway
Betty Jo Holt
Wilbern Hooker
Beth Hooks
Joyce Horne
Gwen Horsley
Sue Hortman
Patsy Horton
Marie House
Suzanne Howells
Yvonne Hoyal
Benji Hudson
Bobby Hudson
Miriam Hudson
Patsy Hudson
Melvin Huffman
Billy Hughes
Ophelia Hulett
Henry Humphreys
Sandra Hurst
Paula Hutcherson
Paula Hyatt
Shirley Irby
Elizabeth Irwin
Phillip Ivey
Gloria Jackson
James Jacobs
George James
David Johnson
Jerry Johnson
Mary Jo Johnson
Sandra Johnson
Louise Johnston
Abbott Jones
Barbara Jones
Don Jones
Katie Jones
Mitchell Jones
T. Jones
Bobby Jordan
Carol Ann Keen
Barbara Keller
Tommy Kelly
Corrie Kennedy
Louis Kent
Bobby King
J. T. Kitchens
Larry Kitchens
John Knappenberger
Faye Knight
Jean Knott
Delores Kurtz
Vernon Lackey
Ann Lail
Kay Lamar
James Langford
James Lassetter
George Lavnder
Kay Lavender
Joyce Lee
Gail Leggett
Charles Linder
Rita Linder
Craig Lindsey
Terrell Lister
Robert Livingston
Jeanette Locklin
Walter Loescher
Carolyn Logan
Ophelia Logue
Jake Long
H A Losson
Tommy Lowe
Jerry Lowery
Mary Evelyn Lynch
Durham Mabry
Tommy Macon
Betty Maddox
Martha Nell Malcolm
Ann Marshall
Virginia Marshall
John Martin
Myrtle Martin
Romelle Martin
Bobby Mason
Carolyn Massengale
Gene Massey
Howard Mathes
Sara Mathews
Frank Matthews
Roy L. Matthews
Jerry Maxwell
James Mayer
Barbara McBrayer
Wayne McBryant
James McCarty
Helen McCleskey
Clayton McCommon
Charles McCuen
Ann McDaniel
Judy McDaniel
Lloyd McEachern
Walter McGaughey
Charles McGuire
Henry McKay
Buddy McMichael
Charles McPherson
Milton Meadows
Anne Melton
Lawton Miller
Barbara Mills
Robert Mills
Dawson A. Mims, Jr.
Juanita Minor
Carolyn Mixon
Carolyn Moates
Bill Monbarron
Barry Moore
Imogene Moore
Marion Moore
Jerry Moorehead
Earnest Morton
Gary Mosely
Hubert Mosely
Terry Motes
u ne Moulton
Betty Mullis
Myra Mullis
Glenn Ne Smith
Broadus Newberry
Edward Newberry
Paul Newberry
Billy Nipper
Joy Nobles
Emily Nolan
Benny Noonan
Marie Odom
Bobby Ogden
Giles O'Neal
Pat O'Reilly
Pat Orr
Ralph Pace
Harryet Paper
Celeste Parker
Juanita Peaco*ck
Jerry Pearce
Jo Ann Peavy
Shirley Peavy
Amp Peeler
Peggy Pender
Joan Perdue
Barbara Pettis
Bertha Petty
Phil Phillips
Carey Pickard
Gay Piper
Carlton Pittman
Jimmy Poe
Durward Poland
Carroll Poole
Bill Pope
George Pope
Geraldine Post
Bobby Potter
Carolyn Powell
Kenneth Prather
Rheunel Prescott
Ray Preston
Kenton Priester
Edmund Pruett
Joan Pruett
Carol Puckett
Barbara Pulliam
Gloria Pyles
Mary Ann Raby
Thomas Rass
Myrna Rawlings
Bobby Ray
Willis Ray
Donald Ream
Susan Renfroe
Carlton Rhodes
Dolores Ribeiro
Jimmy Ridley
Mildred Riley
Gail Roberts
Pat Robertson
John Robinson
Iris Rodgers
Fay Rowland
Debbie Rubel
Donald Ryles
Helen Ryles
Bobby Gene Sanders
George Sanders
Pat Sapp
Jimmy Sarkese
Bob Saunders
Julie Skalicky
Charles Schell
Martha Schell
Virginia Scoville
Wayne Sellers
Brandt Sessions
Bobby Gene Sheppard
Frances Sheppard
James Sherling
Sybil Shier
Jimmy Shores
Mary Ann Shurlow
Betty Sue Sikes
Barbara Simmons
Lamar Simmons
Ann Singletary
Terry Singleton
Douglas Skipper
Shirley Smallwood
Thomas Smalwood
Bill Smith
Don Smith
Elmer Smith
Gail Smith
Martha Ann Smith
Maynard Smith
Patricia Smith
Rahl Smith
Shirley Smith
Virgia Lee Smith
Walter Smith
Mary Sorrells
Wesley Sorrow
Patsy Souther
Georgia Southerland
Pat Spence
Hurley Spinks
Eleanor Staples
William E. Starr
Jackie Steed
Ann Stephens
Nancy Stephens
Jimmy Stinson
Ralph Stone
Minnie Lee Strozier
James Sutton
Jo Ann Sutton
Myrna Swails
Joe Swain
Edward Taylor
Harold Taylor
Lois Taylor
Wayne Taylor
Jeanette Thames
Frank Thomas
Jean Thomas
Norma Thomas
Ronnie Thomas
Hunter Thompson
Jimmy Thompson
Kay Thompson
Stella Tidwell
Sylvia Jean Todd
Earl Tomberlin
John Tomberlin
Mary Arlene Trice
Omer Trice
Jo Ann Tucker
Fred Tucker
Joyce Tucker
Faye Turner
Sonya Turner
Sylvia Underwood
David Vance
Garnelle Veal
Kitty Vinson
Shirley Visage
Carolyn Wade
Charles Wade
Ted Wadsworth
Donna Faye Walker
Kay Walthall
Barbara Walton
Ruth Ware
Agnes Wasden
Lavonne Waters
Bobby Watson
Theron Watson
Tom Webb
Brantley Weems
Jo Carolyn Welch
Carolyn Wellborn
Jane Whitaker
Barbara White
Carolyn Whitehead
Carlton Whitlock
Ann Whitt
Wynnette Whittelsey
Juanita Wilbanks
Elaine Wilder
Jessie Wilkes
Polly Williams
Ronnie Williams
Margaret Willingham
Jack Willis
Jimmy Willums
Pat Wilson
Sue Wilson
Yvonne Wilson
Pat Wimberly
Thomas Windham
Mickey Windt
L. A. Wood
Louis Wood
Eunice Woodall
Billy Woodward
Judy Wootan
Bobbie Worley
Roy Worsham
Dean Wright
Joe Wright
Lamar Wrigley
Marion Wynn
Hal Young
Sara Ellen Young
Ed Zobel
Patricia Emanuel
President
Edith Wasden
Vice President
Jackie Davis
Secretary-Treasurer
Loma Greene
Director
Brooks Abernathy
Billy Adams
Camille Adams
Harriet Adams
Tim Adams
Fred Aiken
Gerry Alexander
Margie Alexander
Nancy Alexander
Philip Alford
Sue Alred
Mary Amerson
Molly Amsbaugh
Juliette Anderson
Peggy Anderson
Alton Andrews
Angela Andrews
James Andrews
Patricia Andrews
Glenn Archebelle
Leila Ard
Hilton Arnold
Donald Asbell
Joyce Asbell
Sarah Asbell
Kenneth Askew
Joyce Atwell
Gerry Avant
Betty Jo Avery
Richard Baggarley
Dolores Baggett
Anita Bailey
Bob Bailey
Elaine Bailey
Margaret Baker
Rachel Balkcom
Marvin Ballard
Doris Banks
Faye Bankston
Donald Barkley
Wesley Barnard
Miriam Barnes
Junior Barton
Melba Baskett
Patricia Bateman
Billy Baxley
Harry Baxter
Bob Bazemore
James Beasley
Charles Belcher
Merrelyn Belding
Jeanette Bell
Mary Ella Bennett
Sylvia Bennett
Marvin Bentley
Janice Black
Frances Blackburn
Anne Blakely
Billie Blanton
Norma Bledsoe
Willie Blocker
Barbara Bloodworth
Ronnie Bloodworth
Jeanie Bobela
Judy Bolick
Bobby Boone
Eddie Bowden
Mabel Bowden
Ann Brake
Freddie Brantley
John Brantley
Kenneth Bray
Ted Brewer
Catherine Brickle
Robert Bridgeman
Jill Brock
Pat Brooks
Barbara Brown
Gladys Brown
Harry Brown
Jerry Brown
Kitty Brown
L. E. Brown
Raymond Brown
Ronnie Brown
Betty Jean Bryan
Bobby Bryant
Ray Bryant
Dickie Buck
Dallas Burchfield
Millard Busbee
Billie Butler
Bettilu Byrd
J. P. Califf
Anita Campbell
Jane Campbell
John Campbell
C. H. Camp
Mell Camp
Jimmy Carden
Ann Carey
Clinton R. Carr
Joan Carr
Douglas Carreker
Mattie Carroll
Dolores Carter
Glenda Carter
Camille Caskin
Ray Cauley
Gloria Chambers
Charles Chapman
Jean Chapman
Jimmy Chapman
Neva Chatham
Faye Cheek
Jerry Chichester
Martha Childers
Vonceil Christian
Janice Clark
Linda Clark
Barbara Clay
Bobby Clements
Nancy Clements
Karen Clifton
id arolyn Cobb
Dave Cohen
Jimmy Cofer
Carolyn Cole
Warner Cole
Faye Coley
Sarah Ann Collings
Jimmy Colquitt
Margret Ann Comer
Sue Conley
Martha Ann Cook
Phillip Cook
William Cooper
Margie Copeland
Sue Cork
Donny Cornett
John Cosey
Homer Coulter
Nancy Craddock
Wynelle Cranford
Jack Crawford
Gertrude Crouse
Mildred Crumpton
Freddie Crutchfield
Robbie Crutchfield
Fred Culp
Al Culpepper
Ginger Dame
Jean Davidson
Jimmy Davidson
Rochelle Davidson
Maxine Davis
Virginia Davis
Wilder Davis
Reuben Dawson
Bob Day
R. L. Day
Alice Dean
Charles Dean
Barbara Deas
Billy Deason
Cecil DeLoach
Jimmy De Loach
Norwood Dennts
Stacer Devereaux
Bunnie Devine
Henry C. Dickson
Helen Dixon
Barbara Dodd
Agnes Donaldson
Gwendolyn Donaldson
Leroy Dorman
Jean Douthit
George Dozier
Margaret Dubose
Melanie Duffy
Maxwell Dumas
Patsy Dunham
Frank Durden
Louise Durden
Robert Durden
David Earll
Jan Edwards
Levoylos Edwards
Johnnie Elder
La Faye Ellard
Jeanette Elliot
Paul Elliot
Heywood Ellis
Louise Ellis
Thelma Embry
Mary Ellen Emmett
Mariann English
Gene Entrekin
Joan Etheridge
Talmadge Etheridge
Barbara Evans
Tyler Evans
Ann Everett
Ann Everidge
Doris fa*gan
Virginia Fambro
Hugh Faulk
Sylvia Faulkner
Betty Ferguson
Lamar Ferguson
Jackie Fitzgerald
Richard Fix
Eugenia Fletcher
Mary Floyd
Bob Formby
Mary Fowler
Nora Fowler
Betsy Freeman
Patsy Fullington
Preston Fulmer
Lany Fulwider
Ralph Fuqua
White Garland
Wade Garnto
Frank Gassett
Janice Gay
Mary Gayle
Bailey Geeslin
Herchel Gentry
Patricia Gholson
Don Giannattasio
Beverly Gilbert
Frances Gilbert
Gordene Gleaton
Evelyn Godfrey
Jimmy Gober
Kenneth Goodson
Ann Gordon
Barbara Grant
Patsy Grant
Bert Gratigny
Shirley Graves
Eugene Green
Wayne Green
Herbert Greenwald
Curtis Greer
James Gregory
Emily Grinalds
Dorothy Grissom
Johnny Grizzle
Barbara Groce
Sylvia Grooms
Jan Gulledge
Payton Gunnels
Kay Gustin
Stan Gwin
Billy Hall
Hutch Hall
Jimmy Hall
Tearil Hambrick
Pete Hamlin
J. E. Hammons
Charles Hampton
Charles Hanco*ck
Irene Hand
Charles Hanse
Barbara Hardy
Eleanor Hardy
Kay Hardy
Marvin Hardy
Elliott Harn
Bobby Harper
Wallace Harper
Juanita Harpley
Mary Ann Harrell
Betty Harris
Beverly Harris
Bobby Harris
Virginia Harris
Pat Harrison
Rick Harrison
George Harvey
Margaret Harvey
Bert Haskins
Catherine Hatcher
Genelle Hatcher
Barbara Hatfield
Cecile Hattaway
Albert Holloway
Johnny Howard
Jim Hayes
Peggy Hays
John Haynes
Bob Hearn
Lucy Heath
Raymond Heath
Donald Henderson
Mary Jane Henderson
Kathleen Hendley
Harvey Herndon
Sylvia Herring
Margaret Hewitt
Eugenia Heywood
Robert Hicks
Henry Higgins
Gail Hill
Wynona Hill
Roy Hinson
Ernest Holland
Jimmy Holland
Reggie Holloman
Jack Holt
Jimmy Hoover
Sandra Hoover
Gerald Hornsby
Jimmy Horton
Kay Howell
Carl Hubbard
Michael Hudson
Ann Huff
Thomas Hulett
Kenneth Hunnicutt
Ann Marie Hunt
Joyce Hunt
Walter Hunt
James Hutto
Earl Jackson
Gloria Jackson
Billy James
Jean James
Glenda Jenkins
Judy Jerkins
Barbara Johns
Cecil Johnson
Eugene Johnson
Jeannette Johnson
Joe Johnson
Marshal Johnson
Mary Johnson
Max Johnson
Reid Johnson
Tommy Johnson
Aldred Jones
Barbara Jones
Bobby Jones
Donald Jones
Gene Jones
Molly Jones
Shirley Jones
Carolyn Jordan
Buddy Jordan
Steward Jordan
Sydney Jordan
Russell Joyner
Eugene Jump
Larry Justice
Hope Justus
Jackie Keith
Marilyn Kelly
Billy Kemp
Larry Kemper
Kenneth Kennedy
Norman Ketchie
Ila Kidd
Gloria Kilgore
Joyce Killgo
Ronald T. Killgo
Sandra King
Virgil King
Ruth Kitchens
Ann Knappenberger
Dewane Knight
Faith Knopf
Nancy Land
J. E. Lang
Mimi Lanier
Ann Lavender
Fabian Lavender
Jan Lavender
Richard Layton
Gail Leach
William Ledford
Wayne Lee
Martha Lemon
Leon Leonard
Mary Leonard
Charlotte Leverette
Marlene Levine
Nancy Lewis
David Liles
Wayne Lindsey
Murrell Ann Lipford
Anne Lipson
Gail Little
Harold Longabaugh
Hazel Love
Joyce Lovvorn
Pat Lovvorn
Chester Lowe
Carol Lufburrow
Virginia Lynch
Charles Maddox
Gloria MaGouirk
Jimmy Manley
Carole Mann
Anne Mansfield
Bobby Marchman
Rabon Marchman
Harold W. Martin
Latrelle Martin
Roma Martin
Gary Mason
Herman Massey
Jerry Massey
Mildred Mathews
Ronald Maw
Elaine Mayne
Garnell McAfee
John McBryant
Delores McCallum
Patsy McCarty
James McCarthy -
Dorothy McClanahan
La Fay McCook
Jeannine McCord
Fonza McCoy
Billy McCranie
Dennie McCreary
Claudette McDaniel
Joan McDaniel
Phil McDaniel
L. E. McDuffie
Patty McEachern
Darrell McElmurray
Buddy McFadden
John McGee
Peggy McKay
Billy McKinney
Jim McNeely
Connie McPherson
Jo Ann Meeks
Bobby Melton
Martha Ann Melton
J. C. Melvin
Madalynn Merritt
Annelle Miller
Gladys Miller
Nan Millwood
James Mims
Danny Minor
Maynard Moate
Ann Molton
Harrold Molton
Betty Jean Moody
Huffy Moody
Tom Moody
Joyce Moon
Adele Moore
Donald Moore
Janelle Moore
John Moore
Ronnie Moore
Shirley Morris
Marilyn Morrow
Sherry Mosely
Betty Moss
Lynelle Moulton
Betty Moxley
Clara Kate Mulligan
Elbert Mullins
Patty Mullis
Peggy Ann Murphy
Charlene Nash
Carol Nelson
Susan Nelson
Charles Newberry
George Newberry
Helen Newberry
La Verne Newberry
Judy Newton
Linda Nichols
Shelia Nichols
Ernest Nicholson
La Verne Nolan
James Norman
Lloyd Norris
Wendell Oakes
Shirley O' Daniell
Geneva Odom
Roney Ogden
Faye O'Neal
Laura O'Neal
Grace Otto
J. L. Oxford
Elaine Pace
Tony Palmer
Gene Parham
Lee Paris
Connie Parker
Kay Parker
Kenneth Parker
Carol Parks
Pat Parrino
Billy Parrish
Stella Parrish
Mary Parsons
Althea Parten
Ann Peaco*ck
L. J. Peavy
Sandra Peeler
Shirley Pelt
Dena Perdue
Gerrye Perkins
Zo-Ed Perryman
Faye Persons
T. D. Persons
James Peters
Lurline Phillips
Leola Pierce
Kay Pinkerton
Bob Pless
Hansel Plunkett
Georgia Polsfuss
Jill Poole
Ann Potts
Clarence Potts
Gary Powers
Marion Poythress
Joan Prescott
Betty Preston
Guilfold Prickett
Alma Pritchard
Jimmy Pritchett
Benny Puckett
Tommy Purdy
Audrey Purvis
Janice Raczqnski
Carla Radcliffe
George Radcliffe
Roy Radcliffe
Evelyn Raines
Martha Rainey
Tommy Rankin
Luther Ray
Barbara Reeves
Hilary Reeves
John Register
Roy Rhodenhiser
Rosa Rider
Jack Riley
Robert Riley
Shirley Riley
David Richardson
Jimmy Roach
Edith Roberson
Kenneth Roberts
Rabun Roberts
Tena Roberts
Ellene Rogers
Peggy Roland
Irene Roney
Annette Ross
Jo Ann Ross
Loye Roughton
Betty Ann Rowell
Faye Royster
Sally Ruark
Walter Rugaber
Esther Rushin
Glenda Ryles
Joyce Ryles
Max Salter
Billy Sanders
Ernestine Sanders
Tommy Sanders
vi AG
PO, :
Tommy Sanders
Loric Sandford
Billy Sawyer
Billy Scarpati
Sheila Scharfman
Alma Shinholser
Peggy Schoffstall
Royce Schrimshire
Gloria Schwartz
Marian Seals
Donnie Self
Louise seymour
Kay Shaw
Melba Shaw
Dickie Sheehan
Cliff Shell
Billy Shipp
Bobby Shipp
Ann Shirah
Larry Short
Patricia Simmons
Frank Sims
Beverly Sisk
Milton Skelton
Helen Sloan
Betty Slocumb
Joe Smaha
Charles Smallwood
Amelia Smith
Berkeley Smith
B. F. Smith
Billy Smith
Bridges Smith
Edgar Smith
Frances Smith
Frank Smith
George Smith
Glenda Smith
Harry Smith
Harry Smith
Jackie Smith
James Smith
Jo Bess Smith
Lossie Smith
Roy Smith
Terry Smith
Willena Smith
Yvonne Smith
Pha Sorrells
Joan Spear
Ben Spears
Phil Spivey
Tommy Squires
Marjorie Stafford
Wiley Stallworth
Carol Staples
Lavania Staples
Sam Staples
Barbara Steed
Sam Stefano
Rosanne Stinson
Barbara Stokes
Ervin Stokes
Jo Ann Stokes
Gene Stripling
Sharon Strong
Margaret Stuart
Norma Sudduth
Joan Sutherland
Janet Swymer
Robbie Talbot
Charles Tanner
Betty Tarver
Loretta Thames
Margaret Thames
Ima Jean Tharpe
Kitty Thomas
Pat Thomas
Billy Thompson
Doris Thompson
Janice Thompson = a
Pat Thompson ie
Betty Ann Thornton
Wadley Thrash #>.
ai i
Melba Tidwell
Betty Timberlake
Lavera Tindol
Bill Tinsley
Julian Tolbert
Fred Toney
Lynda Torch
Jo Tribble
Regina Trice
Barbara Tucker
Bill Tucker
Madge Tucker
Peggy Tucker
William Tucker
Merrell Turner
Billie Jean Tye
Betty Tyndol
Jane Underwood
Fred Upshaw
Kenneth L. Valentine
Billy Vaughan
Weyman Vaughan
Douglas Vaughn
Marvin Vaughn
Beverly Vining
Marjorie Vinson
James Vissage
Robert Waddel
Margaret Wages
Billy Waits
Hugh Waldorf
Betty Walker
Henry Walker
Jerry Walker
Jimmy Walker
Jossie Walker
Sandy Walker
Susannah Walker
Bill Wall
Wynell Wall
Betty Jean Wallace
Mary Lois Wallace
Jack Walters
Wilbur Walthall
Marian Walton
Roaslyn Walton
Jean Ward
Nathan Ward
Vivian Ward
Jimmy Warren
Gail Wasden
Curtis Watson
Joan Weaks
Olin Weaver
Bernard Weilbaker
Douglas Wells
Derrell West
Joan West
John Wheeler
Shirley Wheeler
Jo Ann White
Kenneth Whitehead
Virginia Whitehead
Charles Wiggins
Lynn Wiggins
Charles Wilkes
Sherman Willbanks
Cara Williams
Judy Williams
Leon Williams
Sylvia Willams
Robert Willarmson
Marion Willingham
Frank Willis
Mable Willis
Woods Willis
Betty Wilson
Fred Wilson
Jimmy Wilson
Jimmy Wilson
Johnnie Wilson
Ned Wilson
Ted Wilson
Glen Wingate
Sherry Wolf
Jerry Worsham
Shirley Wyatt
Connie Wynn
Elvin Yaubrough
George Youmans
Etta Jo Young
Mary Ann Zeigler
Milton Zerkus
gone
eee Se
<
SS
ANNUAL
Julia Stillwell Margaret Elder Barbara London
Associate Editor Feature Editor Biographer
Anne Stewart Zimmie Ruth Irwin Dorothy Thompson,
Art Editor Typist Typist
Virginia Talbot
Editor
Al Rasche, representative from The Taylor Publishing Com- Staff members look at annuals from other schools as they
pany, discusses the theme of the annual with a committee plan the layout of the Miller Lanier Annual.
from the staff.
AG
AA T
Warren Scoville Guy Bivins Richard Markwalter
Social Editor Military Editor Sports Editor
Charles Rumble Joe Johnson M. E. Ouzts
Biographer Typist Typist
Keith Stringfellow
Editor
Mrs. Elizabeth Poe Clark Mrs. Doris Dasher Miss Geraldine Jackson
Editorial Advisor Business Advisor Editorial Advisor
The Sophom*ore Biographers take
time out from their job of iden- Miss Nellie Lamar Mr. A. M. Parker Mr. J. C. Sorrells
tifying pictures. Editorial Advisor Editorial Advisor Business Advisor
Buster Barry
Business Staff
Jackie Jones
Business Staff
Charles Buffington
Business Staff
Felton Cofer
Business Staff
Charles McMillan
Business Staff
Gail Tyler
Advertising Manager
Wynelle Robertson
Business Manager
Members of the Business Staff
look at sample annuals before
getting down to their jobs of
working with ads.
Bennie Ussery
Business Manage
ASSISTANTS
Patricia Bateman
Bettilu Byrd
Norwood Dennis
Shirley Donahoo
Ann Everidge
Robert Harris
Catherine Hatcher
Ruby Hunt
Charlotte Leverett
Nan Millwood
Bobby Shipp
Barbara Taylor
Kitty Thomas
Gayle Vickers
Sandy Neal
Sue Moss
Business Staff
Ann Osborne
Business Staff
Kirk Stubbs
Business Staff
<=
Jack Poole
Advertising Manager
Dt.
Martha Reese
Business Staff
Bobbie Wade
Business Staff
- p
Julia Stillwell Shirley Haines Catherine Leonard irgini ilbot Barbara Taylor
Editor-in-Chief Managing Edit News Editor eature Editoy Sports Editor
Nancy Houston Gail Stokes Molly Bashuk
Copy Editor Exchange Editor Headline Edit
HI-LIGHTS' AD SOLICITORS
GIRLS HI-LIGHTS
TYPISTS
Millie Jordan, Hazel Cravey
_
eS
Bill Walker Maurice Evans Jerry Comer Pat Smith Gene Goss
Editor-in-Chief Managing Editor Associate Editor Associate Editor Feature Editor
Bo Wade Paul Garrison Wayne Daughtry Charles Oxford Buster Barry
Sports Editor News Editor Exchange Editor Typing Editor Business Manager
THE POET LEADER
The BUSINESS STAFF of The Poet Leader. REPORTERS of The Poet Leader.
MILLER HONOR GROUP
First row: Wynelle Robertson, Dorothy Thompson, Ruby
Hunt, Sue Moss, Carol Jackson, Dinah Cutter, Julia Still
well, Dolores Grissom, Laurice Eubanks
Second row: Beverly Vinson, Elizabeth Marshall, Patricia
Wright, Barbara London, Nancy Hill, Margaret Tyler,
Shirley Haines, Eleanor Rainey, Jacqueline Sheehan, Hazel
Cravey.
Third row: Virginia Talbot, Jeaneane Haines, Nancy Mc-
Cook, Barbara McKnight, Anne Stewart, Nancy Houston.
Joanne Driskell, Alice Jean Spillers, Sandra Yeomans
Fourth row: Matilda Thornton, Jane Baggarly, Margie
O'Neal, Mary Yelton, Vashti Maxwell, Lydia Hawkins,
Ann Gober, Margaret Elder, Joan Cassidy, Mary Cooper,
LANIER HONOR GROUP
First row: Tommy Neyman, Joe Short, Keith Stringfellow, Donald Deane, Ralph Usina, Buster
Barry, Charles Rumble, Lanier Anderson.
Second row: James Fullington, John Nagel, Robert Wade, Hubert Wheeler, Edward Massey, Pat
Smith, Elmo Richardson, Thomas Rodgers, James Spear.
Third row: Jerry Joyner, Ernest Rackley, Warren Scoville, Jerry Comer, Sam Little, Martin
Ouzts, Joe Barker, Bennie Ussery, Huey McCoy.
Fourth sow: Ralph Birdsey, Richard Markwalter, Maurice Evans, Charles Whittle, Billy Bos-
well, Billy Adams, Ray Greene, Gene Thomason.
Fifth row: Hugh Gibson, Thomas Tye, Aubrey Bush, Peter Solomon, Guy Bivins, Edward Smith,
MILLER BETA SENIORS
First row: Nancy McCook, President; Jeaneane Haines,
Vice President; Mary Yelton, Secretary; Beverly Vinson,
Treasurer; Sue Moss, Carol Jackson, Dinah Cutter, Julia
Stillwell, Anita Leach
Second row: Barbara London, Roberta Gardiner, Elizabeth
Marshall, Dorothy Thompson, Patricia Wright, Barbara
Hamm, Ruby Hunt, Beverly Senft, Margaret Tyler, Bar-
bara McKnight, Jackie Sheehan
Third row: Virginia Talbot, Wynelle Robertson, Gloria
Holland, Mildred Clance, Nancy Hill, Jackie Jones, Anne
Stewart, Shirley Haines, Eleanor Rainey, Gail Stokes,
Lydia Hawkins, Inez Calhoun
Fourth row: Matilda Thornton, Jane Baggerly, Margie O'-
Neal, Georgia Rider, Ann Gober, Vashti Maxwell, Joan
Baggs, Margaret Elder, Molly Bashuk, Joan Cassidy, Bar-
bara Essig, Lyra Temple
LANIER BETA HONORARY
First row: Ralph Barker, Donald Browning, Gene Harri-
son, Richard Brubaker, Charles Rumble, Manley Gaines,
Ralph Usina, Lanier Anderson, Mac Amos.
Second row: Professor Aubrey Floyd, John Nagel, Eddie
Massey, Lawton Miller, Lester Wilkes, Hal Young, Bob
Feagin, Bob Ferrell, Bobby Ray, Lamar Wrigley.
Third row: Charles Whittle, Bobby Mason, Monroe Hill,
Bill Adams, Carlton Pittman, Frank Chew, Mitchell Jones,
Henry McKay, Ronnie Andrews, Lloyd McEachern, Jack
Murphy.
Fourth row: Jimmy Willums, Barry Moore, Jerry Joyner,
Davis Adams, Larry Cohen, Carey Pickard, John Grinalds,
Bill Pope, Wimbric Beasley, Gene Thomason, M. E. Ouzts.
Fifth row: Sonny Gibson, Aubrey Bush, Leon Cox, Cecil
Whitaker, Billy Boswell, Guy Bivins, Ralph Birdsey,
Dick Markwalter, Maurice Evans, Edward Smith.
MILLER BETA JUNIORS
First row: Iris Balcom, Sara Ellen Young, Louise John-
ston, Doreen Roberts, Polly Croom, India Clark, Eddie
Clark, Judy Wootan.
Second row: Pat Orr, Carole Puckett, Jean Clarke, Dora
Jean Collins, Laverne Chester, Fay Rowland, Gwendolyn
Bloodworth.
Third row: Manita Bond, Emilie Burdett, Sue Crawford,
Kay Collins, Kathryn Brown, Beth Hooks, Gene Massey,
Barbara Hodges.
Fourth row: Delores Ribeiro, Paula Hutcherson, Della
Dallmus, Nancy Terry, Celeste Parker, Jean Thomas, Mar-
tha Schell.
MILLER TRI-HI-Y
First row: Ann Gober, President; Carol Jackson, Vice Pres-
ident; Babs Essig, Recording Secretary; Matilda Thornton,
Corresponding Secretary; Jackie Sheehan,
Moss, Sergeant-at-Arms; Anne Stewart, Group Captain;
Jackie Jones, Group Captain; Barbara McKnight, Group
Captain; Margaret Elder, Group Captain
Second row: Tena Roberts, Barbara Moulton, Kay Dunlap
Grace Otto, Martha Reese, Jane Baggerly, Gene Massey,
Sue Crawford. Della Dallmus, Linda Clark, Gay Andrews
Third row: Peggy Wommack, Lyra Temple, Ann Milor,
Mary Arlene Trice, India Clark, Barbara London, Jeaneane
Haines, Delores Ribeiro, Judy Wootan, Gail Roberts
Elizabeth Irwin, Barbara Hatfield.
Fourth row: Barbara Hodges, Lydia Hawkins, Jean Thomas,
Jackie Coleman, Norma Thomas, Frances Shepard, Jerry
Johnson, Sue Cole, Vashti Maxwell, Evelyn Raines, Mar-
garet Ann Comer, Camile Adams, Sondra Crawford, Joan
Perdue.
Treasurer; Sue
LANIER HI-Y
First row: Jack Murphy, Arthur Dasher, Thomas Rodgers,
Richard Brubaker, Charles Rumble, Bobby Ferrell, Manley
Gaines, Bo Wade
Second row: Mitchell Jones, Tom Webb, H. C. Momand
Hubert Moseley, Ted Wadsworth, Giles O'Neal, Gordon
Drozeski, Charles Anderson, Mr. Russell Floyd
Third row: Maurice Evans, Tommy Windham, Spencer
King, Gene Beasley, Buddy Parks, Jack Crews, Pat Smith
Benny Ussery
Fourth row: Paul Arnold, Cecil Whitaker, Jess Barker
Clinton Lavender, Jerome Pierce, Eddie Moody, Sam Little
Chuck Corn
POE
ey
te
ty
e Sihictbe Tlw
MILLER TRI-HI-Y
First row: Millie Jordan, Group Captain; Joyce Patterson,~
Group Captain; Reita Byrd, Group Captain; Margaret
Tyler, Group Captain; Mary Yelton, Group Captain; Bev-
erly Senft, Group Captain; Polly Banks, Anita Leach,
Louise Johnston, Nancy Alexander, Jackie Davis, Beverly
Bowers.
Second row: Marilyn Ford, Polly Croom, Judy McDaniel,
Betty Holt, Carole Puckett, Fay Rowland, Carolyn Well-
born, Betty Jane Webb, Joan Baggs, Evelyn Bivins, Mary
Leonard, Nancy Terry, Pat Wimberly, Jane Thompson,
Sandra Johnson.
Third row: Virginia Whitehead, Alice Dean, Ann Blakely,
Jeanette Locklin, Mary Amerson, Joan Pruett, Hazel Cra-
vey, Joan Flynt, Virginia Merritt, Beverly Vinson, Carolyn
Wade, Kay Lamar, Martha Schell, Sue Griggs, Kitty
Thomas.
Fourth row: Sara Ellen Young, Murrell Ann Lipford, Vir-
gilee Smith, Kathryn Carstarphen, Emi'ie, Burdett, Jean-
elle Carr, Sandra Grimsley, Jean Spillers, Peggy Kitchens,
Sara Mathews, Lessie Conaway, Joan Etheridge, Mary Jo
Greene, Gail Tyler.
Fifth row: Jean Walker, Gertrude Crouse, Roma Martin,
Barbara McBrayer, Beth Hooks, Gail Leggett, Camille
Caskin, Norwood Dennis, Nan Millwood, Regina Trice,
Gay Piper, Mary Ann Raley, Karen Clifton, Celeste Parker.
a A
Nancy Hill *
President i
= :
Ma 9
Joan Turner Lyra Temple
Vice President Secreatry
Polly Croom Margie Simmons
Treasurer Corresponding Secretary
MILLER STUDENT COUNCIL
First row: Nancy Hill, President; Joan Turner, Vice Pres-
ident; Lyra Temple, Secretary; Polly Croom, Treasurer;
Margie Simmons, Corresponding Secretary; Gail Little,
Marilyn Ford, Rita Linder.
Second row: Regina Trice, Carol Jackson, Jackie Davis,
Carolyn Whitehead, Laverne Chester, Ruby Hunt, Monica
Andros, Dena Perdue, Carol Green.
Third row: Catherine Leonard, Patricia Emanuel, Barbara
Davis, Emilie Burdette, Dolores Rebeiro, Alice Dean,
Gloria Holland, Joan Malaspina, Jane Baggarly, Harriet
Hargrove.
Fourth row: Betty Moss, Sarah Ann Collings, Beverly
Baldwin, Gertrude Crouse, Vonceil Christian, Gloria
Schwartz, Kay Shaw, Jackie Jones, Barbara Bryant, Nancy
Terry, Celeste Parker.
Student Council, for their annual Christmas proj-
ect this year, collected enough presents for the Wel-
fare Department from every supervision to fill
Millers stage.
As other projects during the year, Student Coun-
cil published address books and Know Your
School books given to Sophom*ores and newcom-
ers. It also sponsors Stunt Night, and makes other
regulations governing the student body.
LANIER AMERICANISM CLUB
First row: Reed Johnson, Tommy Johnson, Jack Harris,
Tommy Moody, Bobby Ray, Bonner Hawkins, Lawton
Miller, Dennie McCrary. Prof. L. H. Brent.
Second row: Sandy Walker, Charles Gaines, Burt Haskins,
Donald Barkley, Phil Spivey, Lloyd Norris, Harry Evans,
Jack Murphy.
Third row: Bobby Jordan, Tim Adams, Bobby Melton,
Charles Anderson, Bob Hearn, Luther Ray, Frank Durden,
Buck Reams.
Fourth row: Lloyd McEachern, Ted Wadsworth, Giles
O'Neal, Bill Pope, Ray Preston, Tommy Humphries, Pat
Spence, Preston Fullmer, Ronnie Bloodworth.
Fifth row: Harry Smith, Tommy Brown, Max Ragland,
Jimmy Manley, George Crawford, Bill Bowden, Paul Ar-
nold, Jimmy Willums.
KEY CLUB
First row: Madden Reid, Advisor; Sonny Gibson, John
Grinalds, Guy Bivins, Dick Markwalter, Ralph Birdsey,
Jerry Joyner
Second row: Kenton Priester, Bobby Mason, Larry Cohen,
Davis Adams, Billups Johnson, Brandt Sessions, Henry
McKay
Third row: Frank Chew, Monroe Hill, Jimmy Durden,
Ronnie Andrews, Hugh Parker, Keith Stringfellow, Buster
Barry.
Fourth row: Bob Feagin, Lawton Miller, Lester Wilkes,
Ralph Barker, Benjie Hudson, Ralph Usina, Lanier An-
derson
LANIER RADIO CLUB
First row: David Vance, Leroy Dorman, Harvey Herndon,
Bob Plass, Wilder Davis, Gary Mosely, Ned Wilson, Billy
Adams, Joe Short, Ellis Pope.
Second row: Paul Newberry, Bucky Reams, James Amer-
son, David Rhodenheiser, Julian Talbot, Bert Gratigny,
Roy Rhodenheiser, Kenneth Stubbs, Tom Sanders, Ned
Wilson.
Third row: Prof. Newberry, Darrel McGuire, L. E. Brown,
Rayford Carrowan, Larry Justice, Lloyd Norris, Wilbur
Walthall, Tommy Windham, Harold Martin, Clinton R.
Carr. David Colquitt.
Fourth row: Bill Bateman, Jim McCook, Gene Goss, Jim
Bowman, Bobby Ogden, Jerry Comer, Dick Garrett, Au-
brey Bush, Wadley Thrash, Bud Bailey.
MILLER RED CROSS
First row: Lee Moss, President; Mary Durden, Vice Presi-
dent; Barbara Hamm, Secretary; Eleanor Rainey, Treasurer;
Janet Massie, Council Representative; Sue Crawford, Betty
Garrard, Judy Wooten, Marie House, Sally McCarley,
Alexander, Jackie Keith, Betty Torrance
row: Janet Walters, Rosa Rider, Gerry Avant, Ann
Shirah, Joan Weeks, Fabian Lavender, Sharon Strong, Syd-
ney Jordan, Alma Pritchard, Geraldine Etheridge,, Clara
Howard, Carol Defore
Third row: Yvonne Smith, Evelyn Aldridge, Ophelia Hew-
lett, Jeanette Elliott, Ann Hunt, Deanne Boutwell, Jean
Thomas, Fay Rowland, Helen Ryles, Mary Leonard, Helen
Dixon, Martha Lemon, Nancy Houston
Fourth row: Ann Brake, Sylvia Herring, Gloria Kilgore,
Sylvia Williams, Patti Harvey, Katheryn Bramblet, Gwen
Horsely, Sybil Watson, Margie O'Neal, Hazel Love, Doris
Gattie. Verna Fields, Dorothea Brown, Marjorie Mueller
LANIER RED CROSS COUNCIL
First row: Pat Garvin, John Register, Tommy Johnson,
Ralph Barker, Lester Wilkes, Billy Smith, Wayne Greene,
Chris Crenshaw.
Second row: Bobby Boone, Robert Mills, Bobby Jordan,
Frank Chew, Marvin Hardy, Harry Smith, David Cohen,
Eddie Moody.
Third row: Robert Wade, Bob Hearn, Max Grover, James
Tyson, Gerald Chichester, James Manley, Bobby Mason,
Jerry Joyner, Robert Bridgeman.
Fourth row: Ronnie Moseley, Jimmy Willums, Ralph Pace,
Bobby Shipp, Jerry Mills, William T. Kitchens, Tommy
Purdy, Richard Taylor, Warren Scoville.
LANIER RED CROSS
First row: Max Johnson, White Garland, Frank Chew, Pat
Garvin, Ralph Barker, Bennie Ussery, Pat Smith, Joe
Smaha, George Yeomans. i
Second row: Norman Kitchie, Billy Ellington, R. L. Day,
Wade Garnto, Homer Coulter, Jimmy Beasley, Tommy
Johnson, Robert Herndon, Allan Golden, Miss Lott.
Third row: Billy James, Huffy Moody, David Earll, Albert
Holloway, Oddis Garrett, Lester Wilkes, Bobby Ray, Rob-
ert Mills, Bobby Jordan, Edmund Pruett. :
Fourth row: Charles Anderson, Bobby Shipp, Harry Smith,
Burt Haskins, David Cohen, Bob Hern, Bridges Smith,
Ralph Pace, Jerry Mills.
Fifth row: Bobby Mason, Jerry Chichester, Billy Kemp,
Bobby Boone, Billy Baxley, Tommy Squires, Jimmy Man-
ley, Leon Cox, Tommy Purdy.
k
Mr. D.
members.
.
LANIER 4-H CLUB
Bruce,
County
Agent,
instructs
LANIER ART CLUB
y ee First row: David Johnson, Wayne Sellers, Billy Adams
. ;
4-H Club
*
Johnnie Shores, Woods Willis, Melton Skelton
Second row: Bobby Nelson, David Richardson, Hurly
Spinks, Dallas Burchfield, J. B. Hardy, J. P. Holmes,
Advisor; Ben Smith, Billy Portman, Walter Hunt, Huey
McCoy, Peyton Gunnels
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA
First row: W. D. Watson, Raymond Brown, Clark Malton,
James E. Stokes, Charles Nicholson.
Second row: William Walker, Eddie Bowden, Douglas
Skipper, Winton Stokes, Erwin Stokes
Third row: Benny Howard, Sherman Wilbanks, William
McCranie, H. E. Simmons, Adivsor,
MILLER FUTURE
HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA
First row: Trudy Bobela, Senior President; Polly Banks,
Anita Leach.
Second row: Margaret Ann Boland, Barbara Hamm, Anne
Middlebrooks, Carol Andrews, Peggy Brown, Johnny Rigs-
by, Barbara Molton, Lavel Hall, Jane McClesky, Joan
Walters, Inez Calhoun,
Third row: Helen McClesky, Dorothy Cox, Peggy Eaton,
Yvonne Hoyal, Joyce Butler, Roslyn Butler, Mary Jane
Brown, Junior President; Joann Sutton, Frances Baker,
Marie House, Jane Whitaker, Betty Jean Carter, Shirley
Riley.
Fourth row: Pat Harrison, Betty Carol, Catherine Hatcher,
Gloria Killgore, Barbara Stokes, Sophom*ore President;
Mary Jane Henderson, Grace Otto, Fay Persons, Barbara
Groce, Betty Slocumb, Jean Douthit, Carolyn Cobb, Cecil
Hattaway, Jan Edwards.
MILLER LIBRARY ASSISTANTS
First row: Pat Wilson, President; Ann Adams, Secretary;
Louise Johnston, Joy Nobles, Fay Persons, Bettilee Byrd.
Second row: Virginia Brake, Grace Otto, La Trelle Harrell,
Margaret Harvey, Joyce Douglas, Barbara Chancellor, Kitty
Brown, Beverly Burgess.
Third row: Dorothy McClanahan, Geneva Bishop, Dorothy
Goodson, Gladys Brown, Karen Clifton, Margery Alexan-
der, Mary Leonard, Frances Smith, Mary Fowler.
ed AE,
bom
LANIER LIBRARY ASSISTANTS
Left to right: Hubert Wheeler, Jimmy Bowman, Chester
Lowe, T. D. Persons, Arthur Dasher, Robert Bailey, Morris
Arnold, J. Holt.
Seated: Miss Mary Del McCaw.
BUSINESS CLUB
First row: Leonard Nelms, Leon Leonard, Ray Smith,
Wayne Taylor, James Hinson, Milton Myers, Mac Amos,
Merrell Turner, Bennie Noonan, Wade Garnto.
Second row: Gary Fellows, Wayne Greene, Sonny Small-
wood, Odis Garrett, Thomas Hart, Carl Gregory, Albert
Holloway, Jimmy Best, Paul Carmichael, Jimmy Gober,
Billy Joe Jump.
Third row: Michael Hudson, Roland Ross, Richard Byars,
A. B. Churchwell, Charles Freeman, Joe Bennie Johnson,
Paul Smith, Alton Holloway, Charles Strozier, Lamar
Simmons.
Fourth row: Mr. Albert Ross, Advisor; Marion Armstrong,
Thomas Lowe, James Barr, Bobby Ardd, Jerry Holloway,
Charles McMillan, Byron Walker, Charles McPherson,
Donald Browning, Merritt Causey.
MILLER FUTURE TEACHERS
OF AMERICA
First row: Anne Stewart, President; Lydia Hawkins, Vice
President; Carol Defore, Secretary; Carole Puckett, Treas
urer; Vashti Maxwell, Program Chairman; Sara Mathews
Historian; Barbara Hamm, Scrapbook Chairman.
Second row: Joyce Ryles, Jeannelle Carr, Grace Otto, Caro
lyn Wellborn, Judy Newton, Beverly Vinson
Third row: Rabun Ann Roberts, Peggy Roland, Dorothy
Goodson, Jill Brock
MILLER FUTURE BUSINESS
LEADERS OF AMERICA
First. row: Dolores Grissom, President; Dorothy Thompson,
Vice President; Barbara Kilgore, Recording Secretary; Shir-
ley Newton, Corresponding Secretary; Gail Tyler, Sergeant-
at-Arms; Gwen Bloodworth, Historian; Virginia Merritt,
Typist; Marie Dokes, Parliamentarian; Laverne Chester,
Reporter; Louise Johnson, Beverly Burgess, Jo Ann Green-
way.
Second row: Ann Lail, Josephine Clifton, Dorothy Jean
Scott, Joan Etheridge, Mary Alma Waller, Eleanor Rainey,
Peggy Kitchens, Patti Harvey, Barbara White, Sandra Hurst,
Virginia Gaye, Mary Mayson.
Third row: Voncile Rigney, Jo Ann Driskell, Marie Farr,
Willena Smith, Anita Bailey, Evelyn Aldrich, Ophelia
Hulett, Jane Thompson, Jane Whitaker, Catherine Gallegly,
Eddie Clark, Jennie Hamilton, Kay Lavender.
Fourth row: Laverne Nolan, Virgie Lee Smith, Laverne
Hollingsworth, Sonya Turner, Elaine Balkcom, Laverne
Harrington, Merle Brewer, Lanette Dominy, Joyce Monroe,
Mary Evelyn Lynch, La Rea Conner, Zana Wilson, Martha
Lemon, Peggy Anderson.
LANIER SPANISH CLUB
First row: Alan Goldman, Joe Short, James Hall, Jerry
Blackburn, Buzzy Bayer, Billy Ellington, Robert Barlow
Bonner Hawkins, Professor Floyd, Advisor
Second row: Ben Hudson, Joe Wright, Nick Camerio,
Louis Wood, Jimmy Durden, Eddie Floyd, Donald Brown-
ing, Jimmy Spear
Third row: Terry Gibson, John Knappenbarger, Morris
Arnold. Billy Anderson, Dan Shackelford, Binion Amer
son, Clifford Hardison, Kenton Priester
Fourth row: Brantly Weems, Kirk Stubbs, Dick Markwal-
ter. Guy Bivins, Charles Whittle, James Knott, Pearce
Brown, Paul Melton
LANIER PAPER SHOP
Left to right: Thomas Rodgers, Ronnie Andrews, Jack
Harris.
LANIER SCIENCE CLUB
First row: Charles Deaton, Faculty Advisor; T. D. Persons,
Wilder Davis, Gary Mosely, Clifford Shell, Bill Shipp,
Larry Kemper, Chester Lowe, J. C. Hammonds, White
Garland, Norman Ketchie, Woods Willis.
Second row: Bernie Moate, Hayward Ellis, Carl Hubbard,
Joe Bailey, Richard Harris, Herbert Baer, Richard Bagley,
James Mayer, Robert Pless, Hugh Waldorf, Max Salter
Third row: Carl Hill, Donnie Cornett, John Sheheen, Nor-
man Morgan, Ronny Ogden, Hal Young, Bobby Boone,
David Rhodenhiser, Julian Tolbert, Don Moore, Huffy
Moody.
Fourth row: Slim Anderson, Binion Amerson, Joe John-
son, James Mason, Jimmy Walker, Harold Martin, James
McCarthy, Max Rankin, Edgar Smith, Ernest Holland,
Bobby Shipp, Olin Weaver.
Fifth row: Dickie Buck, Bill Bateman, Dan Shackleford,
Bobby Ogden, James Bowman, Jimmy McCook, Jerry Co-
mer, Elwin Yarborough, James Star, Warner Cole, Rick
Harrison, Bobby Harris.
Db: . CLUB
First row: Charlotte Thomas, President; Bertie Anderson,
Secretary; Julia Parsons, Treasurer; Eunice Woodall, Re-
porter; Johnnie Ruth Lester, Parliamentarian
Second row: Shirley Peavy, Eleanor Staples, Carolyn Mas-
sengale, Vice President; Barbara Asbell, Carroll Poole
Betty Elkins
Third row: Jewel Etheridge, Barbara Gilbert, Jean Bryant,
Peggy Childs, Jean Ellington, Barbara Pettis.
THESPIANS
First row: Joan Baggs, President; Polly Banks, Vice Presi-
dent; Molly Bashuk, Secretary; Mary Durden, Treasurer;
Mamie Jo Wolfe, Sylvia Roberts.
Second row: Virginia Talbot, Gail Stokes, Bettie Sikes,
Wilene Ruffin, Minnie Lee Strozier, Jane Hawkins.
Third row: Mary Jo Greene, Betty Moss, Frances Baker,
Barbara McKnight, Della Dallmus
. DRAMATICS CLUB
First row: Joan Baggs, President; Polly Banks, Vice Presi-
ie dent; Molly Bashuk, Secretary; Mary Durden, Treasurer:
3 7 Iris Balcom, Jane Hawkins, Della Dallmus, Fay Rowland,
+ Manita Bond, Wilene Ruffin.
Second row: Carolyn Cole, Jean Prescott, Doris Banks,
Minnie Lee Strozier, Dena Perdue, Gaye Andrews, Martha
Ann Eskew, Ernestine Lamb, Sylvia Roberts, Mamie Jo
Wolfe.
Third row: Margie Herritage, Mary Jo Greene, Frances
Ward, Alice Faye Hall, Gail Stokes, Barbara McKnight,
Cary Stevens, Betty Moss, Dorothy McClanahan, Bettie
Sikes, Rita Linder.
Fourth row: Maxine Davis, Dootsie Marshall, Annette Ross,
Mary Leonard, Barbara Molton, Florine Simons, Elaine
Pace, Mary Cooper, Betty Jean Wallace, Mary Jo Johnson,
Margie Alexander.
DEMOSTHENIAN LITERARY SOCIETY
First row: Dennie McCrary, James Mayer, Harry Smith
Herbert Greenwald, Tom Moody, Billy Shipp, Professor
Julius Gholson
Second row: John Shaheen, Bobby Boone, Bert Gratigny
Marshall Johnson, Donnie Cornet, Bailey Geeslin
I row: Pat Parrino, Joe Johnson, Luther Ray, Billy
Scarpati, Bruce Harden, Bill Cone, Marvin Ballard
Fourth row: Clinton Lavender, Billy Adams, Walter Ruga
ber, Thomas Purdy, Jerry Chichester
5 SIDNEY LANIER LITERARY SOCIETY
First row: Joe Smaha, Reed Johnson, Richard Harris, Mar-
vin Bentley, Stan Guinn, David Cohen
Second row: Eddie Floyd, George Cullen, Bob Feagin,
Louis Wood, Donald Barker, Donald Browning, Giles
O'Neal, Tommy Humphries
Third row: Ronnie Bloodworth, Tim Adams, Arthur Dasher,
George Dozier, Bridges Smith, Ralph Pace, Bob Hutchinson,
Olin Weaver
Fourth row: Harry Brown, Bobby Harris, Charles Corn,
Cecil Whitaker, Peter Solomon.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS CLUB
First row: Perry Dean, Ben Smith, Ronald Kilgoe, James
Vissage, Robert Bryant, Harold Carr, Royce Schrimshire.
Second row: Wayne Sellers, James Andrews, Roy Smith,
Ellis Pope, Delano Garrett, Wendell Carr, Billy Beck
Bobby Donald.
Third row: Frank Kitchens, James Elliott, Henry Dixon,
Hugh Faulk, Jimmy Lasseter, Hurley Spinks, Jerry Tapley,
Mr. Neal.
Fourth row: Jerry Joyner, Henry Walker, Charles Ryles,
Charles Bishop, Bennett Massey, Bill Tinsley, Douglas
Character.
MILLER BANK OFFICERS
Ruby Hunt, President, and Eleanor Rainey, Bookkeeper
stop before going to their jobs of managing the Miller Bank
MILLER MUSIC CLUB
First row: Jackie Sheehan, President; Debbie Rubel, Vice
President; Matilda Thornton, Secretary; Kathryn Brown,
Patricia Chambers, Nancy Powell, Bettilu Byrd, Faye Per-
sons, Shirley Donahoo, Betty Marsh, Sylvia Underwood.
Second row: Peggy Eaton, Sandy Neal, Sarah Ann Collins,
Patty McEachern, Gloria Harrison, Imogene Moore, Sybil
Shier, Jeanette Johnson, Sue Griggs, India Clark, Doro-
thea Brown
Third row: Sheila Scharfman, Sue Hortman, Betty Jean
Moody, Patricia Andrews, Lynelle Molton, Gladys Hand,
Barbara Gibson, Mary Ann Raby, Janet Massie, Marlene
Levine, Betty Holt.
Fourth row: Sandra Hoover, Deanne Dodson, Martha
Beasley, Faye Moore, Dorothy Fair, Mary Alice Butler,
Caroline Ayars, Sally Ruark, Sue Cole, Mary Ann Harrell,
Gay Piper, Barbara Hodges, Celeste Parker.
MILLER BOOK STORE
Theresa Stewart, manager of the Miller Book Store, sells
some paper to Jo Ann Etheridge without disturbing Bonnie
Bonds, busy at her job of bookkeeper for the bookstore
DRAWING SHOP
Ban OY oe, <
4
~ fixie x ur Sey
AAS
. A
7 tt). SNR INS,
_- NSS <
Mr. Cotton Harrison instructs students in the Machine Shop Mr. Neal supervises a building project in the Wood Shop.
Mr. Clark checks progress in sheet metal work. Auto Shop produces real mechanics.
Jesstcas Journey turns a group of high school girls into maids
who shower visiting Aunt Chatty with attention.
MILLER
Surprised by Aunt Chatty and her hostesses, the two Foster girls,
Socially ambitious Mrs. Eggleston and her the maids stop searching for the lost travel itinerary and begin
snobbish daughter Lulu plan to purchase the their hilarious setting-up exercises.
old Foster mansion, to the distress of Beulah
and Wendy.
In The Purple Door Mrs. Bartholomew thanks
Viola Cole for giving an invalid a glimpse
into her life as an actress.
Miller Thespian initiation.
In The Tenth Word young ladies of an-
other era curtsy and pose in the garden of
Mistress Darcy's Seminary for the Education
of Elegant Young Females.
A
X
FOOTBALL SQUAD
First row, left to right: Donny Jackson, John Harrison, Mascots.
Second row: Chuck Corn, Tommy Sanders, Marion Willingham, Sandy Walker, Richard
John Shaheen, Sam Vickers, Billups Johnson, Johnny Stallings
Third row: Bobby Raley, John Grinalds, W. D. Watson, Rick
Buck, Danny Minor, Billy Kitchens, Theron Sapp, Billy Baxley.
Fourth row: Tommy Brown, Charles Linder, Pat Spence, Lloyd McEachern, Bobby
Raymond Busbee, William Sanders, Allen Key, Bobby Almand
Fifth row: Carl Gregory, Tony Hamlin, Pete Wrigley, Jack Murphy, Harry
James Fountain, Burton Lee, E. Y. Stokes.
Sixth row: Pony Goss, Sam Little, Kenneth Statham, David Richardson, Jack Willis, Rahl
Smith, Tony Briggs, Billy Christian, Dale King.
Layton
Harrison, Tee Kitchens, Dickie
Jean Sanders,
Evans, Ed Taylor
~ eyes
* ' Oe oe
o + oe Ts ae
Billy Kitchens is shown above being congratulated by Mr. A. J. Swann upon Billy Kitchens, All-American Back,
receiving the Macon Telegraph and News Lanier Player of The Year award. Georgia's High School Back of the
On the left is Mr. Marvin Jones and on the right is Mr. Ed Everett. Year, All Southern and All-State Full-
back.
OFFENSIVE LINEUP
LINERaymond Busbie, John Grinalds, Alan Key, E. Y. Stokes, Will Sanders, Ken Statham,
Bobby Almand
BACKFIELDJohnny Stallings, Billy Kitchens, Sam Vickers and Billups Johnson.
SEASONS RECORD
anier. ; 6 Brown
anier 27 Moultrie
canier 18 Columbus
anier 27 Savannah
anier : 28 Smith
vanier i 4 Jordan
anier 20 Richmond
anier 6 Lee
anier 19 Baker
saniet....... ef Albany
PLAY-OFFS
Lanier 26 Commercial
Lanier . 6 Grady
"Backfield of the Year'Johnny Stallings,
COACHING STAFF
SELBY BUCK
Head Coach
"Football Coach of
ihe ear
MARVIN JONES
Athletic Director
COTTON HARRISON
Line Coach
TOM PORTER
Assistant Coach
and Scout
4 L. H. BRENT CHARLES DEATON
ELTON WALLS Assistant Coach Head Trainer and
Backfield Coach and Scout Faculty Assistant
yj
ATHLETIC BUSINESS
MANAGERS
Seated: Bennie Ussery, Paul Garrison,
Mr. Marvin Jones, Bob Feagin, Don
Browning, Hal Young.
Standing: Mr. Llovd Newberry and
Henry McKay
CHEERLEADERS
Kneeling: Carolyn McGill, Dinah Cut
ter, Gloria Holland, Beth Hooks, Sara
Ellen Young and Jo Ann Cassidy.
Standing: Marcus Gandy, John Dun
wody, Hugh Parker, Louis Wood
= i
b
wr By
a eee
uy
L CLUB
First row: Prof. Gholson, Prof. Reid, Drozeski, G.; King, Parks, M.; Almand, B.; Sapp, T.; Busbee, R.; Dunwody,
D.; Jacobs, F.; Miller, L.; Chapman, H.; Key, Bubber; J.; Lee, B.; Johnson, B.; Vickers, S.; Barry, B. Fourth row:
Stallings, J.; Crenshaw, J. Second row: Prof. Wall, Stokes, Kitchens, T.; Gibson, S.; Harper, W.; Sanders, B.; Bailey,
E. Y.; Watson, W. D.; Alridge, E.; Richardson, E.; San- F.; Preston, R.; Pickard, C.; Little, S.; Goss, G.; Bennett, J.
ders, W.; Kitchens, B.; Moore, F.; Moore, M. Third row:
JOHNNY STALLINGSHB SAM VICKERSQB
All State, Hon. Men All State, Hon. Men.
BUBBA KEYGuard es
BOBBY ALMANDEnd All Southern, Hon. Men. THERON SAPPHB KENNETH STATHAMTackle
All State Hon. Men. All State, Hon. Men. All State, Hon. Men. All State, Hon. Men.
W. D. WATSONTackle RAYMOND BUSBIEEnd FRED BAILEYGuard JOHN GRINALDSTackle
All State, H Mer
WILL SANDERSTackle 2. Y. STOKESCenter
All Southern, All State
JIMMY CRENSHAW JACK MURPHY
CHUCK CORN TEE KITCHENS Fullback Guard
End Quarterback BOBBY GENE SANDERS TONY BRIGGS
BILLUPS JOHNSON DALE KING End Guard
Halfback Center ' .
i
/ Li y/ i
Yaw? Y) iaW if
A: y!
BASKETBALL TEAM
First row, left to right: Billy Kitchens, Herschel Chapman, Charles McCuen, Franklin Jacobs.
Second row: Brandt Sessions, Billups Johnson, Sam Vickers, Charlie Dye, Lester Dozier.
Third row: Curtiss McNeely, Larry King, Hugh Gibson, Tee Kitchens, Frank Mathews.
TOM PORTER
Basketball
Coach
Selby Buck, Head Coach, talking over basketball
strategy with Sonny Gibson, center.
SONNY GIBSON, Center SAM VICKERS, Forward LESTER DOZIER, Forward
BILLUPS JOHNSON, Guard TEE KITCHENS, Guard
i
> YE '
Fa
HERCHAL CHAPMAN, Guard BILLY KITCHENS, Forward LARRY KING, Center
iS 2)
i
eB
a
i? 2)
;
4
<
nN
be
1,
w
<
oe
TOM PORTER
Track Coach
JULIUS GHOLSON
Golf Coach
ELTON WALLS
Baseball Coach
L. H. BRENT
Assistant Coach
SPRING SPORTS
TRACK TEAM
First call for track included these prospects; first row: Bobby Brown, Jimmie Walker, Norman
Ketchie, Ralph Stone, Richard Sheehan, Jimmy Pritchett.
Second row: Spencer King, Johnny Stallings, Eugene Molton, Roy Rhodenhiser, Jack Holt,
Gordon Drozeski, Lester Dozier.
Third row: Coach Tom Porter, Kenneth Statham, Theron Sapp, Woody Harper, Raymond Busbie,
Billups Johnson, Baby Almand, Burton Lee, Chuck Corn.
GOLF TEAM
Jerry Joyner, Ralph Birdsey, Lanier Anderson, Davis Adams, Coach Julius Gholson, Elva Yar-
borough, Marvin Bentley
BASEBALL TEAM
Walter Shouse, Herschel Chapman, Franklin Jacobs, Elmo Richardson,
First row, left to right:
Tee Kitchens.
Second row: Jughead Bennett, Cootie
Elton Wall.
* Parks, Sam Vickers, Will Sanders, Bobby Raley, Coach
a
i a. 4
1954 MILLER EXHIBITION OFFICERSPat Wright, Colonel; Gloria Payne, Lieutenant
Colonel; Margi O'Neal, Major.
So Sh = ee : a
CAPTAINSFirst row: Margaret Tyler, Marjorie Muel- LIEUTENANTSFirst row: Wilma Freeman, Deanne
ler, Barbara Taylor, Peggy Brown, Jean Walker. Dodson, Iris Balcom, Gail Leggett, Leoniece Davis.
Second row: Georgia Rider, Jeaneane Haines, Roberta Second row: Reita Byrd, Peggy Collins, Manita Bond, Do-
Gardiner, Carlo Hardy, Beverly Senft, Jo Lynn Davis. reen Roberts, Kay Lamar, Kathryn Carstarphen.
Ladder Pyramids work out difficult forma- Jesters, clowns, and trumpeters
tions for their big performance. for the parade of companies.
Lt. Wilma Freeman and Capt. Jo Lynn Davis know that High hopes and
clean tennis shoes pay off in points toward winning the ress.
exhibition.
A company lines up on the front lawn to march to the
stadium for exhibition practice.
PAT WRIGHT
Bowling Champion
ARCHERY FINALISTSMarjorie Mueller, Harryet Pape,
Gay Piper, Shirley Coley, Peggy Roland
Reitas ready to defend her goal!
JEANEANE HAINES
Archery Cham pic n
SUPERVISION
VOLLEY BALL
CHAMPIONS
caer
First row: Carolyn Whitehead, Joan Flynt, Doris Gattie,
Garnelle Veal.
Second row: Virginia Scoville, Joyce Butler, Catherine
Deason, Dorothy Cox.
SOCCER CHAMPIONS SENIORS First row: Betty
Toole, Pat Wright, Captain; Marlene Johnson, Roberta
Gardiner.
Second row: Carlo Hardy, Jo Lynn Davis, Julia Stillwell,
Barbara Taylor, Dinah Cutter, Margaret Tyler.
VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONS JUNIORS First row:
Wilma Freeman, Barbara Hanco*ck, Betty Sue Sikes.
Second row: Carolyn Whitehead, Ann Flynt, Catherine
Deason.
Third row: Doreen Roberts, Betty Maddox, Garnelle Veal.
Third row: Margie O'Neal, Bonnie Bonds, Gloria Payne,
Nancy Houston, Margie Mueller.
Fourth row: Clara Howard, Betty Ragan, Gloria Holland,
Babs Essig, Elizabeth Marshall, Joyce Chambers.
MILLER ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
First row: Jane Baggarly, President; Pat Wright, Vice
President; Sara Ellen Young, Secretary; Jo Lynn Davis,
Treasurer; Georgia Rider, Scribe; Barbara Taylor, Sergeant-
at-Arms; Carlo Hardy, Sergeant-at-Arms; Peggy Collins,
Lucille Parker, Julia Stillwell, Berta Gardiner, Margie
O'Neal, Bonnie Bonds.
Second row: Reita Byrd, Betty Maddox, Joyce Tucker,
Betty Jo Cooper, Dinah Cutter, Kay Lamar, Jeaneane
Haines, Beverly Bowers, Joan Perdue, Monica Andros, Do-
reen Roberts, Eleanor Staples, Betty Ragan
Third row: Rachel Hopper, Dorothy Barfield, Ireta Camp-
bell, Shirley Coley, Barbara Hanco*ck, Gloria Payne, Mar-
garet Tyler, Beverly Senft, Gloria Holland, Beth Hooks,
Kathryn Carstarphen, Margie Mueller, Jackie Coleman.
Fourth row: Helen McClesky, Peggy Brown, Johnnie Rigs-
by, Virginia Scoville, Milly Jordan, Barbara Bryant, Jean
Walker, Theresa Stewart, Martha Schell, Ann Osborne,
Wilma Freeman.
GYM
Volleyball, another popular sport for Miller girls.
Harryet Pape and Shirley Coley play a favor-
ite minor sport for Milleritesbadminton.
_
Watch it Barbara, Hanco*ck's waiting for that ball!
Time out for a co*ke. Down goes the pin and up goes the score in a speed
pin ball game.
oa
y we
eh
> s
~
} 5
oe eo a
Evelyn Aldridge watches as the little girl with the big
stick, Patsy Horton, takes her turn at shuffleboard.
Basketballkeenest inter-class competition at
Miller.
All join handsand point your toe! Debbie's all ready to return that serve!
BARBARA McKNIGHT ANNA CAROLYN HUTTO JEAN WALKER MARY YELTON
President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
D.O.M. Sigma Alpha B.O.L. B.M.D
INTER
--
er
_
-
JOAN CASSIDY BARBARA LONDON JOAN WALTERS LEONIECE DAVIS JACKIE JONES
Scribe Sergeant-at-Arms D.O.M. D.O.M. Sigma Alpha
5.0.8. 5.M.B.
SORORITY
DOREEN ROBERTS ELIZABETH MARSHALL SANDRA JOHNSON BARBARA HAMM GAYE ANDREWS
Sigma Alpha B.O.L. B.O.L. B.M.D. B.M.D.
COUNCIL
Ye
4
q
MARGARET ELDER KATHRYN CARSTARPHEN DINAH CUTTER PAULA HUTCHERSON
5.0.5. 5.0.8. S.M.B. S.M.B.
EARL ALDRIDGE BUBBER KEY JANS HARPER ELMO RICHARDSON
President Vice President Secretary Treasurer
A.K.O. L.T.B. Theta A.O.S.
INTER
JIMMY CRENSHAW PHILIP COURTNEY WARREN SCOVILLE BILL SMITH LANIER ANDERSON
Sergeant-at-Arms Sergeant-at-Arms AOS. ETB: Beta
Theta Sedarmoc
FRATERNITY
|
BILLUPS JOHNSON JIMMY McCOOK EDDIE MASSEY DON GARRETT JAKE LONG
Beta AK.O. Chi Delta Chi Delta K.T.O.
COUNCIL
HUEY McCOY THERON WATSON WALTER LOESCHER SAM LITTLE
K.T0. D.P.O. D.P.O. Sedarmoc
as
Warren Scoville
Fs President
Billy Kitchens
Sergeant-at-Arms
Billy Joe Jump John Shaheen
Sec.-Treas. Vice President
Elmo Richardson
Council
Representative
SPONSORSBetty Holloway, Beverly Senft, Deyerle Anderson, Betsy Freeman.
First row: Pat Garvin, Sonny Holton, Bonner Hawkins, Ralph Barker, Lester Wilkes, James Mims,
Larry Kitchens, Bobby Brown, Harold Martin.
Second row: Billy Joe Jump,, Elmo Richardson, Robert Riley, Jack Walters, Jimmy Sutton,
Merritt Causey, Howard Johnson, Marshall Johnson, Pat Parrino, Tommy Windham, Don Smith,
Maj. Gabbert.
Third row: Jimmy Chapman, Charles Freeman, Joe Barker, Leonard Nelms, Hershell Chapman,
Billy Kitchens, Lester Dozier, Bobby Ard, Sonny Gregory.
Fourth row: Mickey Hudson, Pearce Brown, Jim Willums, Roland Ross, Buddy Byington, Sonny
Handley, Bobby Daughtry, Buddy Molton, John Shaheen, Warren Scoville.
Yc) SS)
a EE PE FN
\ .
~
Lanier Anderson i =
President
Dick Markwalter
Secretary
Billups Johnson
Vice President Hugh Gibson
Treasurer
Arthur Barry
Sergeant-at-Arms
SPONSORSMolly Jones, Mickey Windt, Jackie Adams, Connie Parker, Ann Middlebrooks,
Norwood Dennis.
First row: George Yeomans, Joe Smaha, Dickie Sheehan, Don Clark, Billy Vaughn, White
Garland, Richard Harris, Tom Moody, Dennis McCrary, Tommy Johnson, Marvin Bentley,
Ralph Usina, Lanier Anderson.
Second row: Bob Feagin, Pep Cullen, Tyler Evans, Julian Talbot, Huffy Moody, Sandy Walker,
Robert Giles, Charles Rumble, Bobby Ferrell, Billy James, Manley Gaines, Lawton Miller,
Buster Barry, Prof. Knight.
Third row: Monroe Hill, Giles O'Neal, Hal Young, Hugh Parker, Edgar Smith, Tim Adams,
Bobby Boone, Felton Cofer, Henry McKay, Bobby Harris, Bert Haskins, Tommy Squires, Tommy
Humphreys, Billups Johnson.
Fourth row: Brandt Sessions, Carey Pickard, Bill Pope, Ray Preston, Ronnie Bloodworth, Pres-
ton Fulmer, Maurice Evans, Olin Weaver, John Dunwoody, Stewart Davis, Bill Baxley, Warner
Cole, Ernest Rackley, Guy Bivins.
Fifth row: Davis Adams, Bill Walker, Jimmy Stephenson, Chuck Corn, John Grinalds, Pat
Spence, Billy Boswell, Cecil Whitaker, Jack Poole, Dick Markwalter, Peter Soloman, Sonny Gibson.
Collins, Recording
President; Dootsie Marshall, Vice President; Lillian
First row: Jean Walker
Secretary; Theresa Stewart, Treasurer; Lyra
Scribe; Margaret Ann Boland, Sergeant-at-Arms; Sandra
Causey, Maxwell Dumas
Second row: Sandy Nell, Molly Amsbaugh, Marilyn Ford illic arri zanne Howells, Gail
Hill, Carol Parks, Sylvia Bennett, Alice Dean, Jane Underwood, Ma 1 Jo Gunnels, Pat Cobb
Corresponding Secretary; Willene Ruffin
Temple
Johnson yuncil Representative; Elaine
Smith, Dorothea Brown, Ann Blakley, Sue Griggs, Connie Wynn, Jean
Joan Weaks, Mary Amerson, Jeanette Bell, Bettie Lou
Third row: Patricia
James, Gail Smith, Eleanor Hardy
Claudette McDaniel, Delores Baggett
Fourth row: Polly Croom, Peggy Roland, Jean Spillers, Katie
Williams, Fay Coley, Shirley Coley, Polly
Byrd
Jones, Glenda Jenkins, Jackie
Frost, Monnie Crutchfield, Sylvia Williams, Gail
Tyler, Jane Thompson, Garnell Veal
Joan Cassidy
Margaret Elder
Vice President
Margaret Tyler
Secretar)
Carol Jackson
Treasurer
Houseparty
1:00
Hi-Lights
What's the rope for 5
Well, Mickey, how are the rock b
chairs this season
a
Cookie dolling
party a
cess Embarrassed boys at
G. declares I'm a Big
Deyerle brings skinned
Tea at Kay La-
scorn phone
S.0.8
me Pool t
Pine
10k when B
irl Now
ances Acceptance
rembers
girls
able
. Eve
and the Sidney Lanier cot-
at Christmas
New
ym petition
hayride
ning dresses
2 reate tage Plastic hoops suffer
Activities of 53, 54: Juniors and advisors
mistaken for college
Kay Dunlap
Sue Moss
Scribe
Anne Middlebrooks
Sergeant-at-Arms
Girl's Best
Buttons and Bows
ee Diamonds Are a
Friend and
Mad
Oh
if at first they dont succeed, Seniors,
try Ww . Not the Ar-
Ocean View
stampede goodies in sight
those horrible banquet pictures !
again
moryAgain!
Seniors nearly come to blows during girls at banquet. Sure missed you, Mary we pity you!
First row: Joan Cassidy, President; Margaret Elder, Vice President; Margaret Tyler, Secretary;
Carol Jackson, Treasurer; Sue Moss, Scribe; Kay Dunlap, Corresponding Secretary; Anne Middle-
brooks, Sergeant-at-Arms; Kathryn Carstarphen, Council Representative.
Second row: Betty Slocumb, Emily Jane Grinalds, Ann Shirah, Carolyn Wade, Connie Parker,
Betty Wilson, Jan Edwards, Kitty Thomas, Molly Jones, Sara Ellen Young, Judy Wooten.
Third row: Jane Clay, Peggy Wommack, Beverly Bowers, Kay Lamar, Betty Garrard, Mickey
Windt, Gail Roberts, Elizabeth Irwin, Juliette Anderson, Gloria Holland.
Fourth row: Madline Merritt, Yvonne Hoyal, Beth Hooks, Deyerle Anderson, Joan Perdue, Bev-
erly Darsey, Betty Holloway, Joan Baggs, Jeaneane Haines, Beverly Senft.
Fifth row: Camille Caskin, Gail Leggett, Jerry Johnson, Norwood Dennis, Nan Millwood, Regina
Trice, Lynda Torch, Mildred Matthews, Edith Wasden, Carol Green.
Hugh Wallace
Secretary
Alan Key
Council
Representative:
~
a {?
Bob Walker
Treasurer
Jimmy Townsend
Sergeant-at-Arms
SPONSORSCarol Green, Joan Cassidy
Bill Smith
President
Ralph Birdsey
Vice President
, Barbara Gross, Gloria Holland
First row: Jim Sherling, Stacy Devereaux, Stan Gwinn, Dale Baggerly, Marcus Gandy, Bill Wall,
Peyton Gunnels, Larry Kemper, Frank Willis.
Second row: Jimmy Ridley, H. C. Momand, Nick Camerio, Joe Wright, Melton Skelton, Eddie
Floyd, Thomas Little, Bill Smith, Billy Mullis, Spencer Baird.
Third row: Jerry Chichester, Jimmy Durden, Harry Colbert, Jean Baggerly, Bubber Key, Hugh
Wallace, Jimmy Townsend, Wilbur Walthall, Billy Smith, Carl Gregory, Fred Culp.
Fourth row: Dick Garrett, Elvin Yarbrough, Johnny Malone, Bill Hester, Bob Walker. Ralph
Birdsey, Bobby Osteen, Carlton Rhodes, Bill Bateman, Jimmy Horton, Bob Bazemore.
4
a |
Jerry Joyner
Secretary
Buddy Park
Treasurer
Wayne Daughtry
Sergeant-at-Arms
J
Earl Aldridge = Jimmy McCook
President Council
Representative
Burton Lee
Vice President
SPONSORSCarolyn McGill, Kathryn Carstarphen, Sara Ellen Young, Jan Edwards, Edith Wasden.
First row: Louis Wood, Walter McGaughey, Tony Hamlin, Philip McDaniels, Gene Harrison,
Hugh Waldorf, Ronnie Thomas, Bo Wade, Reid Johnson, Norman Ketchie, Woods Willis.
Second row: Frank Durden, Jimmy Poe, Lloyd McEachern, Frank Chew, Bucky Reems, Karl
McPherson, Raeford Carrowan, Donald Barkley, Amp Peeler, Robert Jordan, James Fountain.
Third row: Earl Aldridge, Donald Gregg, Charles Anderson, George Dozier, Fred Aiken, James
Wigley, Tommy Macon, Buddy Parks, Hubert Mosely, Edward Taylor, Ted Wadsworth.
Fourth row: David Richardson, Harry Brown, Jerry Joyner, Kirk Stubbs, Max Ragland, Bridges
Smith, Luther Ray, Frank Gassett, Bob Hearn, Joe Johnson, Jack Crews.
Fifth row: Marvin Ballard, Edwin Zobel, Marion Willingham, William Sanders, Edward Moody,
Dickie Buck, William Anderson, James Manley, David Colquitt.
Sixth row: Gary Powers, Sam Vickers, Burton Lee, James McNeely, Charles Whittle, James
McCook, Wayne Daughtry, Joe Ragland.
e ling,
oT
Aes
7
AMI
Dinah Ci
Vice Pre
Jinsy Talbot
Secretary
Julia Stillwell
Treasures
= Mueller
rrespo ndin zg
Barbara Bryant Secretary
to gush and radiate! . Epidemic of sions Another first, the books bal-
lost pictures spreads among rushees ance! Sad day for SMBHarryet
Cradl . . Big brawl ends in tearful singing Pape sells
cr
jeep but not red hat
a ae ae of the pretty song . . . Sure did get SMBs are feted at unexpected annual
Sergeant-at-Arms a few people this yearconstitutional yule party Famished
changes necessary . . . Rats play mud- makes for the food
A shaky queen is crowned at the Cor- pies in the Pruetts swimming pool the Alumnae Tea
onation Ball Mournful strains of Innocent little rats become sexy babes sponding secretary reads mail without
Silent Night serenade cucumber-eat- and shock advisors . . . Beautiful for- expression or emotion . . . SMB's claim
ers at the houseparty Barbara Davis mal initiation loses solemnness as Glo- to famethe buttoned trioRobbie,
about houseparty injury, Skint my el- ria Schwartz loses voice . . . Monkeys, Pat, Virginia Three class presi-
bow . . Ferocious London about pickaninnies, and babies win money dents try to keep sisterly love and plan
club meeting, I'm gonna clean house for SMB .. . Dinah wins free trip to stunt night, too . . . Irate Junior fusses
today... Rush party menu: drag dogs, Newberry at Mother-Daughter Tea .. . about having dance in the middle of
rush cola, net napkins, and dont forget Committee meetings turn into gab ses- the summer
receiving line
at intervals during
Eloquent corre
First row: Barbara London, President; Dinah Cutter, Vice President; Virginia Talbot, Secretary;
Julia Stillwell, Treasurer; Marjorie Mueller, Corresponding Secretary; Barbara Bryant, Scribe;
Berta Gardiner, Sergeant-at-Arms; Paula Hutcherson, Council Representative; Margie Simmons,
Gail Little.
Second row: Paula Hyatt, India Clark, Dolores Ribeiro, Nancy Alexander, Kay Pinkerton, Jackie
Davis, Jill Poole, Sharon Strong, Betty Jean Webb, Margie Alexander, Sue Cork, Jean Knott
Third row: Shirley Donahoo, Barbara Groce, Berkley Smith, Peggy Hay, Sue Conley, Mimi Lanier,
Gloria Schwartz, Jackie Coleman, Barbara Davis, Virginia Whitehead, Patricia Gholson, Roma
Jean Ward, Robbie Talbot, Mary Ann Zeigler, Stella Tidwell.
Fourth row: Betty Timberlake, Margaret Ann Comer, Gertrude Crouse, Linda Nichols, Betty
Belote, Gerry Avant, Sue Vole, Joan Sutherland, Judy McDaniel, Gene Arnold, Gail Stokes,
Margaret Wages, Linda Clark, Shirley Harden, Harryet Pape.
Fifth row: Harriet Bruce, Sondra Crawford, Nancy Terry, Joan Pruett, Barbara Hodges, Virginia
Scoville, Jeannie Bobela, Marie House, Emilie Burdett, Kay Shaw, Patricia Emanuel, Karen Clifton.
Mary Yelton
President Barbara Hamm
Vice President
Laurice Eubanks
Secretary
Ruby Hunt
Treasurer
Martha Ann Eskew
Those eggs!! . .. I can't, I have a :
se Corresponding
weak stomach . . . Open up the door
. Where's the door? Minnie
Lee . . . Mariann and Evelyn in the
wrong club meeting . . . Tinkle! Tin-
Secretary Joyce Patterson
Scribe
Alice Robertson
Sergeant-at-Arms
kle! . . . Myra selling peanuts at the
football game . . Mary's favorite
song A Diamond Is a Girl's Best for olives . Those Italian mustaches
Friend . Ruby's crazy pink P .. . Fayes shortie P.J.s in October
J.'s . . . Hamburgers at 3 A.M bon . . Molly and Martha Anne praying
Jo Anne's famous last resorta giggle for a cop to come along Polly's
Strap of a strapless evening insistence on Slow Boat to China for special weekends . . . Houseparty, here
dress . . . Faye and the fat ? dog a dance theme . . . Laurices What we come . . . We wonder why none of
at the meat market . . . Molly's bid minutes? . . . Money-gettin' Ruby the Yelton family likes Italian spag-
A lapse of silence . Betty's love . . Barbara's excitement before those hetti any more . . . Wrestling at 5 a.m.
eo a ae
me -~
First row: Mary Yelton, President; Barbara Hamm, Vice President; Laurice Eubanks, Recording
Secretary; Martha Anne Eskew, Corresponding Secretary; Ruby Hunt, Treasurer; Joyce Patter-
son, Scribe; Gaye Andrews, Council Representative; Marianne English, Carole Marn.
Second row: Mattie Carroll, Carol Nelson, Judy Newton, Doris Banks, Pollie Banks, Deanne
Dodson, Shirley Baker, Evelyn Bivins, Faye Rowland, Betty Marsh, Minnie Lee Strozier, Jo
Ann Sutton, Betty Ann Thomas.
Third row: Frances Gilbert, Merrilyn Belding, Annette Ross, Roslyn Butler, Wilma Freeman,
Pattie Harvey, Evelyn Raines, Anne Singletary, Jane Whitaker, Shirley Riley, Virginia Harris,
Marion Walton, Camille Adams, Mary Leonard.
Fourth row: Mary Jane Henderson, Jane Avent, Martha Reese, Gloria Chambers, Jo Anne
Peavy, Angela Andrews, Barbara Stokes, Lee Moss, Molly Bashuk, Martha Anne Melton, Shirley
Newton, Sandra Hoover, Ernestine Lamb.
Fifth row: Mary Durden, Jean Davidson, Sheila Nichols, Kay Gustin, Myra Mullis, Corrie Ken-
nedy, Bunnie Devine, Ginger Dame, Katheryn: Brown, Carole Andrews, Connie McPherson.
saeco SEDARMOC
Sam Little
Gordon Wait President
ly
lrasurer
Fred Bailey
Sergeant-at-Arms
Philip Courtney
Counci
Representatit
James Bowman
Vice President
SPONSORSGail Roberts, Jane Clay, Carolyn Wade, Robbie Talbot, Reggie Trice, Nancy Terry.
First row: Bobby Shipp, Haywood Ellis, Buzzy Baer, Wilder Davis, R. L. Day, Billy Shipp,
Herbert Greenwald, James Hutto, Tommy Sanders, Bert Gratigny, James Amerson.
Second row: Jimmy Roach, Johnny Shores, Ronie Ogden, Charles Tanner, Earl Jackson, Carl
Hill, L. E. Brown, David Rhodenheiser, Charles Harris, Gordon Drozeski
Third row: Bobby Freeman, Richard Layton, Bobby Wade, Howard Cook, Frank Perkins, Keith
Stringfellow, John Nagel, Billy Dyer, Oliver Smalling, Bennie Ussery, Pat Smith.
Fourth row: Terry Gibson, Paul Newberry, Frank Matthews, Durwood Poland, Fain Couch,
Jerry Comer, Jerry Mills, H. A. Losson, James Bowman, Paul Arnold, John Goodyear.
Fifth row: Fred Bailey, Spencer King, Sam Little, Phillip Courtney, James Knott, D. J. Johnson,
Dan Shackelford, Quinton Cotton, Bobby Ogden, Edward Thomas, Gordon Wait, Gene Goss.
Jake Long
President
\ i
Herman Goetter Cecil Ellington Jerry Joyner
Vice President Secretary Treasure.
Huey McCoy Dickie Taylor
Council Sergeant-at-Arms
Representative
SPONSORSBetty Marsh, Gloria Harrison, Elaine Chapman, Marion Walton, Joan Sutton.
First row: Harold Longabaugh, Bill Tucker, Jimmy Holland, Milton Myers, John Tomberlin,
Bob Pless, Butch Goetter.
Second row: Capt. Stigall, James Elliott, Huey McCoy, Jack Palmer, Buddy McFadden, Wayne
Greene, Jimmy Beasley, Hillary Reeves, Jake Long.
Third row: Clark Sauls, Virgil King, Reuben Dawson, Jerry Joyner, Tony Palmer, Willie Joe
Brown, Charles Oxford, Joel Massey.
Fourth row: Phillip Barker, Frank Sims, Dickie Taylor, J. L. Oxford, Curtis McNeely, Douglas
Parker, Elmer Smith.
Anna Carolyn Hutto
Jackie Jones President
Vice President
Nancy Hill
Secretary
Frances Malloy
Treasurer
Nancy McCook
Corresponding
Anita Leach aden ary
Scribe
Wynelle Robertson
Sergeant-at-Arms
ride: Shut the door, Richard
Have one more cookie for the road,
. Sydney, you never did call in to Zoe .. . Angel hair, sparkle dust, and
accept your bidbetter hurry! ... pink trees . . . Doreen wanting an in-
Tears shed when Ruby Jo left ; 2 terlocutress for the minstrel . . . Car-
Anna Carolyn's familiar now y all K. Rats, hand over refreshments olyn Powell and those many fraternity
beginning every club meeting . , Dig that crazy Ford without a muf- pins . . . Minstrel practice7:30 .. .
Heap big time at rush party . . . Car- fler ... and we didnt even get kicked Meet Me Tonight in Dreamland
olyn McGillabsent . . . New officers out ... The following people still Eat another one, Billy . . . The meet-
late for installation banquet . . . Please owe dues" ... Hold on, Brandt. ing was adjourned and refreshments
Sign this paper, I forgot the roll book It's high up there . . . Shouts on hay- served.
fe
First row: Anna Carolyn Hutto, President; Jackie Jones, Vice President; Nancy Hill, Secretary;
Frances Malloy, Treasurer; Anita Leach, Scribe; Nancy McCook, Corresponding Secretary;
Wynelle Robertson, Sergeant-at-Arms; Doreen Roberts, Council Representative; Monica Andros.
Second row: Teena Roberts, Carolyn Cobb, Wynnette Whittlessey, Anne Stewart, Gail Leach,
Alice Faye Hall, Peggy McKay, Carolyn McGill, Ann Parker, Peggy Eaton, Sandra Grimsley.
Third row: Joan Turner, Roma Martin, Faye Cotton, Deena Perdue, Ann Brake, Mary Sorrells,
Pat Thomas, Emily Nolan, Betty Jean Bryan, Barbara Hatfield, Virginia Davis, Jean - Massey.
Fourth row: Iris Balcomb, Mary Ann Raby, Ann Osborne, Miriam Barnes, Faye Royster, Sydney
Jordan, Joann, Meeks, Sheila Scharfman, Harriet Hargrove, Sue Hortman, Cyleste Parker, Ger-
aldine Etheridge, Barbara McBrayer-
a
or
,
Barbara McKnight det
President
Joan Walters
Vice President
Janet Walters
Secretary
Jane Baggarly
Treasurer
Oriental rush party . . . Chinese Drag-
net ... Pajamas and pink sandwiches
Sylvia stuck in laundry basket
Roll that paper! . . . Relieved
rats at informal initiation . . . Have shiny buttons . . . Tag salesOh, no!
another hot dog, Rat . . . Making . . . Jeanettes cheerful grin . . . Loma
floats at the last minutewon anyway elected director .. . Annual Snow Ball
Old-fashioned barbers, drowned "Fantasy In Frost . . . Jane plead-
sailors, and gamblers . . . Candlelight ing not to spend too much of the treas-
and white formals at initiation .. . ury ... It that a snowflake? . . . Ten
A rose, a pin, and a pledge . . . Patsy's little trees silvering Elaine and Leon-
Ann Milor
Scribe
Fay Knight
Sergeant-at-Arms
iece . . . White fur muffs and three
reindeer . . . Breakfast at Pinebrook
Inn... I'm hungry!" . . . Advisors
love slumber parties, dont they, Daryl?
. . Spring banquet . . . Houseparty.
Cis
ee
or
Cfo
First row: Barbara McKnight, President; Joan Walters, Vice President; Janet Walters, Secretary;
Jane Baggarly, Treasurer; Ann Milor, Scribe; Leoniece Davis, Council Representative; Elaine
Wilder, Margie Best, Patsy Horton.
Second row: Betty Toole, Mary Jo Johnson, Gloria Boohe, Betsy Freeman, Loretta Thames, Mikey
Cown, Yvonne Smith, Helen Sloan, Hope Justus, Barbara Dodd, Doris fa*gan, Sylvia Roberts.
Third row: Mary Jane Hartley, Jeanette Locklin, Barbara Mills, Martha Nell Malcom, Lessie
Conaway, Charlotte Leverette, Adele Moore, Debbie Rubel, Sybil Shier, Jo Bess Smith, Dorothy
Cox, Pat Harrison.
Fourth row: Mrs. Clark Davis, Advisor; Sandy Cooper, Tootsie Heyward, Jane Hawkins, Della
Dallmus, Lydia Hawkins, Vashti Maxwell, Pat Wimberly, Ann Carey, Loma Green, Ann Lipson,
Faye Knight, Sergeant-at-Arms; Ann Adams.
Carolyn Cobb
Sweetheart
Dan Garrett
Vice President
First row: Advisor, Professor Aubrey Floyd; Don Mims, Bobby Ray, Jimmy Wilson, Billy Adams, Bill- Adams
Jerry Brown, Alan Goldman, Norman Zerkus, Chester Lowe, James Gregory. Secretary
Second row: Bruce Harden, Ronnie Brown, Cary Bobbit, Marvin Hardy, Larry Cohen, Robert oe ie
Mills, Jimmy Dennis, Bill Cone, Tommy Lewis, Tommy Lewis
Third row: Tommy Brown, Edmond Pruitt, Eddie Massey, Paul Garrison, Jimmy [homas, Don- Treasurer
nie Cornett, Arthur Dasher, John Will Hatcher, Jerry Massey.
Fourth row: Advisor SFC Binion; Lindsey Williams, M. E. Ouzts, Merry Pearce, Ralph Pace,
Wayne Baker, Marvin Smith, Barry Moore, Dewey Harris, Harry Smith.
Fifth row: Aubrey Bush, Terry Etheridge, Walter Rugaber, Ray Greene, Bill Adams, Dan Gar-
rett, John Robinson, Clinton Lavender, Bobby Hatcher.
Ray Greene
Sergeant-at-Arms
Gay Andrews
Theron Watson \ ws
President Ve Sweetheart
Morris Arnold
Vice Pre sident
First row: Wayne Sellers, Jack Harris, Theron Watson, Walter
Loescher, Hurley Spinks, Roy Rhodenheiser.
Second row: J. P. Holmes, Advisor; Dallas Burchfield, Bobby
Hurly Spinks
Treasurer
Wayne Sellers Melton, Wayne Matthews, Jack Holt, Billy Scarpati, Major John
Sergeant-at-Arms R. Gabbert, Advisor.
, : Third row: Billy Parrish, Jimmy Bowman, Donald Browning,
Walter Loesche :
gegen os Morris Arnold, Ernest Morton, Kenneth Roberts, George Craw-
Council
Representative ford, Douglas Carreker.
Billy Scarpati
Chaplain
=
~
--
a
mai?
Milton Cootie Parks
Treasurer
rs Jans Harper
Jimmy Sarkese - President
Secretary
aad ry -
W oody Harper .
Sergeant-at-Arms
Jimmy Crenshaw
Vice President
SPONSORSDootsie Marshall, Monica Andros, Rita Linder, Suzanne Howell.
First row: Bobby King, J. W. Hickman, Fred Toney, Tony Briggs, Bobby Causey, Roy Whor-
sham, Royce Schrimshire, Billy Wiggins, Chris Crenshaw.
Second row: Jimmy Pritchett, Dale King, Jimmy Crenshaw, Johnny Stallings, Fonza McCoy,
Ronald King, Franklin Jacobs, Robert Bridgeman, Phillip Ivey, Billy Sanders, Lamar Wrigley.
Third row: Jimmy Sarkese, Goat Cauley, Bob Day, Rahl Smith, Gene Clance, Marion Armstrong,
George James, Jimmy Hoover, George Folsom, Donald Harrell, Charles Linder.
Fourth row: Woody Harper, Jans Harper, James Barr, Tee Kitchens, Gene Thomason, Bruce
Cobb, Bobby Gene Sanders, Cootie Parks, Bobby Baby Almand, Prof. J. P. Holmes, Advisor
LANIER
SCHOOL
CADET COLONEL LANIER ANDERSON
Regimental Commander
JOAN CASSIDY
Regimental Sponsor
LIEUTENANT COLONEL LINDA TORCH
HUGH GIBSON First Battalion Sponsor
First Battalion Commander
LIEUTENANT COLONEL JACQUE YEAGER
RALPH BIRDSEY Second Battalion Sponsor
Second Battalion Commander
*
MAURICE EVANS
Captain
LAURIE WHITTEREY
Sponsor
AUBREY BUSH
Captain
JAN LAVENDER
Sponsor
PETER SOLOMON
Captain
JERRY JOHNSON
Sponsor
APTAINS
SUE MOSS
Sponsor
RICHARD MARKWALTER
Captain
ANNE MIDDLEBROOKS
Sponsor
BILLY BOSWELL
Captain
JAN EDWARDS
Sponsor
RALPH USINA
Captain
SAM VICKERS
Captain
Headquarters Company
CHARLES RUMBLE
Captain, Company A
COMPANIES
HEADQUARTERS, A, B
ROBBIE TALBOT
Sponsor
GENA KERNAGHEN CHARLES WHITTLE MAXWELL DUMAS
Sponsor Captain, Company "'B Sponsor
JIMMY SPEAR
First Lieutenant, Hdq. Co.
BENNIE USSERY
First Lieutenant, Co. A
PAUL GARRISON
First Lieutenant, Co. "B
TERRY BROWN
Second Lieutenant, Hdq. Co.
ROBERT WADE
First Lieutenant, Co, A
ELMO RICHARDSON
Second Lieutenant, Co. ""B
CAROLYN WADE
Sponsor
COMPANIES
Cy ae,
ARTHUR BARRY
Captain, Company ""D
BILL ADAMS
First Lieutenant, Co. "'C
JIMMY McCOOK
First Lieutenant, Co. "D
EDDIE MOODY
First Lieutenant, Co. E
JERRY MILLS
Second Lieutenant, Co.
HUIE McCOY
Second Lieutenant, Co.
FELTON COFER
Second Lieutenant, Co.
MOLLY JONES
Sponsor
PATSY HORTON
Sponsor
BILLUPS JOHNSON
Captain, Company "'C
KEITH STRINGFELLOW
Captain, Company E
COMPANIES
ey ae ee
PAT SMITH VIRGINIA WHITEHEAD
Captain, Company "F Sponsor
i\
\
EARNEST RACKLEY GAIL LEGGETT WARREN SCOVILLE PATRICIA EMANUEL
Captain, Company "'G Sponsor Captain, Company "'H Sponsor
THOMAS RODGERS
First Lieutenant, Co. "F
TOMMY NEYMAN
First Lieutenant, Co, "G
JIMMY STEPHENSON
First Lieutenant, Co. "'H
LORRAINE THOMAS
Second Lieutenant, Co. "F
SAM LITTLE
Second Lieutenant, Co. "G
ALAN KEY
Second Lieutenant, Co. "H
COMPANY
BAND
JUANITA WILBANKS GUY BIVINS
Sponsor Captain, Band
JERRY COMER
First Lieutenant, Co. "T
EDDIE MASSEY
First Lieutenant, Band
BINION AMERSON
First Lieutenant, Band
EUGENE BEASELY
Second Lieutenant, Co. "T
JAMES STEVENSON
Second Lieutenant, Band
GENE JOHNSON
Second Lieutenant, Band
CAROLYN McGILL
Sponsor
JERRY JOYNER
Captain, Company I
MAJOR GABBERT CAPTAIN STIGALL
uF
M-SGT. PALMER SGT. BINION SGT. SANFORD SGT. DRANE M-SGT. BELL
Officers, colors, and guide-ons facing reviewing stand.
MAJORETTES
bey
x
Y
=
<
1)
=
=
Band Director
The Band
in formation
i
RIFLE TEAM
First row, left ot right: Sgt. Drane, M. Moore, R. Preston,
C. Pickard, R. Brubaker, A. Moore.
Second row: O. Weaver, G. Drozeski, J. Bailey, R. Stone
E. Barlow.
Third row: H. Molton, L. Cohen, J. Willums, H. McKay,
W. Pope.
Sgt. Drane shows the right way to members of the
Rifle Team.
CAPTAIN STIGALL
Teaches Marksmanship
Rifle Team in action.
Falk
pas
(Ad iam
o bs a.
wa ,
FIRST SERGEANTS
First row: M. E. Ouzts, J. Murphy, B. Ferrill, M. Gaines
B. Feagin, R. Brubaker
Second row: C. Whitaker, D. Adams, R. Preston, L
Cohen, J. Grinalds, C. Pickard
CORPORALS
First row: J. C. Collins, J. O'Neal, T. Macon, F. Free-
man, D, Wimberly, H. McKay, B. Pope, C. Hill, G. Dro-
zeski, E. Pruett.
Second row: L. Williams, G. Goss, J. Wigley, R. Busbee,
W. Beasley, G. James, C. Hardison, L. Brown, R. Pace.
Third row: H. Mosely, T. Brown, J. Barr, K. Priester, B.
Bowden, N. McCook, C. Ryals, H. Sparks, B. Osteen, A.
Carson.
Fourth row: J. Willums, P. Arnold, W. Starr, A. Cham-
bliss, G. Fellows, B. Almond, B. Moore, C. Bishop, S. King.
SERGEANTS
First row: A. Moore, M. Myers, J. Hall, P. Carmichel,
H. Goetter, J. Hinson, E. Tyson, D. Dean, W. D. Watson.
Second row: H. Cook, C. Dye, B, Etheridge, H. Chapman,
D. Reddy, T. Lewis, K. Stubbs, J. Fullington, D. Shackle-
ford.
Third row: J. Bowman, W. Christian, M. Parks, M. L.
McCleod, P. Smith, B. Walker, C. Lavender, C. Stevens,
E. Smith.
Fourth row: J. Barker, C. McMillan, C. McNeely, R. Wal-
ker, F. Hardin, C. Corn, T. Kitchens, D. Garrett, P. Mel-
ton, B. Portman.
CORPORALS
First row: B. Ellington, R. King, P. Garvin, R. Ray, R.
Barker, Bo Wade, J. Mercer, R. Andrews, R. Harris.
Second row: L. Wood, J. Harris, H. Evans, B. Jordon, L.
Wilkes, B. Sessions, J. Bowman, L. Miller.
Third row: P. Ivy, H. Young, D. Browning, L. McEachern,
E. Barlow, B. Nelson, C. Anderson, B. Hawkins, T.
Wadsworth.
Fourth row: C. Nicholson, B. Anderson, C. Pittman, F.
Chew; J. Durden, R. Mason, C. Linder, F. Matthews, F.
Jacobs.
First Battalion Staff Lieutenant Faculty enjoys parade
BRUCE HARDEN
Headquarters Co.
leaving regular
Wednesday Parade.
Adjutant gives orders of the day. Reviewing stand gets good look at companies during parade.
- ' e - ru
=I . \ fie
ae Pe
| Fa RE 2,
eeting bd
FIRST LT. JAMES WALKER
" Band comes by reviewing stand as Col. Anderson looks on.
Pass in review ..
Second Battalion Staff
Lanier Band and
Color Guard on
Cherry Street.
Companies forming for Parade. Weekly on-lookers at Parade.
WESLEYAN COLLEGE
World's Oldest Chartered College for Women
LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE
Awards Bachelor of Arts Degree
and Bachelor of Science Degree
SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS
Awards Bachelor of Music Degree
and Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree
in Speech and Art
School of Fine Arts Coeducational
B. JOSEPH MARTIN, President
Wesleyan College, Macon, Georgia
MERCER UNIVERSITY
WELCOMES
GRADUATES
of
MILLER & LANIER
YOUR ALUMNI
Make
Outstanding
MERCERIANS
"Congratulations
and Best Wishes
for Your Future!
ICE CREAM
the Borden Cow
DIXIE DAIRIES DIVISION
4570 Pio Nona Avenue Macon, Georgia
GEORGIA'S FINEST NEW DAIRY PLANT!"
BIBB CIGAR
Headquarters for
& CANDY CO.
Miller and Lanier Jewelry
TOM COOK
JEWELER
Cherry at Second
Phone 5-2233
Compliments of
RIGHT WAY FINANCE CO.
No. 3 Hardeman Bldg.
KROGER'S STORE
1525 Forsyth St.
Best Work
BIBB MATTRESS CO.
FERRELL N. JOHNSON, Owner
349 Seventh St. Phone 2-0554
Compliments of
DR. ERNEST W.
RACKLEY
Standing: Gibbs Hasty, Jimmy Thomas, Guerry Backer. Charles Deaton, Lee
Draughon, Al Glass, Tom Glass, Santa Claus, Mr. Swann holding Bennie Adams,
Winston Stanford, Ed Mathews.
Seated: Lanny Brent, Carol Brent, Shirley Gaughf, Pat Gaughf, Mary Yarbroug,
Linda Sorrells, Patty Pharr, Shiela Veal, Jo Anne Jones, Albert Swann, III, Tim Parker,
Pat Bell, Donnie Drane, Rusty Floyd, Paula Ann Sanford, Randy Drane, Bobby Jones,
Margaret Cox, Kay Drane, Jo Palmer Hasty.
Compliments of
M. C. PITTMAN ROOFING CO.
Compliments of
S. L. ORR CO.
R. A. McCORD MOTOR CO.
225 Second Street
MACON, GEORGIA
J. FREEMAN HART JR.
RICHARDSON PRODUCE CO.
Wholesale Fruits and Vegetables
Tomatoes Our Specialty
Corner of Oglethorpe and Third
Macon Dial 2-5741
LET US HELP .
ag Wve
Cima Foner
MACON CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION
The Citizens and Southern National Bank
First National Bank and Trust Co. In Macon
City Bank and Trust Company
J. W. McCook
LUMBER CO.
330 Ash Street
PHONE 3-7464
ae You Rad Auto Loans
< NEW and USED CARS
FINANCED
= GEORGIA MOTOR
Finance Co.
The Name SAM S. CHANDLER on Your Insurance Policy Is a
Symbol of Protection and Service
SAM S. CHANDLER INSURANCE AGENCY
Established 1920
DANA ADAMS
DEMING JONES
Chandler Building
154 Broadway St. Phone 2-364]
Reas>nable RatesGood Equipment
No Need to be a One Car Family
RENT A CAR OR TRUCK We Will Furnish the Extra Car
Drivurself
for that Special Trip
Phone 2-5622
Chandler Building 154 Broadway
* Hertz Drivurself Service
SAM S. CHANDLER, Prop. DEMING JONES, Asst. Mor.
FOR BAGGAGE TRANSFER
SERVICE PHONE 2-5622
RIDE SUBURBAN BUSES TO ~<a 5
Lakeside, Ragan's Park, Franklinton, Lanier Hts.,
Wheeler His., Dry Br.
anch, Sawyer's Lake, Clinton My
Road, Fort Hill, and Shirley Hills.
we G
Suburban Transit Lines, Inc.
275 BroadwayPhone 2-4241
"Serving Macon's Suburban Areas Since 1932"
Compliments
of
MACON SHIRT CO.
LYON, MARSHALL & BROOKS
Printers
575 MULBERRY ST. LANE
Macon, Georgia
CARSTARPHEN & SONS
Candies, Cigars, Cigarettes, Tobaccos, Gums
Drug SundriesSpecialties
640-648 BROADWAY
MACON, GA.
Your Lanier Senior High Newspaper Boys
MACON
TELEGRAPH
and
NEWS
a
SAVE 3 TO 4 CENTS
ON YOUR GASOLINE
at
Sing's
2794 Houston Ave.
2180 Montpelier Ave.
3286 Vineville Ave.
LAND
TIRE & RECAPPING CO.
(W .O. (WILLIE) LAND
Ingleside
at
Corbin Ave.
Phone 2-695|
Compliments
HAYS VARIETY STORE
848 Pio Nona Ave
Phone 3-2018
J. H. EARLY'S
GROCERY DRIVE-IN
2907 Napier Ave.
Open 7:30 A.M. to 10:30 P.M.
STOKES-
SHAHEEN
Wholesale
Fruits and Vegetables
Tomatoes and Bananas
A Specialty
466 Oglethorpe Street
Dial 2-4517
BUCK MOORE SERVICE STATION
990 First Street
Phone 2-9832
"BILL" THOMPSON
Brick Contractor
Phone 5-8880
Corley's
Opticians
MAKERS OF FINE GLASSES
Bankers Ins. Bldg. Phone 3-7932
Quality Milk
Since 1913
CHEROKEE FARMS
L. M. SOLOMON, JR.
T. L. Ivey
Groceries, Fresh Meats
and Country Produce
LOWEST PRICES
2396 Second St Ph. 3-7227
FELIX PIT BARBECUE
502 Oglethorpe St.
PALM BARBER SHOP
336 Second St.
Phone 5-3304
S. H. KRESS & CO.
620 Cherry St.
5, 10, 25 Stores
PAYNE'S
Fruits, Vegetables, Groceries, and Meats
Open 7 Days a Week
3016 Vineville Ave.
Phone 2-347]
America's Outstanding
Quality Lines
in
DIAMONDS, WATCHES, SILVERWARE
406 Cherry St. Dial 3-3524
CARL HAYS INC.
JEWELERSSILVERSMITHS
Extra Value No Extra Price
SINCLAIR FUEL OILS ALSO CONTAIN RD-119 ANTI-RUST
rice Onl
HERMAN D. CHESTER
Wallpapering Estimates Free
1256 Clinton Road
Phone 2-4872
HUTTO'S GARAGE
Tune-up Specialties
Latest Equipment
3119 Columbus Road
NEW WAY
CLEANERS and DYERS
Pick-up and Delivery Service TOM FLOURNOY, JR. C.L.U.
3989 Houston Ave.
Phone 2-3261
LAMAR KEMPER
SHELL SERVICE STATION
3890 Houston Ave.
Macon, Ga. Phone 2-1942
New York Insurance Co.
417 First National Bank Building
MACON, GEORGIA
Telephone 2-7341
Compliments
MACON COCA-COLA BOTTLING CO.
BOB EAST FLOORING CO.
665 Oglethorpe St.
Phone 3-2372
Leading the Parade in
Quality Work"
ERNEST BALKCOM
SERVICE STATION
Sinclair
2962 Vineville Ave.
Phone _2-9502 Macon, Ga.
Compliments
H. L. GREEN
5 AND 10 TO $1.00 STORE
452 Third St.
You're bound to find it
at Greens with
over 25,000 Items
from which to choose.
Compliments of
WOOD'S
SERVICE STATION
MACON ELECTRIC
& BLUEPRINT CO,
Electric Contracting and Repairs
Commercial Blueprinting
448 Walnut St. Phone 2-7541 Macon, Ga.
BIBB
MANUFACTURING
CO.
MACON, GEORGIA
The First Name in
TEXTILES
BaldwinToday's Great Piano
Baldwin Electronic Organ
Records, Record Players, Sheet Music
CHAMBERS PIANO EXCHANGE
530 Mulberry St.
Macon, Ga. Phone 5-3336
JONES PHARMACY
Drugs and Prescriptions
2846 Napier Ave.
Phone 2-0344 Macon, Ga.
C. L. DIXON
New and Used Auto Parts Good Food
3090 Columbus Road DEMPSEY COFFEE SHOP
Phone 3-1215
The Recollection
ROY GREENE JEWELER of Quality
Royal Gifts, Honest Repairs will be long remembered
316 Third St. pleted: tic, when price is forgotten
W. C. SCOTT'S SUPER MARKET
R. S. THORPE
AND SONS
Macon's Exclusive
Boys and Men's Store
LADIES' BEAUTY SALON
Second Floor
We don't want all the business,
All we want is yours.
ROBINSON AND BARTLETT
2011 East Napier Ave.
FINE FOODS"
Compliments of
A & L CLEANERS
DAN SCARBOROUGH SERVICE STATION
Complete Service
Expert Repair on Outboard Motors
Buy the BestIt's Cheaper
315 Main St. East Macon, Ga.
Phone 3-9724
AMERICAN PRINTING
and STATIONERY CO.
552 Mulberry St.
Phone 2-7549
MACON, GEORGIA
GILBERT BURDICK
Representing
HARDWARE MUTUALS
Insurance for Your Automobile, Home,
Business
313 Rogers Avenue
Phone 3-012!
MEMORIAL CHAPEL
Funeral Directors
746 Cherry Street Phone 3-7417
Macon, Georgia
HERE'S LOOKING AT YOU
OUR BEST WISHES TO THE 53 CLASS
PHOTOGAHAAPHY~PHOTOENGRAVING
ADWAY
EORGIA
STERLING LOAN & INV. CORP.
Monthly Repayment Corp.
504 Poplar St. Macon, Ga.
Dial 2-3357
Cards Record Players
For a Tune You Like
See Jan and Mike
JAN and MIKE RECORD SHOP
456 First St. Macon, Ga.
Phone 5-532!
Compliments WESTERN AUTO SUPPLY CO.
of 330 Third St.
Phone 2-1456
ETHRIDGE SUPERETTE HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES
saat Hoation des. TV and AUTO ACCESSORIES
BEST WISHES TO THE 1953 CLASS
from
Macons Own
DURKEE'S FAMOUS FOODS
=
oaessin
Compliments of
GILBERT FURNITURE CO.
552 Poplar St.
Dial 2-384]
Sinclair Oils
CHAPPLES SERVICE STATION
Washing, Polishing, Greasing
Tire Repairing, Accessories
Phone 2-1235 Napier Ave. and Vine St.
Compliments
SPEAR FLOOR SERVICE of
ANDREWS and BUSH
3095 Napier Ave.
APPLIANCES
Macon, Ga.
JONES
POSTER SERVICE Ralston
Purina
Co.
Watch and Jewelry Repairing
Reliable Goods Only
Kernaghan's, Inc.
JEWELERS
419 Cherry St. Phone 5-4717
MACON, GEORGIA
MACON'S NEWEST,
MOST MODERN MEN'S STORE
R. C. Cropper
Company
FARM EQUIPMENT
HEAVY HARDWARE
a ie ye Strictly Wholesale
414 Cherry St. Dial 5-3962
Moto Vue Theater
Macon's Newest Outdoor Theater
ENJOY A GOOD SHOW TONIGHT
Compliments
of at Your
MOTO VUE
THEATER
A FRIEND
AmMoar>mre
RS 8
AAW
PIO NONA BY-PASS
CENTRAL
SASH & DOOR
COMPANY
Building Material
MURPHEY,
TAYLOR
& ELLIS
Realtors and Insurers
FIVE CONVENIENTLY LOCATED
STORES in MACON
Lamar-
Persons COMPLIMENTS OF
MOTOR COMPANY Mulberry
MARKET
SALES PONTIAC =. SERVICE
725-745 Third St. Where you always
Phone save more.
5-5456
Phone 444-8 MULBERRY ST.
2-6436
KARSTEN and DENSON
COMPANY
SEEDS
DAIRY and POULTRY EQUIPMENT
Macon, Georgia
CORN MEAL
Burchs Best
~ COFFEE
A Blend of Fine Coffees
for the Most Discriminating
tastes
COFFEE
CALOX
TOOTH POWDER
for
A Smile
That Glistens
McKESSON
&
ROBBINS
Since 1900
THE MACON SHOE CO.
Shoes for the
Entire Family
371 THIRD ST.
Phone 3-173]
STATE FARM
INSURANCE
W. A. WOMMACK
Dist. Mgr.
255 Third St.
Macon Ga. Phone 3-7406
CRETER'S
418 Cherry St.
Gifts, Social Stationery
Crane, White & Wyckoff, Eaton
Greeting Cards
Bibles
FULL DISPLAY OF
GRADUATION CARDS
MILDRED JOHNS' SHOP
THE STORE FOR SMART THINGS
Ready-to-wear, Coats, Suits, Sports-wear
and Separates
378 Second St.
Phone 2-6032
Macon, Ga.
MACON
TRANSFER CO.
Local and Long Distance
Moving
Used Furniture Bought and Sold
Agent for
ALLIED VAN LINES, INC.
Nation-Wide Service
676 BROADWAY ST.
Dial 2-7593
GOLDMANS
586 Cherry Street
SPECIALISTS IN SMART JUNIOR
FEMININE APPAREL"
Compliments
of
Byrd's Garage
G. H. BYRD
MACON, GA.
TAYLOR
CONSTRUCTION
COMPANY
COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL
BUILDERS
Macon, Ga.
4296
Broadway
GREENWAY SERVICE STATION
Operated by
ROBERT (Bubber) GREENWAY
Washing, Lubricating
Batteries Charged
Sinclair Products, Accessories
3091 NAPIER AVE.
Phone 2-9705
R. H. Smallings Sons
GENERAL CONTRACTORS
Quality Commercial,
Industrial and Residential
Construction
801 Forsyth St.
MACON, GA.
DEALS LUGGAGE STORE
For Luggage that Appeals
Shop Deal's
Authorzied Dealer for
HARTMAN, WHEARY and
SAMSONITE LUGGAGE
Middle Georgia's Only Exclusive
Luggage Shop
365 THIRD STREET MACON, GA.
Plan Your Financial Future
With
THE
PRUDENTIAL
CHAS. P. ALLEN, Mor.
Suite 308
Persons Bldg.
Phone
2-7573
"The future belongs to those
who prepare for it."
BOB STEVENS GARAGE
Second at Walnut
Phone 2-4359
MACON, GA.
Compliments
of
KENNETH CARSWELL
Chapmans Garage
"For Your Packaging Needs"
HARRIS PAPER CO., INC.
Papers for Industry
Paper towels, toilet tissue, wrapping
paper, paper cups, bags, boxes, textile
papers, waterproof papers, tapes, and
twine.
MACON, GA.
195 Bay St. Phone 2-2454
2-7475
A. P. SAPP'S
SERVICE STATION
2806 NAPIER AVE. MACON, GA.
Phone 2-9439
Compliments of
G. BERND CO.
Established 1865
MACON, GA.
Preserve that diploma
by having it framed at
ALEXANDER
FRAME SHOP
183 Spring St. Dial 3-6434
MACON, GA.
Macon's Complete
Year-Round Toy Shop
JOYLAND
3104 Vineville Ave.
Phone 3-5719
MACON, GA.
Shop and Save
at your friendly
COLONIAL STORES CFARS
ES
lela: @U ese)
and Save
111 Third Street
Phone 5-3341
SCHWORILT
"SUITS THE SOUTH"
Auto Partsnew and used auto parts for all WILLIAMS OPTICIAN
makes and model cars and trucks. Expert ra-
diator service.
107 Persons Building
DIXIE AUTO PARTS Phone 5-432!
620 Broadway
FOR BETTER VISIONIT'S
Phone 2-8751 WILLIAMS OPTICIAN
L. E. SCHWARTZ
& SON
Roof and Sheet Metal Work
528 PLUM STREET PHONE 5-6563
Compliments of
JEAN & HALL
FLORISTS
HALL RODDENBERY, Owner
768 Cherry St.
Dial 3-4443
MACON PET SUPPLY
Your Pet Needs are Our Pet Hobbies
GOLD AND TROPICAL FISH CANARIES, PARAKEETS
DOG AND CAT COLLARS, HARNESS, LEASHES FISH POLES
BAIT AND SUPPLIES
903 Broadway Macon, Ga.
Phone 3-5252
THE NU-WAY
Weiners, Hamburgers, Barbecue
and French Fries
BREAKFAST 6 A.M. - II A.M.
430 COTTON AVENUE 422 CHERRY ST.
FINE PHOTOGRAPHS
METRO STUDIOS
588 Cherry Street Phone 5-5121
COLEMAN,
MEADOWS,
PATE
DRUG COMPANY
Wholesale Druggists
Macon, Georgia
LEN BERG'S RESTAURANT
Famous for Fine Food Since 1908
POST OFFICE ALLEY
GERTRUDE KELLEY
School of Dancing
BELL HOUSE RESTAURANT
Corner of Third and Walnut
"WHERE YOUNG AND OLD MEET THEIR FRIENDS
FOR THE FINEST IN FOOD"
Try Our Curb Service
NOLAND COMPANY
INCORPORATED
OO ne
ELECTRICAL, REFRIGERATION, PLUMBING, HEATING
INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES
Phone 560 Broadway Phone
Plumbing 3-153! Macon, Georgia Electrical 3-1535
LANIER HOTEL
555 Mulberry Street
Dial 2-5751
LANIER HOTEL COFFEE HOUSE
Delicious Food and Superb Service
HERBERT SMART CLOTHING CO.
INCORPORATED
"Macon's Smartest Men's Wear Shop"
567 Cherry St. Dial 3-1656
MACON, GEORGIA
Specializing
Highest Zuality Weate
BATEMAN and WADE
ROSS C. BATEMAN ROBERT D. WADE
2283 Clayton St. Phone 5-3966
ADAMS-FEAGIN HARDWARE CO.
HARDWARE SPORTING GOODS
HOUSEWARES APPLIANCES
PAINT TV SALES and SERVICE
482 Walnut St. Phone 5-6515
Free Customer Parking
Compliments BUSH
WALTERS JEWELERS Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
WHERE SERVICE COMES FIRST"
616 Cherry Street
MACON, GA. 492 First St. Dial 5-1016
"The Little Store That Grew" Macon, Ga.
STERCHI'S
Home Furnishers for More Than Half a Century
MACON, GA.
CRESCENT LAUNDRY COMPANY
Established 1900
KNOWN FOR QUALITY WORK"
Phone 3-3727
Where There's Beauty There's Charm
NELL BURNEY BEAUTY SHOPPE
All Branches of Beauty Culture
Good Work Is Our Success
134 Cleveland Ave. Macon, Ga.
Phone 5-7816
HOYT WANSLEY'S
Shell Service
Holt and Vineville Avenue
Phone 5-5069 Macon, Georgia
Compliments
of
EARL'S CANDY CO.
Your Friendly Candy
Distributors
Phone 5-883! 430 Raines Ave.
Compliments
SUNSHINE DAIRIES
Ice Cream
Frosted Malteds
Fountain Service
HOME MILK DELIVERIES
1436 Forsyth St.
Dial 2-1416
MACON, GEORGIA
543 Second St.
YORK AIR CONDITIONING
and
IRON FIREMAN HEATING
CONDITIONED AIR, INC.
325 Fifth St. Dial 2-8768
Macon, Georgia
STEVE M. SOLOMAN, JR. INC.
472 Broadway
DODGE AND PLYMOUTH CARS
DODGE TRUCKS
BILL MERIWEATHER
PHOTOGRAPHER
Portraiture and Commercial
369 Cotton Ave.
Phone 2-2055
WASHBURN STORAGE COMPANY
Movers of Fine FurnitureStorage
MOVING WITH CARE EVERYWHERE"
Vans Sanitized for Your Protection
Pre-planned Service
Dial 3-747) 83 Fifth Street
BALKCOM'S PHARMACY
The Prescription Store
Dial 3-9337
294 Main St. Macon, Ga.
BIBB TRANSFER & STORAGE CO.
Buy, Sell, Trade New and Used
Office and Household Furniture.
Local and Long Distance Moving
Agent for Greyvan Lines Inc.
Macon, Ga. Dial 5-1632 536-540 Poplar St.
LEWIS
LINCOLN-MERCURY, INC.
LincolnMercury
Sales Service
567 Plum Street
Compliments
of
EVERIDGE GROCERY
1900 Third St.
Phone 5-1970
MACON, GA.
MULLIS AUTO SALES
860 Third St.
Dial 5-2644
MAXWELL BROTHERS FURNITURE
CO., Inc
Macon, Ga.
Central
Official Headquarters
for
BULOVA, LONGINE, ELGIN
AND GRUEN WATCHES
Jewelry Co.
A. R. BRIGGS
CONSTRUCTION CO.
Macon, Ga.
G. A. B.
School of Commerce
Enjoy
icestapinihliak MISS GEORGIA
BUSINESS TRAINING
DAIRY PRODUCTS
Compliments Now Available in Macon
DURR'S LAKE 3318 Vineville Ave.
Phone 3-863!
Swimming, Dancing, and Skating
MACON, GA. Mor., SAM LAMBACK
PINEBROOK INN
Located 5 Miles North of Macon
Forsyth Rd., U.S. 41
ONE OF THE FINEST RESTAURANTS
AND MOTELS IN THE SOUTH
Catering to those who like Good Food
OLDHAM'S OPTICIANS
Personalized Optical Service
Dial 2-5462
101 PERSONS BUILDING MACON, GEORGIA
REAL VALUES IN REAL ESTATE
FICKLING & WALKER
Incorporated Realtors
and Insurers
240 Second Street
MACON, GEORGIA
Founded 1899
Harts
Mortuary
MACON'S OLDEST
FUNERAL DIRECTORS
ie
Macon's Finest Funeral
Home
Macon's Photographic Center
Compliments co*kE'S
of Kodaks, Film, Developing
BATEMAN'S Phone 5-403] 735 Cherry St.
"Purveyors of Fine Foods" STEVE POPPER
2390 Ingleside Ave.
MACON, GA.
GIFTS and ANTIQUES
1066 Magnolia Street
MACON, GEORGIA
Automobile
KIRKWOOD'S RADIO SERVICE
4121 Marion Avenue
Macon, Ga.
Dial 3-2459
Table Models Console
AUTOMOBILE and FIRE
INSURANCE
WILLINGHAM & PAYNE
350 Second Street
Phone 5-1604
DeLUXE
DRY CLEANERS
2641 Second Street
Phone 5-2741
McCLURE-BALDWIN
CO.
OFFICE OUTFITTERS
Agents
A. B. DICK MIMEOGRAPHS
570 Mulberry St. Macon, Ga.
Headquarters for Mill Supplies
@ Large Stocks @ Quick Shippers
TAYLOR IRON WORKS
Macon and SUPPLY CO.
Builders
Supply Co. Saws Bits Shanks
Phone 2-451 1
Macon, Ga.
Compliments of
INLAND
CONTAINER
CORPORATION
Macon, Georgia
A Sweetheart of
A Radio Station
SLAUGHTER
TIRE CO.
Recapping Fisk Tires
Corner Second and Plum Streets
MACON, GEORGIA
Compliments of
SHERIDAN-PUNARO CO.
Building Contractors
COMMERCIAL AND
INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION
645 Plum St. Dial 3-1578
BINSWANGER
&
CO., Inc.
GlassMirrors
951 Fifth St. Dial 2-8761
CBS RADIO NETWORK
Dial 940
10000 Watts
CBS TV NETWORK
DU MONT TV NETWORK
Compliments of
BELK-MATTHEWS CO.
Department Store
Macon, Georgia
"The House of Quality Food"
S&S
CAFETERIAS
Macon, Augusta, Columbus
STAR CLEANERS
527 Mulberry St.
Greenville, Columbia
Daytona Beach
Whistle
BUICK
CADILLAC
Faithfully Serving
Middle Georgians
in Sales and Service
Since 1918
6
Complete Stock of
Quality Used Cars
HUCKABEE AUTO CO.
Third at Pine
980 Broadway
Phone 3-9366
For Every Glass Need
MACON MIRROR &
GLASS WORKS
MIRRORS RESILVERED
Phone 5-1341
LEAPTROTS
1506 Hardeman Ave.
Dial 5-1665
CHAMPION'S
MEN AND BOYS' CLOTHING
312 Third St.
Macon, Georgia
A Builder As Well As
A Converter of
Georgia's Resources
MACON
KRAFT
COMPANY
YOU. 700. CAN B
STENOGRAPWER
NO SIGNS. wos >
TYPING OPTIONAL
% FOR BUSINESS AND CIVIL SERVICE
x START ANY MONDAY, DAY OR EVE SESSIONS
* COMEOBSERVESPEAK TO PUPILS
* NATIONAL LIFETIME PLACEMENT SERVICEFREE
* NATIONAL LIFETIME TRANSFER PRIVILEGESFREE
x a IN 400 acaenernneat S. AND CANADA
In Macon Taught Onl ng
SPEEDWRITING | eae
589 | eae Street Dial 3-2923
Ad Solicitors Ad Solicitors
Left to right: Bonnie Bonds, Neta Campbell Left to right: Margaret Ann Comer, Joyce
Hazel Cravy. Abernathy, Zana Wilson.
Signatures
C. W. FARMER CO.
My Senior High School Teachers
Subject Grade
i
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
wn oOo 0
a
LOWE ELECTRIC CO.
Support the Macon Peaches
ptutografeles
Le
- A LITHOGRAPHED
437 YEARBOOK
Vp / DALLAS TEXAS
eS
ee
aod be
" os
Pose, See
<f-
ra
.
i ee
ee ea ee
mee ;
Patan Men,
ALOE Sere
Pas 3
fe an ae
ee em,
ew eh
hh Ah ee
PO gee
-_
ay
Se ane gore
Se ee ee EE See
q ieee a ae --
OO Gnas ahaa
ee ee ee an
Pe rr ee :
Co te bp grt poe PS
hey Sa Pere YS ey OP ening Sa
a a ee eS ee ee
a ign gear tpn S, Gepehie igiel 2= Ge. Bom
Pear a reggie ance
me ie gb |
Re Re ye oye
eee Fe pen
ae a a
lage ea F
> ce
a *
- aad
SS eer pe
OR ee tte gional
POO agg Ot SPOR I om Ser eye oe ever Se ge
ee eee
a Fe a ee OE Es Beet
Pee rn LICE I tS LN in 5 ITO CIE hai Sai ee, a ER
a VO Siete. a ES pee a
EO nin ey EE
Bere eer
oe eS eee
SS I + err
oP eee PO gl pe We ahi s oe
ers. Sew a
ee BR aa
=
eee T ee pe
et Cree ee te he
>
a
ee eee ee ee ee
i trek rm Be
ee, wires
> os B -
-s a Oe
etm Three oe Show
* Pos
Pe Oe oh VR
CP reese Ly
_ - ov
eg r= ea eres ee
ES
Parse a al ies as
8 ee ee
23 i <i
te Bae wore
OF i enrye go ce,
ow Pger TP Ly ba
4 we
pl seg
ne er
eo.
> 4
RS peg get ES
roe ee a Fa
os
De ee ee aa
FP TR re ee
il et a ee ee
' aa Pee
Pe Sr re ear ae
FS ee ee Fe as
& :
Pe ee
ie
ere
hi ede, alee
% RO ip PY
ine Pig En a 4
ey, ain i
Ae ite lke ot per
ig ee |
etd lll
fie